Connor Ogilvie
Viewing
2025-266.60Average ratingPortsmouth
2025-2632Appearances2,606 minutes
2025-261Goals0.03 per 90
2025-260Assists0.00 per 90
Latest€540kMarket valueDefender
2024-256.95Average ratingPortsmouth
2024-2545Appearances4,029 minutes
2024-254Goals0.09 per 90
2024-251Assists0.02 per 90
Latest€540kMarket valueDefender
Season2025-26
Championship
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
14% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
21 Shots1 Goals1.24xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-02 | Birmingham City | 15' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-03-16 | Derby County | 33' | Blocked | From corner | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-03-07 | Blackburn Rovers | 84' | Goal | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-02-28 | Hull City | 11' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-02-24 | Wrexham | 60' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-02-17 | Charlton Athletic | 11' | Off target | From throw-in | Header | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-07 | Preston North End | 90+5' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.10 |
| 2026-01-31 | West Bromwich Albion | 90' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.16 |
| 2026-01-17 | Sheffield Wednesday | 39' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-10-25 | Stoke City | 49' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-10-01 | Watford | 88' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-20 | Sheffield Wednesday | 84' | Blocked | From corner | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-09-20 | Sheffield Wednesday | 83' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-20 | Sheffield Wednesday | 69' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-20 | Sheffield Wednesday | 56' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-09-20 | Sheffield Wednesday | 55' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.05 |
| 2025-09-20 | Sheffield Wednesday | 28' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-09-14 | Southampton | 41' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.05 |
| 2025-08-23 | West Bromwich Albion | 51' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-08-16 | Norwich City | 9' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-09 | Oxford United | 72' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.15 |
| 2025-05-03 | Hull City | 90+5' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.07 |
| 2025-04-18 | Norwich City | 58' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-04-18 | Norwich City | 42' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.02 |
| 2025-04-12 | Derby County | 50' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.09 |
| 2025-03-09 | Leeds United | 69' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.03 |
| 2025-03-09 | Leeds United | 40' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-03-09 | Leeds United | 38' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-03-01 | Luton Town | 86' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.22 |
| 2025-03-01 | Luton Town | 65' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.03 |
| 2025-02-22 | Queens Park Rangers | 45+5' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-02-15 | Oxford United | 16' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-02-15 | Oxford United | 15' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.02 |
| 2025-02-08 | Sheffield United | 43' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.85 |
| 2025-02-08 | Sheffield United | 27' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.39 |
| 2025-02-01 | Burnley | 45+1' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.04 |
| 2025-02-01 | Burnley | 31' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.03 |
| 2025-01-22 | Stoke City | 49' | Goal | From corner | Left foot | 0.29 |
| 2025-01-22 | Stoke City | 13' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.10 |
| 2025-01-01 | Swansea City | 25' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.02 |
| 2024-12-21 | Coventry City | 42' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.03 |
| 2024-12-21 | Coventry City | 38' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.17 |
| 2024-12-10 | Norwich City | 45+1' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2024-11-09 | Preston North End | 45' | Goal | From corner | Left foot | 0.59 |
| 2024-11-09 | Preston North End | 15' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-11-05 | Plymouth Argyle | 61' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2024-11-05 | Plymouth Argyle | 20' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-11-05 | Plymouth Argyle | 16' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.10 |
| 2024-11-05 | Plymouth Argyle | 1' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2024-10-25 | Sheffield Wednesday | 44' | Goal | From corner | Right foot | 0.21 |
| 2024-10-25 | Sheffield Wednesday | 30' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-10-05 | Oxford United | 90+3' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.01 |
| 2024-10-05 | Oxford United | 75' | Hit the woodwork | From corner | Header | 0.08 |
| 2024-10-02 | Stoke City | 90+2' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.06 |
| 2024-09-21 | Burnley | 28' | Hit the woodwork | From corner | Header | 0.33 |
| 2024-09-15 | West Bromwich Albion | 45+3' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.02 |
| 2024-08-31 | Sunderland | 12' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.02 |
| 2024-08-17 | Luton Town | 45+5' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.02 |
| 2024-08-17 | Luton Town | 35' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.06 |
| 2024-08-10 | Leeds United | 14' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.02 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | League Championship | Portsmouth | 32 | 2,606 | 1 | 0 | 1.23 | 6.60 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Portsmouth | 1 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2024-25 | League Championship | Portsmouth | 45 | 4,029 | 4 | 1 | 4.46 | 6.95 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Portsmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Portsmouth | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.20 |
| 2023-24 | League League One | Portsmouth | 26 | 1,902 | 2 | 1 | — | 6.99 |
| 2023-24 | Cup League Cup | Portsmouth | 2 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2022-23 | League League One | Portsmouth | 44 | 3,839 | 5 | 1 | — | 6.88 |
| 2022-23 | Cup FA Cup | Portsmouth | 3 | 175 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.95 |
| 2022-23 | Cup League Cup | Portsmouth | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2021-22 | League League One | Portsmouth | 41 | 2,853 | 1 | 2 | — | 6.92 |
| 2021-22 | Cup FA Cup | Portsmouth | 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.10 |
| 2021-22 | Cup League Cup | Portsmouth | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2020-21 | League League One | Gillingham | 45 | 4,043 | 4 | 4 | — | 7.06 |
| 2020-21 | Cup FA Cup | Gillingham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020-21 | Cup League Cup | Gillingham | 3 | 270 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2019-20 | League League One | Gillingham | 35 | 2,970 | 4 | 0 | — | 7.14 |
| 2019-20 | Cup FA Cup | Gillingham | 4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.20 |
| 2019-20 | Cup League Cup | Gillingham | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2018-19 | League League One | Gillingham | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018-19 | Cup FA Cup | Gillingham | 5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
| 2017-18 | League League One | Gillingham | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017-18 | Cup FA Cup | Gillingham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017-18 | Cup League Cup | Gillingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2016-17 | League League Two | Stevenage | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015-16 | League League Two | Stevenage | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015-16 | Cup FA Cup | Stevenage | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2013-14 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Connor Ogilvie historical transfers
- 2021-08-02Gillingham to PortsmouthFree
- 2019-07-01Tottenham U21 to GillinghamFree
- 2018-08-31Tottenham U21 to GillinghamLoan
- 2017-07-07Tottenham U21 to GillinghamLoan
- 2017-01-24Tottenham U21 to StevenageLoan
- 2015-08-14Tottenham U21 to StevenageLoan
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 210.73 per 90
- Shots on target
- 30.10 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 14%
- Shots blocked
- 90.31 per 90
- Key passes
- 120.41 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.060.04 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 171959.37 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 84929.32 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 76%
- Accurate long balls
- 571.97 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 90.31 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 21%
- Successful dribbles
- 70.24 per 90
- Dribble success
- 44%
- Dispossessed
- 50.17 per 90
- Possession lost
- 40513.99 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 170.59 per 90
- Tackle success
- 59%
- Interceptions
- 250.86 per 90
- Clearances
- 943.25 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 812.80 per 90
- Duels won
- 1786.15 per 90
- Duel success
- 62%
- Aerial duels won
- 963.32 per 90
- Aerial success
- 59%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 240.83 per 90
- Was fouled
- 461.59 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 40.14 per 90
- Red cards
- 10.03 per 90
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 390.87 per 90
- Shots on target
- 90.20 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 23%
- Shots blocked
- 70.16 per 90
- Key passes
- 300.67 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.990.04 per 90
- Chances created
- 40.09 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 40.09 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 4.050.09 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 20.04 per 90
- Offsides
- 50.11 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 243854.46 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 92820.73 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 68%
- Accurate long balls
- 801.79 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 130.29 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 24%
- Successful dribbles
- 80.18 per 90
- Dribble success
- 47%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 48110.74 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 70.16 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 270.60 per 90
- Possession lost
- 69615.55 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 270.60 per 90
- Tackle success
- 61%
- Interceptions
- 581.30 per 90
- Clearances
- 1673.73 per 90
- Blocks
- 250.56 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1012.26 per 90
- Duels won
- 2746.12 per 90
- Duel success
- 62%
- Aerial duels won
- 1753.91 per 90
- Aerial success
- 60%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 300.67 per 90
- Was fouled
- 551.23 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 50.11 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated