Mats Wieffer
Viewing
2026-277.30Average ratingBrighton & Hove Albion
2026-272Appearances158 minutes
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
Latest€24.0mMarket valueDefender
2025-266.73Average ratingBrighton & Hove Albion
2025-2626Appearances1,909 minutes
2025-262Goals0.09 per 90
2025-263Assists0.14 per 90
Latest€24.0mMarket valueDefender
2024-256.82Average ratingBrighton & Hove Albion
2024-2525Appearances1,007 minutes
2024-251Goals0.09 per 90
2024-254Assists0.36 per 90
Latest€24.0mMarket valueDefender
Season2026-27
Premier League
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
0% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
2 Shots0 Goals0.10xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-30 | Chelsea | 60' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-08-23 | Aston Villa | 42' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-04-11 | Burnley | 89' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-04-11 | Burnley | 43' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.15 |
| 2026-03-21 | Liverpool FC | 53' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.15 |
| 2026-03-21 | Liverpool FC | 38' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-03-14 | Sunderland | 68' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2026-03-04 | Arsenal | 63' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.08 |
| 2026-03-01 | Nottingham Forest | 25' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-12-27 | Arsenal | 77' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.23 |
| 2025-12-13 | Liverpool FC | 77' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-12-07 | West Ham United | 33' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.54 |
| 2025-12-07 | West Ham United | 21' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-11-30 | Nottingham Forest | 17' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-11-30 | Nottingham Forest | 14' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-11-22 | Brentford | 9' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-10-18 | Newcastle United | 84' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-10-05 | Wolverhampton | 11' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-10-05 | Wolverhampton | 10' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-16 | Fulham | 43' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.02 |
| 2025-05-25 | Tottenham Hotspur | 10' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-04-26 | West Ham United | 50' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.15 |
| 2025-04-26 | West Ham United | 18' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-04-05 | Crystal Palace | 90+5' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2024-12-21 | West Ham United | 51' | Goal | From corner | Right foot | 0.19 |
| 2024-12-05 | Fulham | 28' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.02 |
| 2024-11-29 | Southampton | 76' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.08 |
| 2024-11-02 | Liverpool FC | 87' | Off target | From throw-in | Header | 0.03 |
| 2024-10-19 | Newcastle United | 90+2' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.14 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Premier League | Brighton & Hove Albion | 2 | 158 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 | 7.30 |
| 2026-27 | Int'l cup UEFA Conference League | Brighton & Hove Albion | 2 | 135 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.90 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Brighton & Hove Albion | 2 | 137 | 0 | 1 | — | 7.40 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA | Netherlands | 2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup | Netherlands | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Netherlands | 2 | 69 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.00 |
| 2025-26 | League Premier League | Brighton & Hove Albion | 26 | 1,909 | 2 | 3 | 1.88 | 6.73 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 1 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
| 2024-25 | League Premier League | Brighton & Hove Albion | 25 | 1,007 | 1 | 4 | 0.75 | 6.82 |
| 2024-25 | National team UEFA Nations League | Netherlands | 6 | 147 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.87 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 1 | 40 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 2 | 117 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.20 |
| 2024 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Netherlands | 2 | 63 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Feyenoord | 2 | 209 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.10 |
| 2023-24 | League Eredivisie | Feyenoord | 29 | 2,591 | 5 | 3 | — | 7.56 |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup Champions League | Feyenoord | 6 | 469 | 1 | 1 | — | 7.12 |
| 2022-23 | National team UEFA Nations League | Netherlands | 2 | 151 | 0 | 1 | — | 7.20 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Feyenoord | 10 | 428 | 1 | 1 | — | 6.74 |
| 2022-23 | League Eredivisie | Feyenoord | 29 | 1,675 | 1 | 5 | — | 7.08 |
| 2021-22 | League Eredivisie | Excelsior | 6 | 582 | 1 | 2 | — | 7.07 |
Mats Wieffer historical transfers
- 2024-07-05Feyenoord to Brighton & Hove Albion32M €
- 2022-07-01Excelsior to Feyenoord575k €
- 2020-07-01FC Twente Heracles U21 to ExcelsiorFree
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 21.14 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 21.14 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.130.08 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 15588.29 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 10056.96 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 92%
- Accurate long balls
- 21.14 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.57 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 20%
- Successful dribbles
- 10.57 per 90
- Dribble success
- 100%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 5631.90 per 90
- Ball carries
- 2011.39 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 10.57 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 42.28 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 21.14 per 90
- Possession lost
- 1910.82 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 10.57 per 90
- Tackle success
- 25%
- Interceptions
- 42.28 per 90
- Clearances
- 21.14 per 90
- Blocks
- 31.71 per 90
- Clearances off the line
- 10.57 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 95.13 per 90
- Duels won
- 126.84 per 90
- Duel success
- 52%
- Aerial duels won
- 42.28 per 90
- Aerial success
- 50%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 10.57 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 10.57 per 90
- Was fouled
- 31.71 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 180.85 per 90
- Shots on target
- 60.28 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 33%
- Shots blocked
- 50.24 per 90
- Key passes
- 190.90 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.680.08 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 142467.13 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 72834.32 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 84%
- Accurate long balls
- 411.93 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 30.14 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 19%
- Successful dribbles
- 90.42 per 90
- Dribble success
- 45%
- Dispossessed
- 221.04 per 90
- Possession lost
- 24111.36 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 432.03 per 90
- Tackle success
- 64%
- Interceptions
- 251.18 per 90
- Clearances
- 703.30 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1034.86 per 90
- Duels won
- 1406.60 per 90
- Duel success
- 49%
- Aerial duels won
- 432.03 per 90
- Aerial success
- 48%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 301.41 per 90
- Was fouled
- 221.04 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 80.38 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 90.80 per 90
- Shots on target
- 40.36 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 44%
- Shots blocked
- 10.09 per 90
- Key passes
- 161.43 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.010.09 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.09 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 20.18 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 1.670.15 per 90
- Offsides
- 10.09 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 90781.06 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 55949.96 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 86%
- Accurate long balls
- 201.79 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 30.27 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 23%
- Successful dribbles
- 70.63 per 90
- Dribble success
- 50%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 31428.06 per 90
- Ball carries
- 292.59 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 90.80 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 191.70 per 90
- Possession lost
- 14112.60 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 343.04 per 90
- Tackle success
- 59%
- Interceptions
- 171.52 per 90
- Clearances
- 252.23 per 90
- Blocks
- 20.18 per 90
- Last man tackles
- 10.09 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 686.08 per 90
- Duels won
- 1079.56 per 90
- Duel success
- 58%
- Aerial duels won
- 343.04 per 90
- Aerial success
- 58%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 20.18 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 232.06 per 90
- Was fouled
- 100.89 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 60.54 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated