Ernest Poku
2025-265Goals0.30 per 90
2025-265Assists0.30 per 90
2025-266.85Average ratingBayer 04 Leverkusen2025-2629Appearances1,483 minutes
2025-262.99Expected goalsoverperforming by 2.01
Latest€24.0mMarket valueForward
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
33% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
27 Shots5 Goals3.06xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | Borussia Dortmund | 89' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2026-03-14 | FC Bayern München | 66' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-03-07 | SC Freiburg | 70' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-03-07 | SC Freiburg | 50' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-02-14 | FC St. Pauli | 78' | Goal | From corner | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-07 | Borussia M'gladbach | 51' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.12 |
| 2026-01-24 | SV Werder Bremen | 18' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.59 |
| 2026-01-17 | TSG Hoffenheim | 49' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-01-17 | TSG Hoffenheim | 41' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-10 | VfB Stuttgart | 58' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-01-10 | VfB Stuttgart | 56' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-12-06 | FC Augsburg | 54' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-12-06 | FC Augsburg | 41' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-12-06 | FC Augsburg | 11' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-11-29 | Borussia Dortmund | 69' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-29 | Borussia Dortmund | 45' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-11-29 | Borussia Dortmund | 10' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-11-22 | VfL Wolfsburg | 60' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Right foot | 0.27 |
| 2025-11-08 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 27' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-10-26 | SC Freiburg | 54' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-10-26 | SC Freiburg | 22' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-10-18 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 75' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-10-18 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 34' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-10-04 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 52' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-10-04 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 33' | Goal | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.56 |
| 2025-10-04 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 10' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-09-27 | FC St. Pauli | 58' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.35 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026-27 | League Super Lig | Beşiktaş JK | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2025-26 | League Bundesliga | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 29 | 1,483 | 5 | 5 | 2.99 | 6.85 |
| 2025-26 | Int'l cup UEFA Conference League | AZ Alkmaar | 3 | 256 | 1 | 1 | — | 6.97 |
| 2025-26 | Cup DFB Pokal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 5 | 234 | 0 | 2 | — | 7.08 |
| 2025-26 | League VriendenLoterij Eredivisie | AZ Alkmaar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2025-26 | Int'l cup Champions League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 12 | 770 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.62 |
| 2024-25 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | AZ Alkmaar | 11 | 705 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.85 |
| 2024-25 | League Eredivisie | AZ Alkmaar | 33 | 1,677 | 2 | 3 | — | 6.81 |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | AZ Alkmaar | 9 | 232 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.63 |
| 2023-24 | League Eredivisie | AZ Alkmaar | 33 | 666 | 1 | 3 | — | 6.66 |
| 2021-22 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | AZ Alkmaar | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021-22 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | AZ Alkmaar | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021-22 | League Eredivisie | AZ Alkmaar | 16 | 42 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.53 |
Ernest Poku historical transfers
- 2025-08-12AZ Alkmaar to Bayer 04 Leverkusen10M €
- 2023-07-01Jong AZ Alkmaar to AZ AlkmaarTransfer
- 2021-07-01Unknown to Jong AZ AlkmaarTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 271.64 per 90
- Shots on target
- 90.55 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 33%
- Shots blocked
- 90.55 per 90
- Key passes
- 281.70 per 90
- Expected assists
- 4.410.27 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 85451.83 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 46528.22 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 83%
- Accurate long balls
- 70.42 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 291.76 per 90
- Dribble success
- 43%
- Dispossessed
- 301.82 per 90
- Possession lost
- 22013.35 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 80.49 per 90
- Tackle success
- 53%
- Interceptions
- 80.49 per 90
- Clearances
- 150.91 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 442.67 per 90
- Duels won
- 643.88 per 90
- Duel success
- 38%
- Aerial duels won
- 30.18 per 90
- Aerial success
- 14%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 40.24 per 90
- Was fouled
- 171.03 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated