Reo Hatate

Midfielder · Japan · Burnley · No. 5 · Born 21 Nov 1997 (age 28)

2026-276.90Average ratingBurnley
2026-272Assists0.45 per 90
2026-271Goals0.23 per 90
2026-277Appearances399 minutes
2026-270.35Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.65
Latest€10.3mMarket valueMidfielder

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

14% on target
70' missed · xG 0.04 · vs Charlton Athletic45+2' missed · xG 0.08 · vs Charlton Athletic42' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Charlton Athletic16' missed · xG 0.04 · vs Charlton Athletic69' blocked · xG 0.09 · vs Watford21' missed · xG 0.01 · vs Derby County25' goal · xG 0.07 · vs Watford
7 Shots1 Goals0.35xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-13Charlton Athletic70'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.04
2026-10-13Charlton Athletic45+2'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.08
2026-10-13Charlton Athletic42'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-10-13Charlton Athletic16'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.04
2026-10-10Watford69'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.09
2026-10-10Watford25'GoalOpen playRight foot0.07
2026-09-19Derby County21'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.01

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Championship Burnley7399120.356.90
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Celtic31500—6.80
2026-27League Premiership Celtic2000——
2026-27Int'l cup Champions League Celtic28200—6.30
2025-26League Premiership Celtic351,56322—6.65
2025-26Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Celtic950231—6.89
2025-26Int'l cup Champions League Celtic219500—6.25
2024-25League Premiership Celtic372,405104—7.29
2024-25Int'l cup Champions League Celtic1078812—7.25
2023-25National team World Cup Qualification, AFC Japan87200—6.80
2023National team AFC Asian Cup Japan412101—7.23
2023-24League Premiership Celtic1798734—7.21
2023-24Int'l cup Champions League Celtic313700—6.90
2023National team Int. Friendly Games Japan422800—6.93
2022National team World Cup Qualification, AFC Japan24500—6.60
2022-23League Premiership Celtic322,23568—7.23
2022-23Int'l cup Champions League Celtic645400—6.75
2022National team Int. Friendly Games Japan1000——
2021-22Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League Celtic23100—6.90
2021Cup Emperor Cup Kawasaki Frontale3000——
2021League J.League Kawasaki Frontale302,52352—7.16
2021-22League Premiership Celtic171,07342—7.02
2020Cup Emperor Cup Kawasaki Frontale1000——
2020League J.League Kawasaki Frontale331,48154—6.94
2019League J.League Kawasaki Frontale1900—6.60

Reo Hatate historical transfers

  • 2026-09-01Celtic to BurnleyTransfer
  • 2022-01-01Kawasaki Frontale to Celtic1.5M €
  • 2020-02-01Juntendo University to Kawasaki FrontaleFree
  • 2019-04-19Juntendo University to Kawasaki FrontaleLoan
  • 2018-08-10Juntendo University to Kawasaki FrontaleLoan
  • 2016-04-01Unknown to Juntendo UniversityFree

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
71.58 per 90
Shots on target
10.23 per 90
Shooting accuracy
14%
Shots blocked
10.23 per 90
Key passes
40.90 per 90
Expected assists
0.430.10 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.690.16 per 90
Offsides
10.23 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
25056.39 per 90
Accurate passes
14632.93 per 90
Pass accuracy
79%
Accurate long balls
61.35 per 90
Accurate crosses
0
Cross accuracy
0%
Successful dribbles
0
Dribble success
0%
Passes in the opposition half
9020.30 per 90
Ball carries
4911.05 per 90
Progressive carries
30.68 per 90
Dispossessed
30.68 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
71.58 per 90
Possession lost
5011.28 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
20.45 per 90
Tackle success
25%
Interceptions
61.35 per 90
Clearances
51.13 per 90
Ball recoveries
163.61 per 90
Duels won
204.51 per 90
Duel success
49%
Aerial duels won
20.45 per 90
Aerial success
40%

Discipline

Fouls committed
81.80 per 90
Was fouled
102.26 per 90
Yellow cards
20.45 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated