Enzo Fernández

Midfielder · Argentina · Chelsea · Born 17 Jan 2001 (age 25)

2026-277.27Average ratingManchester City · Chelsea
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-271Goals0.25 per 90
2026-275Appearances353 minutes
2026-270.35Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.65
Latest€97.0mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Premier League

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

50% on target
35' saved · xG 0.02 · vs Liverpool FC · for Manchester City69' saved · xG 0.13 · vs Manchester United · for Manchester City3' blocked · xG 0.05 · vs Manchester United · for Manchester City35' blocked · xG 0.05 · vs Coventry City · for Manchester City35' blocked · xG 0.05 · vs Coventry City · for Manchester City9' goal · xG 0.04 · vs Sunderland · for Manchester City
6 Shots1 Goals0.35xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-11Manchester CityLiverpool FC35'SavedOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-09-20Manchester CitySunderland9'GoalDirect free kickRight foot0.04
2026-09-13Manchester CityManchester United69'SavedCounter-attackRight foot0.13
2026-09-13Manchester CityManchester United3'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.05
2026-09-05Manchester CityCoventry City35'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.05
2026-09-05Manchester CityCoventry City35'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.05

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Premier League Manchester City4328100.357.30
2026-27League Premier League Chelsea12500—6.90
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Chelsea12800—7.00
2026National team World Cup Qualification, CONMEBOL Argentina151,27423—7.36
2026National team World Cup Argentina866320—7.04
2026National team Int. Friendly Games Argentina420210—7.15
2025-26League Premier League Chelsea363,12110411.297.16
2025-26Cup FA Cup Chelsea423121—7.65
2025-26Cup League Cup Chelsea527900—6.97
2025-26Int'l cup Champions League Chelsea1074832—7.01
2025National team Int. Friendly Games Argentina17800—7.70
2024-25League Premier League Chelsea362,948676.137.31
2024-25Int'l cup UEFA Conference League Chelsea1143627—7.62
2024-25Cup FA Cup Chelsea23200—7.00
2024National team Copa America Argentina635302—7.18
2024-25Cup League Cup Chelsea29000—7.10
2024National team Int. Friendly Games Argentina423210—7.58
2023-24League Premier League Chelsea282,215326.187.20
2023-24Cup FA Cup Chelsea544621—7.38
2023-24Cup League Cup Chelsea743220—7.54
2023National team Int. Friendly Games Argentina418411—7.23
2022-23League Premier League Chelsea181,551020.837.17
2022-23Cup Taça de Portugal Benfica330310—8.37
2022League Liga Profesional River Plate644911—7.26
2022-23League Primeira Liga Benfica171,38815—7.53
2022-23Int'l cup Champions League Chelsea433400—7.10
2022-23Int'l cup Champions League Benfica978821—7.43
2022National team World Cup Argentina756311—7.21
2022National team Int. Friendly Games Argentina37400—6.75
2022Int'l cup Copa Libertadores River Plate866621—7.42
2021League Superliga River Plate251,40023—7.11
2021Int'l cup Copa Libertadores River Plate412000—6.75
2021Int'l cup Copa Libertadores Defensa y Justicia435302—7.38
2020Int'l cup Copa Sudamericana Defensa y Justicia733410—7.07
2020Int'l cup Copa Libertadores River Plate1900—6.80
2020Int'l cup Copa Libertadores Defensa y Justicia432000—7.08
2018-19League Superliga River Plate1000——

Rows marked with a rule share a season: this player changed club mid-season, and each club's figures are counted separately.

Enzo Fernández historical transfers

  • 2023-01-31Benfica to Chelsea121M €
  • 2022-07-14River Plate to Benfica44.3M €
  • 2021-07-01River Plate Reserve to River PlateTransfer
  • 2020-08-22River Plate Reserve to Defensa y JusticiaLoan
  • 2019-07-01River Plate U20 to River Plate ReserveTransfer
  • 2018-07-01River Plate U20 to River Plate ReserveTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
61.53 per 90
Shots on target
30.76 per 90
Shooting accuracy
50%
Shots blocked
30.76 per 90
Key passes
41.02 per 90
Expected assists
0.480.12 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.310.08 per 90
Hit woodwork
10.25 per 90
Offsides
20.51 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
31981.33 per 90
Accurate passes
21554.82 per 90
Pass accuracy
87%
Accurate long balls
82.04 per 90
Accurate crosses
41.02 per 90
Cross accuracy
25%
Successful dribbles
20.51 per 90
Dribble success
50%
Passes in the opposition half
14035.69 per 90
Ball carries
7118.10 per 90
Progressive carries
61.53 per 90
Dispossessed
41.02 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
71.78 per 90
Possession lost
5614.28 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
30.76 per 90
Tackle success
75%
Interceptions
41.02 per 90
Clearances
41.02 per 90
Blocks
10.25 per 90
Ball recoveries
164.08 per 90
Duels won
205.10 per 90
Duel success
45%
Aerial duels won
41.02 per 90
Aerial success
44%
Errors leading to a shot
10.25 per 90

Discipline

Fouls committed
61.53 per 90
Was fouled
102.55 per 90
Yellow cards
10.25 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated