Thierry Gale
2026-276.93Average ratingBolton Wanderers
2026-272Assists0.18 per 90
2026-273Goals0.27 per 90
2026-2715Appearances992 minutes
2026-271.13Expected goalsoverperforming by 1.87
Latest€500kMarket valueMidfielder
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
38% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
24 Shots3 Goals1.13xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | Derby County | 41' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-11-06 | Derby County | 32' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-11-06 | Derby County | 24' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-11-03 | Charlton Athletic | 90+1' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-11-03 | Charlton Athletic | 88' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-11-03 | Charlton Athletic | 85' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-10-31 | Bristol City | 40' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-10-23 | Middlesbrough | 45+2' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-10-17 | Southampton | 56' | Blocked | From corner | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-10-17 | Southampton | 43' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-10-17 | Southampton | 43' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-10-10 | Stoke City | 54' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-10-10 | Stoke City | 51' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-10-10 | Stoke City | 50' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-10-10 | Stoke City | 45+2' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-09-20 | Norwich City | 8' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-09-12 | Cardiff City | 90' | Goal | Open play | Header | 0.05 |
| 2026-09-05 | Millwall | 78' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-09-05 | Millwall | 28' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-09-01 | Sheffield United | 60' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-09-01 | Sheffield United | 47' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-08-15 | Preston North End | 60' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-08-15 | Preston North End | 54' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-08-15 | Preston North End | 25' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.10 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Championship | Bolton Wanderers | 15 | 992 | 3 | 2 | 1.13 | 6.93 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Bolton Wanderers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | Bolton Wanderers | 1 | 72 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.30 |
| 2025-26 | League League One | Bolton Wanderers | 41 | 1,899 | 5 | 4 | — | 6.78 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Bolton Wanderers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Bolton Wanderers | 1 | 28 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.50 |
| 2024-25 | Int'l cup UEFA Conference League | SK Rapid Wien | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.20 |
| 2024-25 | Cup Puchar Polski | Piast Gliwice | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | National team CONCACAF Nations League | Barbados | 2 | 180 | 2 | 0 | — | 7.55 |
| 2024-25 | League Ekstraklasa | Piast Gliwice | 14 | 398 | 1 | 1 | — | 6.60 |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | FC Dila Gori | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2023-24 | National team CONCACAF Nations League | Barbados | 4 | 180 | 2 | 0 | — | 7.60 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | FC Dila Gori | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022 | National team World Cup 2022, CONCACAF Qualification | Barbados | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | National team CONCACAF Nations League | Barbados | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020-21 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Kispest Honvéd FC | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Thierry Gale historical transfers
- 2025-07-04SK Rapid Wien to Bolton Wanderers700k €
- 2025-02-05SK Rapid Wien to Piast GliwiceLoan
- 2023-08-29FC Dila Gori to SK Rapid Wien800k €
- 2022-07-01Kispest Honvéd FC to FC Dila GoriTransfer
- 2020-07-21Unknown to Kispest Honvéd FCTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 242.18 per 90
- Shots on target
- 90.82 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 38%
- Shots blocked
- 70.64 per 90
- Key passes
- 121.09 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.420.13 per 90
- Chances created
- 30.27 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 2.820.26 per 90
- Offsides
- 40.36 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 47443.00 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 22520.41 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 83%
- Accurate long balls
- 80.73 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 80.73 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 15%
- Successful dribbles
- 151.36 per 90
- Dribble success
- 42%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 14913.52 per 90
- Ball carries
- 19817.96 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 635.72 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 90.82 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 171.54 per 90
- Possession lost
- 14212.88 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 70.64 per 90
- Tackle success
- 54%
- Interceptions
- 30.27 per 90
- Clearances
- 100.91 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.09 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 262.36 per 90
- Duels won
- 343.08 per 90
- Duel success
- 43%
- Aerial duels won
- 10.09 per 90
- Aerial success
- 10%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 20.18 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 50.45 per 90
- Was fouled
- 50.45 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 20.18 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated