Gonçalo Franco
Viewing
2026-276.80Average ratingSwansea City
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-274Appearances141 minutes
2026-270.04Expected goals
Latest€3.6mMarket valueMidfielder
2025-266.73Average ratingSwansea City
2025-264Assists0.11 per 90
2025-263Goals0.08 per 90
2025-2645Appearances3,266 minutes
2025-263.25Expected goals
Latest€3.6mMarket valueMidfielder
2024-256.86Average ratingSwansea City
2024-252Assists0.06 per 90
2024-252Goals0.06 per 90
2024-2540Appearances3,160 minutes
2024-254.09Expected goalsunderperforming by 2.09
Latest€3.6mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Championship
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
100% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
1 Shots0 Goals0.04xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-10 | Norwich City | 45' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-05-02 | Charlton Athletic | 47' | Saved | From corner | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-05-02 | Charlton Athletic | 45+2' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-05-02 | Charlton Athletic | 45+2' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-04-25 | Norwich City | 18' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2026-04-21 | Queens Park Rangers | 50' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-21 | Queens Park Rangers | 48' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-04-18 | Southampton | 76' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-03-21 | Coventry City | 34' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.41 |
| 2026-03-13 | Wrexham | 1' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2026-03-10 | Portsmouth | 53' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-03-07 | Stoke City | 59' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-03-07 | Stoke City | 58' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-02-14 | Derby County | 76' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.26 |
| 2026-02-14 | Derby County | 62' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-02-08 | Sheffield Wednesday | 19' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.69 |
| 2026-01-31 | Watford | 61' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2026-01-24 | Hull City | 53' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-17 | Birmingham City | 58' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-17 | Birmingham City | 53' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2026-01-17 | Birmingham City | 29' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-01-04 | Millwall | 41' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-12-29 | Oxford United | 66' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.29 |
| 2025-12-19 | Wrexham | 35' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-11-08 | Ipswich Town | 53' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-11-08 | Ipswich Town | 50' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.17 |
| 2025-11-08 | Ipswich Town | 22' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-01 | Charlton Athletic | 12' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-09-30 | Blackburn Rovers | 44' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-09-13 | Hull City | 77' | Off target | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-08-30 | Sheffield Wednesday | 75' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-08-30 | Sheffield Wednesday | 53' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2025-08-30 | Sheffield Wednesday | 40' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-08-30 | Sheffield Wednesday | 17' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-08-23 | Watford | 90+5' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-08-23 | Watford | 17' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-09 | Middlesbrough | 20' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-05-03 | Oxford United | 78' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-05-03 | Oxford United | 55' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-04-21 | Queens Park Rangers | 15' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-04-18 | Hull City | 90+5' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-04-18 | Hull City | 49' | Blocked | Open play | Header | 0.05 |
| 2025-04-18 | Hull City | 27' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-04-09 | Plymouth Argyle | 40' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-04-09 | Plymouth Argyle | 23' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-03-04 | Preston North End | 87' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.14 |
| 2025-02-22 | Blackburn Rovers | 66' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-02-22 | Blackburn Rovers | 52' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.20 |
| 2025-02-09 | Bristol City | 55' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.13 |
| 2025-02-01 | Coventry City | 52' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-01-25 | Norwich City | 24' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-01-25 | Norwich City | 9' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-01-18 | Cardiff City | 12' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-01-04 | West Bromwich Albion | 14' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-12-29 | Luton Town | 38' | Goal | From corner | Right foot | 0.66 |
| 2024-12-26 | Queens Park Rangers | 38' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.02 |
| 2024-12-26 | Queens Park Rangers | 33' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.69 |
| 2024-12-14 | Sunderland | 48' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-12-07 | Luton Town | 57' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-12-07 | Luton Town | 52' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-12-07 | Luton Town | 19' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.16 |
| 2024-11-24 | Leeds United | 41' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-11-10 | Burnley | 43' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-11-05 | Watford | 55' | Off target | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.19 |
| 2024-11-05 | Watford | 39' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2024-11-02 | Oxford United | 68' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-11-02 | Oxford United | 60' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-11-02 | Oxford United | 43' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-11-02 | Oxford United | 23' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-10-19 | Blackburn Rovers | 61' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2024-10-05 | Stoke City | 37' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.04 |
| 2024-09-29 | Bristol City | 37' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.29 |
| 2024-09-14 | Norwich City | 42' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2024-09-14 | Norwich City | 10' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2024-08-31 | West Bromwich Albion | 59' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.24 |
| 2024-08-31 | West Bromwich Albion | 55' | Blocked | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2024-08-31 | West Bromwich Albion | 21' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-08-25 | Cardiff City | 66' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2024-08-25 | Cardiff City | 62' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-08-17 | Preston North End | 8' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Championship | Swansea City | 4 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 6.80 |
| 2025-26 | League Championship | Swansea City | 45 | 3,266 | 3 | 4 | 3.25 | 6.73 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Swansea City | 1 | 61 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.30 |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Swansea City | 4 | 143 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.83 |
| 2024-25 | League Championship | Swansea City | 40 | 3,160 | 2 | 2 | 4.09 | 6.86 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Swansea City | 1 | 66 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.20 |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Swansea City | 2 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2023-24 | Cup Taca da Liga | Moreirense | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2023-24 | League Liga Portugal | Moreirense | 33 | 2,734 | 2 | 4 | — | 6.97 |
| 2022-23 | Cup League Cup | Moreirense | 4 | 161 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.85 |
| 2022-23 | Cup Taça de Portugal | Moreirense | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | League Liga Portugal 2 | Moreirense | 32 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2021-22 | Cup League Cup | Moreirense | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021-22 | Cup Taça de Portugal | Moreirense | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021-22 | League Primeira Liga | Moreirense | 30 | 1,265 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.56 |
| 2020-21 | Cup Taça de Portugal | Moreirense | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020-21 | League Primeira Liga | Moreirense | 29 | 1,088 | 1 | 1 | — | 6.55 |
| 2019-20 | League Segunda Liga | Leixões SC | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Gonçalo Franco historical transfers
- 2024-07-12Moreirense to Swansea City2.1M €
- 2020-09-01Leixões SC to MoreirenseTransfer
- 2019-07-01Leixões U19 to Leixões SCTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 10.64 per 90
- Shots on target
- 10.64 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 100%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 10.64 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.320.21 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.64 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.160.10 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 10063.83 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 4730.00 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 77%
- Accurate long balls
- 10.64 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 21.28 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 67%
- Successful dribbles
- 10.64 per 90
- Dribble success
- 33%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 2817.87 per 90
- Ball carries
- 2214.04 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 10.64 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 74.47 per 90
- Possession lost
- 2616.60 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 63.83 per 90
- Tackle success
- 86%
- Interceptions
- 31.91 per 90
- Clearances
- 21.28 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1610.21 per 90
- Duels won
- 106.38 per 90
- Duel success
- 53%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
- Aerial success
- 0%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 10.64 per 90
- Was fouled
- 21.28 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 360.99 per 90
- Shots on target
- 110.30 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 31%
- Shots blocked
- 110.30 per 90
- Key passes
- 371.02 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.640.07 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 214058.97 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 116332.05 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 82%
- Accurate long balls
- 350.96 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 30.08 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 8%
- Successful dribbles
- 210.58 per 90
- Dribble success
- 45%
- Dispossessed
- 451.24 per 90
- Possession lost
- 44712.32 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 681.87 per 90
- Tackle success
- 57%
- Interceptions
- 371.02 per 90
- Clearances
- 441.21 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1814.99 per 90
- Duels won
- 2436.70 per 90
- Duel success
- 48%
- Aerial duels won
- 260.72 per 90
- Aerial success
- 25%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 591.63 per 90
- Was fouled
- 792.18 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 80.22 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 431.22 per 90
- Shots on target
- 140.40 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 33%
- Shots blocked
- 110.31 per 90
- Key passes
- 340.97 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.740.08 per 90
- Chances created
- 30.09 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 20.06 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 4.170.12 per 90
- Offsides
- 20.06 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 209259.58 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 117233.38 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 82%
- Accurate long balls
- 401.14 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 70.20 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 21%
- Successful dribbles
- 180.51 per 90
- Dribble success
- 33%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 60017.09 per 90
- Ball carries
- 110.31 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 441.25 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 631.79 per 90
- Possession lost
- 44612.70 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 742.11 per 90
- Tackle success
- 57%
- Interceptions
- 411.17 per 90
- Clearances
- 280.80 per 90
- Blocks
- 80.23 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1865.30 per 90
- Duels won
- 2166.15 per 90
- Duel success
- 46%
- Aerial duels won
- 230.66 per 90
- Aerial success
- 30%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 10.03 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 681.94 per 90
- Was fouled
- 451.28 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 60.17 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated