Jens Castrop
2025-266.67Average ratingBorussia M'gladbach
2025-261Assists0.06 per 90
2025-263Goals0.17 per 90
2025-2626Appearances1,599 minutes
2025-263.62Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.62
—Market valueMidfielder
Shot map
Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.
40% on target30 Shots3 Goals3.80xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-25 | VfL Wolfsburg | 18' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-04-19 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 52' | Saved | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-04-19 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 45' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-04-19 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 30' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.22 |
| 2026-04-11 | RB Leipzig | 20' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.04 |
| 2026-04-11 | RB Leipzig | 16' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.60 |
| 2026-04-11 | RB Leipzig | 4' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-04 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 89' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-04-04 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 73' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-03-21 | 1. FC Köln | 59' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-03-21 | 1. FC Köln | 12' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.07 |
| 2026-03-21 | 1. FC Köln | 0' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.33 |
| 2026-02-28 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 59' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-28 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 22' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-02-28 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 6' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.26 |
| 2026-02-14 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 56' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-14 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 55' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-02-14 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 44+3' | Blocked | From corner | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-07 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 58' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.18 |
| 2026-02-07 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 34' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-12-05 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 89' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-12-05 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 56' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.47 |
| 2025-12-05 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 22' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-12-05 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 15' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.20 |
| 2025-11-28 | RB Leipzig | 17' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.14 |
| 2025-11-22 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 49' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-10-17 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 3' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2025-09-27 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 71' | Goal | Open play | Header | 0.25 |
| 2025-09-27 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 18' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-08-30 | VfB Stuttgart | 82' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.10 |
Season by season
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | League | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Bundesliga | Borussia M'gladbach | 26 | 1,599 | 3 | 1 | 3.62 | 6.67 |
Jens Castrop historical transfers
- 2025-07-011. FC Nürnberg to Borussia M'gladbach4.5M €
- 2023-07-011. FC Köln II U23 to 1. FC Nürnberg900k €
- 2022-01-071. FC Köln II U23 to 1. FC NürnbergLoan
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 301.69 per 90
- Shots on target
- 120.68 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 40%
- Shots blocked
- 80.45 per 90
- Key passes
- 191.07 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.730.10 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 92752.18 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 37621.16 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 76%
- Accurate long balls
- 170.96 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 40.23 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 19%
- Successful dribbles
- 231.29 per 90
- Dribble success
- 35%
- Dispossessed
- 221.24 per 90
- Possession lost
- 25914.58 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 271.52 per 90
- Tackle success
- 47%
- Interceptions
- 170.96 per 90
- Clearances
- 301.69 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 844.73 per 90
- Duels won
- 1196.70 per 90
- Duel success
- 50%
- Aerial duels won
- 130.73 per 90
- Aerial success
- 52%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 311.74 per 90
- Was fouled
- 261.46 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.06 per 90
- Red cards
- 10.06 per 90
Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC