António Silva

Defender · Portugal · Bournemouth · No. 14 · Born 30 Oct 2003 (age 23)

2026-277.00Average ratingBournemouth
2026-279Appearances810 minutes
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
Latest€27.0mMarket valueDefender

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

33% on target
51' blocked · xG 0.47 · vs Chelsea45+2' saved · xG 0.06 · vs Chelsea49' missed · xG 0.54 · vs Brentford7' missed · xG 0.33 · vs Brentford15' saved · xG 0.02 · vs Newcastle United72' missed · xG 0.25 · vs Everton
6 Shots0 Goals1.67xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-10Chelsea51'BlockedFrom cornerHeader0.47
2026-10-10Chelsea45+2'SavedFrom cornerHeader0.06
2026-09-12Brentford49'Off targetFrom cornerHeader0.54
2026-09-12Brentford7'Off targetFree kick deliveryHeader0.33
2026-09-05Newcastle United15'SavedFrom throw-inHeader0.02
2026-08-29Everton72'Off targetFrom cornerHeader0.25

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Premier League Bournemouth9810001.677.00
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Bournemouth2000——
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Benfica2000——
2026National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA Portugal6900—6.50
2026-27Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Bournemouth19000—7.10
2026-27Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Benfica2000——
2026-27Cup League Cup Bournemouth18200—7.90
2026National team Int. Friendly Games Portugal29000—6.80
2025-26Cup League Cup Benfica19000—7.30
2025-26Cup Taca de Portugal Benfica436000—7.38
2025-26League Liga Portugal Benfica321,86611—7.21
2025-26Int'l cup Champions League Benfica1471800—7.06
2024-25Cup League Cup Benfica327000—7.27
2024-25Cup Taca de Portugal Benfica764610—7.44
2024-25National team UEFA Nations League Portugal1028300—6.93
2024National team EURO Portugal57900—6.35
2024-25League Liga Portugal Benfica342,03612—7.10
2024-25Int'l cup Champions League Benfica1273000—6.76
2024National team Int. Friendly Games Portugal525400—6.75
2023-24Cup Taca da Liga Benfica326600—7.10
2023-24Cup Taca de Portugal Benfica654000—7.08
2023-24Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Benfica657000—7.03
2023-24League Liga Portugal Benfica332,61820—7.20
2023-24Int'l cup Champions League Benfica427900—5.80
2022-23Cup League Cup Benfica19000—7.50
2022-23Cup Taça de Portugal Benfica430000—7.43
2022-23League Liga Portugal 2 SL Benfica B2000——
2022-23League Primeira Liga Benfica322,69630—7.17
2022-23Int'l cup Champions League Benfica1489620—7.01
2022National team World Cup Portugal59000—6.70
2022National team Int. Friendly Games Portugal19000—7.60
2021-22League Liga Portugal 2 SL Benfica B6000——
2021National team Int. Friendly Games Portugal U191000——

António Silva historical transfers

  • 2026-08-01Benfica to Bournemouth25M €
  • 2022-07-01Benfica U23 to BenficaTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
60.67 per 90
Shots on target
20.22 per 90
Shooting accuracy
33%
Shots blocked
10.11 per 90
Key passes
20.22 per 90
Expected assists
0.210.02 per 90
Big chances missed
30.33 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.730.08 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
63470.44 per 90
Accurate passes
44349.22 per 90
Pass accuracy
87%
Accurate long balls
364.00 per 90
Accurate crosses
0
Successful dribbles
10.11 per 90
Dribble success
100%
Passes in the opposition half
18020.00 per 90
Ball carries
16618.44 per 90
Progressive carries
131.44 per 90
Dispossessed
10.11 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
50.56 per 90
Possession lost
748.22 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
70.78 per 90
Tackle success
64%
Interceptions
111.22 per 90
Clearances
637.00 per 90
Blocks
60.67 per 90
Last man tackles
10.11 per 90
Ball recoveries
323.56 per 90
Duels won
444.89 per 90
Duel success
58%
Aerial duels won
313.44 per 90
Aerial success
62%

Discipline

Fouls committed
70.78 per 90
Was fouled
10.11 per 90
Yellow cards
30.33 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated