Fabian Frei
Viewing
2017-186.88Average rating1. FSV Mainz 05
2017-180Assists0.00 per 90
2017-181Goals0.11 per 90
2017-1811Appearances806 minutes
2017-18—Expected goals
Latest—Market valueMidfielder
2016-176.78Average rating1. FSV Mainz 05
2016-171Assists0.05 per 90
2016-170Goals0.00 per 90
2016-1724Appearances1,667 minutes
2016-17—Expected goals
Latest—Market valueMidfielder
2015-166.85Average rating1. FSV Mainz 05
2015-162Assists0.19 per 90
2015-160Goals0.00 per 90
2015-1618Appearances965 minutes
2015-16—Expected goals
Latest—Market valueMidfielder
Season2017-18
Bundesliga
No shots are recorded for this player. Shot maps cover league matches from 2023 onwards.
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | League Super League | Basel | 6 | 177 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2024-25 | League Super League | FC Winterthur | 31 | 1,818 | 2 | 2 | — | 7.02 |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | Basel | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.10 |
| 2023-24 | League Super League | Basel | 35 | 2,869 | 4 | 1 | — | 7.05 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | Basel | 16 | 1,056 | 2 | 1 | — | 7.16 |
| 2022 | National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA | Switzerland | 5 | 250 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.82 |
| 2022-23 | National team UEFA Nations League | Switzerland | 6 | 101 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2022-23 | League Super League | Basel | 25 | 1,436 | 1 | 3 | — | 6.99 |
| 2022 | National team World Cup | Switzerland | 4 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2022 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021-22 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | Basel | 13 | 574 | 0 | 1 | — | 7.13 |
| 2021-22 | League Super League | Basel | 34 | 2,769 | 3 | 1 | — | 6.94 |
| 2020-21 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Basel | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020-21 | League Super League | Basel | 34 | 3,018 | 3 | 3 | — | 7.09 |
| 2019-20 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Basel | 11 | 965 | 5 | 1 | — | 7.15 |
| 2019-20 | League Super League | Basel | 33 | 2,719 | 10 | 7 | — | 7.34 |
| 2019-20 | Int'l cup Champions League | Basel | 4 | 360 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.90 |
| 2018 | National team World Cup 2018, Qualification, UEFA | Switzerland | 5 | 80 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
| 2018-19 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Basel | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018-19 | League Super League | Basel | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018-19 | Int'l cup Champions League | Basel | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Switzerland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017-18 | League Bundesliga | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 11 | 806 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.88 |
| 2017-18 | Cup DFB Pokal | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 3 | 300 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.17 |
| 2017-18 | League Super League | Basel | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017-18 | Int'l cup Champions League | Basel | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.55 |
| 2017 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Switzerland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2016-17 | League Bundesliga | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 24 | 1,667 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.78 |
| 2016 | National team European Championship | Switzerland | 4 | 14 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2016-17 | Cup DFB Pokal | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2016-17 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 4 | 223 | 0 | 1 | — | 7.08 |
| 2016 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Switzerland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015-16 | League Bundesliga | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 18 | 965 | 0 | 2 | — | 6.85 |
| 2015-16 | Cup DFB Pokal | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Switzerland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | League Super League | Basel | 34 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | Int'l cup Champions League | Basel | 8 | 670 | 1 | 3 | — | 7.14 |
| 2014 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Switzerland | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2013-14 | League Super League | Basel | 34 | 0 | 5 | 2 | — | — |
| 2013-14 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Basel | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2013-14 | Int'l cup Champions League | Basel | 10 | 522 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.18 |
| 2012-13 | League Super League | Basel | 31 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| 2012-13 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Basel | 13 | 15 | 2 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2012-13 | Int'l cup Champions League | Basel | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2012 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Switzerland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2011-12 | League Super League | Basel | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2011-12 | Int'l cup Champions League | Basel | 6 | 464 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.77 |
Fabian Frei historical transfers
- 2025-07-01FC Winterthur to UnknownTransfer
- 2024-09-09Basel to FC WinterthurFree
- 2018-01-011. FSV Mainz 05 to Basel1.5M €
- 2015-07-01Basel to 1. FSV Mainz 053.6M €
- 2009-07-01Basel to FC St. Gallen 1879Loan
- 2007-07-01Basel II U21 to BaselTransfer
- 2005-07-01Unknown to Basel II U21Transfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 91.00 per 90
- Shots on target
- 40.45 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 44%
- Shots blocked
- 30.33 per 90
- Key passes
- 80.89 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.11 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 53559.74 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 34738.75 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 82%
- Accurate long balls
- 273.01 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 20.22 per 90
- Dribble success
- 50%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 14916.64 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 50.56 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 80.89 per 90
- Possession lost
- 9510.61 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 151.67 per 90
- Tackle success
- 68%
- Interceptions
- 161.79 per 90
- Clearances
- 171.90 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 353.91 per 90
- Duels won
- 394.35 per 90
- Duel success
- 55%
- Aerial duels won
- 70.78 per 90
- Aerial success
- 50%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 121.34 per 90
- Was fouled
- 91.00 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.11 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 160.86 per 90
- Shots on target
- 30.16 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 19%
- Shots blocked
- 60.32 per 90
- Key passes
- 130.70 per 90
- Chances created
- 20.11 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 10.05 per 90
- Offsides
- 20.11 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 101054.53 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 58931.80 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 76%
- Accurate long balls
- 402.16 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 70.38 per 90
- Dribble success
- 70%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 29816.09 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 100.54 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 70.38 per 90
- Possession lost
- 1035.56 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Tackle success
- 0%
- Interceptions
- 643.46 per 90
- Clearances
- 251.35 per 90
- Blocks
- 90.49 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 653.51 per 90
- Duels won
- 784.21 per 90
- Duel success
- 46%
- Aerial duels won
- 261.40 per 90
- Aerial success
- 37%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 201.08 per 90
- Was fouled
- 100.54 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 30.16 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 111.03 per 90
- Shots on target
- 40.37 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 36%
- Shots blocked
- 30.28 per 90
- Key passes
- 90.84 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 10.09 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 58854.84 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 33531.24 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 76%
- Accurate long balls
- 272.52 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 30.28 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 50%
- Successful dribbles
- 60.56 per 90
- Dribble success
- 75%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 15314.27 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 60.56 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 80.75 per 90
- Possession lost
- 0
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Tackle success
- 0%
- Interceptions
- 322.98 per 90
- Clearances
- 232.15 per 90
- Blocks
- 80.75 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 464.29 per 90
- Duels won
- 575.32 per 90
- Duel success
- 44%
- Aerial duels won
- 232.15 per 90
- Aerial success
- 38%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 211.96 per 90
- Was fouled
- 40.37 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.09 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated