Danny Namaso

Forward · Cameroon · Auxerre · No. 10 · Born 28 Aug 2000 (age 26)

2026-273Goals0.37 per 90
2026-272Assists0.25 per 90
2026-277.13Average ratingAuxerre
2026-279Appearances722 minutes
2026-273.19Expected goals
Latest€5.7mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
Ligue 1

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

41% on target
84' blocked · xG 0.06 · vs Le Mans77' missed · xG 0.04 · vs Le Mans84' blocked · xG 0.04 · vs Le Havre72' blocked · xG 0.07 · vs Le Havre1' missed · xG 0.05 · vs Stade Rennais79' saved · xG 0.07 · vs Stade Brestois58' blocked · xG 0.02 · vs Stade Brestois17' saved · xG 0.06 · vs Nice11' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Nice11' blocked · xG 0.18 · vs Nice86' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Olympique Lyonnais56' saved · xG 0.03 · vs Olympique Lyonnais55' saved · xG 0.18 · vs Angers18' blocked · xG 0.05 · vs RC Lens61' goal · xG 0.70 · vs Le Havre40' goal · xG 0.88 · vs Le Havre61' goal · xG 0.79 · vs RC Lens
17 Shots3 Goals3.27xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-25Le Mans84'BlockedFrom throw-inRight foot0.06
2026-10-25Le Mans77'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.04
2026-10-18Le Havre84'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.04
2026-10-18Le Havre72'BlockedFrom throw-inRight foot0.07
2026-10-18Le Havre61'GoalOpen playRight foot0.70
2026-10-18Le Havre40'GoalOpen playRight foot0.88
2026-10-11Stade Rennais1'Off targetFrom cornerHeader0.05
2026-09-20Stade Brestois79'SavedOpen playRight foot0.07
2026-09-20Stade Brestois58'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-09-12Nice17'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.06
2026-09-12Nice11'Off targetFree kick deliveryRight foot0.02
2026-09-12Nice11'BlockedFree kick deliveryRight foot0.18
2026-09-04Olympique Lyonnais86'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-09-04Olympique Lyonnais56'SavedOpen playHeader0.03
2026-08-29Angers55'SavedFrom cornerRight foot0.18
2026-08-22RC Lens61'GoalPenaltyRight foot0.79
2026-08-22RC Lens18'BlockedCounter-attackRight foot0.05

Shot maps for this player begin in 2025-26. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Ligue 1 Auxerre9722323.197.13
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Auxerre3000——
2025-26League Ligue 1 Auxerre302,527335.006.68
2025National team FIFA World Cup, Qualification CAF Cameroon616500——
2025National team Africa Cup of Nations Cameroon535900—6.64
2024-25Cup League Cup FC Porto27600—7.70
2024-25Cup Taca de Portugal FC Porto2000——
2024-25Int'l cup UEFA Europa League FC Porto1025210—6.70
2024-25League Liga Portugal FC Porto321,07631—6.73
2023-24Cup Taca da Liga FC Porto1001——
2023-24Cup Taca de Portugal FC Porto71911—6.45
2023-24League Liga Portugal FC Porto2428312—6.80
2023-24Int'l cup Champions League FC Porto72100—6.45
2022-23Cup League Cup FC Porto68230—7.00
2022-23Cup Taça de Portugal FC Porto74510—6.40
2022-23League Primeira Liga FC Porto3446232—6.83
2022-23Int'l cup Champions League FC Porto85900—6.65
2021-22Cup League Cup FC Porto1000——
2021-22League Liga Portugal 2 FC Porto B32000——
2021-22League Primeira Liga FC Porto21310—7.30
2020-21League Segunda Liga FC Porto B32000——
2019-20League Championship Reading710800—6.34
2019-20Cup FA Cup Reading3000——
2019-20Cup League Cup Reading210600—7.00
2018-19League Championship Reading2189911—6.66
2018-19Cup FA Cup Reading19000—6.40
2017-18Cup League Cup Reading2000——
2017-18League Championship Reading3000——

Danny Namaso historical transfers

  • 2026-07-02FC Porto to Auxerre5M €
  • 2025-08-17FC Porto to AuxerreLoan
  • 2022-07-01FC Porto B to FC PortoTransfer
  • 2020-08-20Reading to FC Porto BFree
  • 2019-01-01Reading U21 to ReadingTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
172.12 per 90
Shots on target
81.00 per 90
Shooting accuracy
47%
Shots blocked
50.62 per 90
Key passes
131.62 per 90
Expected assists
0.710.09 per 90
Chances created
20.25 per 90
Expected goals on target
3.030.38 per 90
Offsides
10.12 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
37146.25 per 90
Accurate passes
18022.44 per 90
Pass accuracy
83%
Accurate long balls
40.50 per 90
Accurate crosses
0
Cross accuracy
0%
Successful dribbles
91.12 per 90
Dribble success
50%
Passes in the opposition half
11814.71 per 90
Ball carries
10212.71 per 90
Progressive carries
111.37 per 90
Dispossessed
212.62 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
263.24 per 90
Possession lost
10212.71 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
111.37 per 90
Tackle success
79%
Interceptions
30.37 per 90
Clearances
121.50 per 90
Ball recoveries
323.99 per 90
Duels won
485.98 per 90
Duel success
43%
Aerial duels won
161.99 per 90
Aerial success
55%

Discipline

Fouls committed
161.99 per 90
Was fouled
101.25 per 90
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
0

Data updated