Zak Swanson

Defender · England · Portsmouth · No. 22 · Born 28 Sep 2000 (age 26)

2026-276.82Average ratingPortsmouth
2026-2713Appearances893 minutes
2026-272Goals0.20 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
Latest€1.2mMarket valueDefender
Season2026-27
Championship

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

40% on target
44' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Norwich City66' missed · xG 0.15 · vs Southampton39' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Derby County41' goal · xG 0.02 · vs Sheffield United4' goal · xG 0.04 · vs Blackburn Rovers
5 Shots2 Goals0.24xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-17Norwich City44'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-10-14Sheffield United41'GoalFrom cornerRight foot0.02
2026-10-11Southampton66'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.15
2026-09-19Blackburn Rovers4'GoalOpen playLeft foot0.04
2026-09-01Derby County39'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.02

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Championship Portsmouth13893200.186.82
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Portsmouth1000——
2026-27Cup League Cup Portsmouth16000—6.10
2025-26League Championship Portsmouth332,217211.406.92
2025-26Cup FA Cup Portsmouth17300—5.20
2025-26Cup League Cup Portsmouth19000—6.50
2024-25League Championship Portsmouth301,977110.396.78
2024-25Cup FA Cup Portsmouth1000——
2024-25Cup League Cup Portsmouth19000—6.90
2023-24League League One Portsmouth2159400—6.91
2023-24Cup FA Cup Portsmouth14500—7.00
2023-24Cup League Cup Portsmouth215210—7.45
2022-23League League One Portsmouth221,03511—6.99
2022-23Cup FA Cup Portsmouth318000—7.35
2022-23Cup League Cup Portsmouth212300—6.85
2021-22League Premier League Arsenal15000——

Zak Swanson historical transfers

  • 2022-07-04Arsenal U21 to PortsmouthTransfer
  • 2020-08-10Arsenal U21 to MVV MaastrichtLoan

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
50.50 per 90
Shots on target
20.20 per 90
Shooting accuracy
40%
Shots blocked
0
Key passes
50.50 per 90
Expected assists
0.790.08 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.670.07 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
65666.11 per 90
Accurate passes
29429.63 per 90
Pass accuracy
76%
Accurate long balls
343.43 per 90
Accurate crosses
60.60 per 90
Cross accuracy
13%
Successful dribbles
30.30 per 90
Dribble success
33%
Passes in the opposition half
15715.82 per 90
Ball carries
13113.20 per 90
Progressive carries
90.91 per 90
Dispossessed
30.30 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
40.40 per 90
Possession lost
18018.14 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
161.61 per 90
Tackle success
84%
Interceptions
181.81 per 90
Clearances
161.61 per 90
Blocks
30.30 per 90
Ball recoveries
343.43 per 90
Duels won
363.63 per 90
Duel success
57%
Aerial duels won
80.81 per 90
Aerial success
50%

Discipline

Fouls committed
80.81 per 90
Was fouled
60.60 per 90
Yellow cards
20.20 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated