Nicolas Madsen
Viewing
2026-277.08Average ratingQueens Park Rangers
2026-271Assists0.16 per 90
2026-272Goals0.31 per 90
2026-279Appearances574 minutes
2026-272.17Expected goals
Latest€5.2mMarket valueMidfielder
2025-267.10Average ratingQueens Park Rangers
2025-266Assists0.19 per 90
2025-263Goals0.09 per 90
2025-2637Appearances2,851 minutes
2025-263.73Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.73
Latest€5.2mMarket valueMidfielder
2024-256.86Average ratingQueens Park Rangers
2024-253Assists0.15 per 90
2024-253Goals0.15 per 90
2024-2531Appearances1,759 minutes
2024-252.30Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.70
Latest€5.2mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Championship
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
45% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
11 Shots2 Goals2.13xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | Derby County | 55' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-10-14 | Derby County | 22' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2026-10-09 | West Ham United | 18' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2026-09-19 | Preston North End | 90+4' | Saved | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-09-19 | Preston North End | 88' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-09-19 | Preston North End | 81' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-09-19 | Preston North End | 70' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-09-19 | Preston North End | 64' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-09-09 | Charlton Athletic | 62' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-09-09 | Charlton Athletic | 24' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.12 |
| 2026-08-22 | Bolton Wanderers | 77' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-05-02 | Ipswich Town | 35' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-05-02 | Ipswich Town | 12' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-21 | Swansea City | 84' | Blocked | From corner | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-18 | Millwall | 89' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-21 | Hull City | 89' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-02-21 | Hull City | 75' | Saved | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2026-02-14 | Blackburn Rovers | 20' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-02-06 | Charlton Athletic | 82' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-06 | Charlton Athletic | 62' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-06 | Charlton Athletic | 50' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-02-06 | Charlton Athletic | 34' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-31 | Coventry City | 73' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.24 |
| 2026-01-31 | Coventry City | 43' | Saved | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-01-31 | Coventry City | 11' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-24 | Wrexham | 72' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2026-01-24 | Wrexham | 57' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-01-20 | Oxford United | 29' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-01-04 | Sheffield Wednesday | 29' | Saved | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-12-13 | Middlesbrough | 90+2' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-12-13 | Middlesbrough | 77' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-12-13 | Middlesbrough | 70' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2025-12-13 | Middlesbrough | 20' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-12-06 | West Bromwich Albion | 90' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-29 | Norwich City | 26' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-11-26 | Blackburn Rovers | 58' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.17 |
| 2025-11-26 | Blackburn Rovers | 39' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-11-22 | Hull City | 23' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-08 | Sheffield United | 36' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-11-08 | Sheffield United | 26' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-11-05 | Southampton | 60' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-05 | Southampton | 13' | Blocked | From corner | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-11-01 | Ipswich Town | 81' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-10-22 | Swansea City | 45+4' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-10-22 | Swansea City | 16' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-09-27 | Sheffield Wednesday | 48' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2025-09-27 | Sheffield Wednesday | 31' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-09-20 | Stoke City | 89' | Saved | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-20 | Stoke City | 60' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-30 | Charlton Athletic | 19' | Saved | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-08-09 | Preston North End | 33' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-05-03 | Sunderland | 5' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.27 |
| 2025-04-26 | Burnley | 40' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-04-18 | Preston North End | 62' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-11-30 | Watford | 20' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.39 |
| 2024-11-30 | Watford | 6' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2024-11-23 | Stoke City | 36' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.12 |
| 2024-11-23 | Stoke City | 35' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.05 |
| 2024-11-05 | Middlesbrough | 43' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2024-10-19 | Portsmouth | 67' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-10-19 | Portsmouth | 44' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-10-19 | Portsmouth | 36' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.02 |
| 2024-10-01 | Hull City | 79' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2024-10-01 | Hull City | 73' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2024-10-01 | Hull City | 44' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2024-10-01 | Hull City | 18' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2024-10-01 | Hull City | 3' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-10-01 | Hull City | 2' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-09-21 | Millwall | 17' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2024-08-30 | Luton Town | 59' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.20 |
| 2024-08-24 | Plymouth Argyle | 68' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-08-24 | Plymouth Argyle | 1' | Off target | Counter-attack | Header | 0.18 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Championship | Queens Park Rangers | 9 | 574 | 2 | 1 | 2.17 | 7.08 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Queens Park Rangers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | Queens Park Rangers | 1 | 62 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.10 |
| 2025-26 | League Championship | Queens Park Rangers | 37 | 2,851 | 3 | 6 | 3.73 | 7.10 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Queens Park Rangers | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.50 |
| 2024-25 | League Championship | Queens Park Rangers | 31 | 1,759 | 3 | 3 | 2.30 | 6.86 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Queens Park Rangers | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.10 |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Queens Park Rangers | 2 | 100 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.05 |
| 2024-25 | League Pro League | KVC Westerlo | 4 | 357 | 1 | 1 | — | 7.25 |
| 2023-24 | League Pro League | KVC Westerlo | 34 | 2,695 | 13 | 0 | — | 7.32 |
| 2022-23 | League Pro League | KVC Westerlo | 36 | 2,744 | 2 | 4 | — | 7.07 |
| 2021-22 | League Superligaen | FC Midtjylland | 4 | 164 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.75 |
| 2021-22 | League Eredivisie | SC Heerenveen | 29 | 1,697 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.76 |
| 2021-22 | Int'l cup Champions League | FC Midtjylland | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2020-21 | League Superligaen | FC Midtjylland | 19 | 465 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.55 |
| 2020-21 | Int'l cup Champions League | FC Midtjylland | 7 | 101 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.58 |
| 2019-20 | League Superligaen | FC Midtjylland | 18 | 300 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.65 |
| 2018-19 | League Superligaen | FC Midtjylland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017-18 | League Superligaen | FC Midtjylland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Nicolas Madsen historical transfers
- 2024-08-23KVC Westerlo to Queens Park Rangers4M €
- 2022-07-20FC Midtjylland to KVC Westerlo1M €
- 2021-08-31FC Midtjylland to SC HeerenveenLoan
- 2020-07-01Midtjylland U19 to FC MidtjyllandTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 111.72 per 90
- Shots on target
- 50.78 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 45%
- Shots blocked
- 40.63 per 90
- Key passes
- 111.72 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.030.16 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 1.890.30 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 43568.21 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 29946.88 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 88%
- Accurate long balls
- 81.25 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 101.57 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 33%
- Successful dribbles
- 10.16 per 90
- Dribble success
- 33%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 18829.48 per 90
- Ball carries
- 10516.46 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 121.88 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 20.31 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 30.47 per 90
- Possession lost
- 6610.35 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 50.78 per 90
- Tackle success
- 56%
- Interceptions
- 71.10 per 90
- Clearances
- 101.57 per 90
- Blocks
- 40.63 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 162.51 per 90
- Duels won
- 162.51 per 90
- Duel success
- 52%
- Aerial duels won
- 20.31 per 90
- Aerial success
- 33%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 30.47 per 90
- Was fouled
- 40.63 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 391.23 per 90
- Shots on target
- 160.51 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 41%
- Shots blocked
- 130.41 per 90
- Key passes
- 541.70 per 90
- Expected assists
- 4.610.15 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 187159.06 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 113435.80 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 81%
- Accurate long balls
- 762.40 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 310.98 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 25%
- Successful dribbles
- 50.16 per 90
- Dribble success
- 56%
- Dispossessed
- 70.22 per 90
- Possession lost
- 40712.85 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 361.14 per 90
- Tackle success
- 65%
- Interceptions
- 331.04 per 90
- Clearances
- 551.74 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1444.55 per 90
- Duels won
- 1193.76 per 90
- Duel success
- 64%
- Aerial duels won
- 441.39 per 90
- Aerial success
- 59%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 120.38 per 90
- Was fouled
- 150.47 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.03 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 211.07 per 90
- Shots on target
- 70.36 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 33%
- Shots blocked
- 80.41 per 90
- Key passes
- 351.79 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.510.13 per 90
- Chances created
- 40.20 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 20.10 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 2.870.15 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 89645.84 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 49425.28 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 79%
- Accurate long balls
- 341.74 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 170.87 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 27%
- Successful dribbles
- 40.20 per 90
- Dribble success
- 27%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 31716.22 per 90
- Ball carries
- 20.10 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 140.72 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 170.87 per 90
- Possession lost
- 22311.41 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 110.56 per 90
- Tackle success
- 65%
- Interceptions
- 160.82 per 90
- Clearances
- 251.28 per 90
- Blocks
- 60.31 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 613.12 per 90
- Duels won
- 613.12 per 90
- Duel success
- 47%
- Aerial duels won
- 271.38 per 90
- Aerial success
- 59%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 160.82 per 90
- Was fouled
- 140.72 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 20.10 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated