James Wilson
Season2017-18
No shots are recorded for this player. Shot maps cover league matches from 2023 onwards.
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | League League One | Northampton Town | 26 | 144 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.45 |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Northampton Town | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.30 |
| 2023-24 | League League One | Port Vale | 29 | 1,571 | 4 | 0 | — | 6.87 |
| 2023-24 | Cup League Cup | Port Vale | 3 | 73 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2022-23 | League League One | Port Vale | 25 | 1,314 | 4 | 1 | — | 6.69 |
| 2021-22 | League League Two | Port Vale | 44 | 3,263 | 12 | 3 | — | 6.92 |
| 2021-22 | Cup FA Cup | Port Vale | 2 | 54 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2021-22 | Cup League Cup | Port Vale | 1 | 75 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2020-21 | League League Two | Salford City | 28 | 1,475 | 7 | 1 | — | 6.98 |
| 2020-21 | Cup FA Cup | Salford City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020-21 | Cup League Cup | Salford City | 2 | 61 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2019-20 | League League Two | Salford City | 6 | 332 | 2 | 1 | — | 7.06 |
| 2019-20 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Aberdeen | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019-20 | League Premiership | Aberdeen | 16 | 488 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.56 |
| 2018-19 | League Premiership | Aberdeen | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017-18 | League Championship | Sheffield United | 8 | 317 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.66 |
| 2017-18 | Cup FA Cup | Sheffield United | 2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2016-17 | League Championship | Derby County | 4 | 223 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.53 |
| 2015-16 | League Championship | Brighton & Hove Albion | 25 | 1,194 | 5 | 0 | — | 6.73 |
| 2015-16 | League Premier League | Manchester United | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2015-16 | Cup League Cup | Manchester United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015-16 | Int'l cup Champions League | Manchester United | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | League Premier League | Manchester United | 13 | 348 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2014-15 | Cup FA Cup | Manchester United | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | Cup League Cup | Manchester United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2013-14 | League Premier League | Manchester United | 1 | 64 | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 102.84 per 90
- Shots on target
- 30.85 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 30%
- Shots blocked
- 51.42 per 90
- Key passes
- 20.57 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.28 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 10.28 per 90
- Offsides
- 10.28 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 12134.35 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 4813.63 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 77%
- Accurate long balls
- 20.57 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.28 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 25%
- Successful dribbles
- 41.14 per 90
- Dribble success
- 57%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 339.37 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 92.56 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 185.11 per 90
- Possession lost
- 4813.63 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 20.57 per 90
- Tackle success
- 67%
- Interceptions
- 20.57 per 90
- Clearances
- 0
- Ball recoveries
- 82.27 per 90
- Duels won
- 123.41 per 90
- Duel success
- 26%
- Aerial duels won
- 41.14 per 90
- Aerial success
- 21%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 82.27 per 90
- Was fouled
- 10.28 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.28 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 62.42 per 90
- Shots on target
- 20.81 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 33%
- Shots blocked
- 31.21 per 90
- Key passes
- 20.81 per 90
- Offsides
- 10.40 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 7731.08 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 2510.09 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 71%
- Accurate long balls
- 10.40 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 20.81 per 90
- Dribble success
- 33%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 176.86 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 41.61 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 52.02 per 90
- Possession lost
- 0
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Tackle success
- 0%
- Interceptions
- 10.40 per 90
- Clearances
- 10.40 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 83.23 per 90
- Duels won
- 104.04 per 90
- Duel success
- 29%
- Aerial duels won
- 41.61 per 90
- Aerial success
- 20%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 20.81 per 90
- Was fouled
- 31.21 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 352.64 per 90
- Shots on target
- 110.83 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 31%
- Shots blocked
- 80.60 per 90
- Key passes
- 141.06 per 90
- Chances created
- 30.23 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 40.30 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 10.08 per 90
- Offsides
- 20.15 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 49437.24 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 21816.43 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 79%
- Accurate long balls
- 70.53 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 50.38 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 25%
- Successful dribbles
- 141.06 per 90
- Dribble success
- 64%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 16812.66 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 372.79 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 463.47 per 90
- Possession lost
- 0
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Tackle success
- 0%
- Interceptions
- 30.23 per 90
- Clearances
- 20.15 per 90
- Blocks
- 20.15 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 332.49 per 90
- Duels won
- 463.47 per 90
- Duel success
- 31%
- Aerial duels won
- 181.36 per 90
- Aerial success
- 28%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 60.45 per 90
- Was fouled
- 90.68 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 0
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 0
- Offsides
- 111.25 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 9101.25 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 667.50 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 86%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 111.25 per 90
- Dribble success
- 100%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 556.25 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 111.25 per 90
- Possession lost
- 0
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 0
- Ball recoveries
- 0
- Duels won
- 111.25 per 90
- Duel success
- 50%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 0
- Was fouled
- 0
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 0
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 0
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 102.59 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 51.29 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 100%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Passes in the opposition half
- 10.26 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 10.26 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 10.26 per 90
- Possession lost
- 0
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 10.26 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.26 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 20.52 per 90
- Duels won
- 10.26 per 90
- Duel success
- 25%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
- Aerial success
- 0%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 0
- Was fouled
- 10.26 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 30.78 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 0
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 0
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 0
- Accurate passes
- 0
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Possession lost
- 0
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 0
- Ball recoveries
- 0
- Duels won
- 0
- Aerial duels won
- 0
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 0
- Was fouled
- 0
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated