Rocco Vata
Viewing
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-276.56Average ratingWatford2026-278Appearances239 minutes
2026-270.34Expected goals
Latest€1.7mMarket valueForward
2025-262Goals0.34 per 90
2025-262Assists0.34 per 90
2025-266.81Average ratingWatford2025-2612Appearances523 minutes
2025-263.46Expected goalsunderperforming by 1.46
Latest€1.7mMarket valueForward
2024-253Goals0.18 per 90
2024-254Assists0.24 per 90
2024-256.73Average ratingWatford2024-2533Appearances1,528 minutes
2024-252.87Expected goals
Latest€1.7mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
Championship
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
38% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
8 Shots0 Goals0.33xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 | Bristol City | 62' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-09-08 | Preston North End | 38' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-09-08 | Preston North End | 2' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-09-01 | Swansea City | 90' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-08-29 | West Ham United | 90+2' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-08-29 | West Ham United | 77' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-08-22 | Wrexham | 72' | Off target | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-08-16 | Southampton | 79' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-21 | Portsmouth | 89' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-01-21 | Portsmouth | 89' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-11-01 | Middlesbrough | 58' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-10-25 | Coventry City | 77' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-10-25 | Coventry City | 41' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-10-25 | Coventry City | 36' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.55 |
| 2025-10-25 | Coventry City | 35' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.18 |
| 2025-10-25 | Coventry City | 3' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.51 |
| 2025-10-22 | West Bromwich Albion | 73' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.18 |
| 2025-10-22 | West Bromwich Albion | 58' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.17 |
| 2025-10-22 | West Bromwich Albion | 45+1' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.08 |
| 2025-10-22 | West Bromwich Albion | 45+1' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-10-22 | West Bromwich Albion | 38' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-10-04 | Oxford United | 60' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-10-04 | Oxford United | 59' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.10 |
| 2025-10-04 | Oxford United | 56' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.18 |
| 2025-10-04 | Oxford United | 46' | Off target | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-10-04 | Oxford United | 45' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-10-04 | Oxford United | 21' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-10-04 | Oxford United | 11' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-10-01 | Portsmouth | 90' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-10-01 | Portsmouth | 68' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-10-01 | Portsmouth | 56' | Goal | Open play | Other | 0.88 |
| 2025-09-13 | Blackburn Rovers | 11' | Off target | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-05-03 | Sheffield Wednesday | 67' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-05-03 | Sheffield Wednesday | 55' | Saved | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-05-03 | Sheffield Wednesday | 45' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-05-03 | Sheffield Wednesday | 40' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-04-26 | Blackburn Rovers | 80' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-04-26 | Blackburn Rovers | 5' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-04-21 | Portsmouth | 50' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-04-21 | Portsmouth | 31' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-04-18 | Burnley | 48' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-04-12 | West Bromwich Albion | 79' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-04-12 | West Bromwich Albion | 68' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-04-08 | Hull City | 48' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-04-08 | Hull City | 44' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.14 |
| 2025-04-05 | Bristol City | 69' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-03-29 | Plymouth Argyle | 64' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-03-29 | Plymouth Argyle | 60' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-03-29 | Plymouth Argyle | 49' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-03-29 | Plymouth Argyle | 46' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-03-29 | Plymouth Argyle | 45+3' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-03-12 | Swansea City | 90+3' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2025-01-25 | Coventry City | 43' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.13 |
| 2025-01-25 | Coventry City | 18' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-01-21 | Preston North End | 90' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-01-21 | Preston North End | 82' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-01-21 | Preston North End | 37' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-01-18 | Derby County | 64' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-01-14 | Cardiff City | 90+5' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-01-04 | Sheffield United | 68' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-01-04 | Sheffield United | 67' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-01-04 | Sheffield United | 26' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2024-12-29 | Cardiff City | 17' | Off target | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2024-12-26 | Portsmouth | 90+5' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.13 |
| 2024-12-26 | Portsmouth | 47' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-12-21 | Burnley | 35' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-12-15 | West Bromwich Albion | 15' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Right foot | 0.26 |
| 2024-12-15 | West Bromwich Albion | 14' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2024-12-11 | Hull City | 88' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.42 |
| 2024-12-11 | Hull City | 73' | Off target | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-11-08 | Oxford United | 83' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-11-08 | Oxford United | 73' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-10-26 | Blackburn Rovers | 86' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-10-26 | Blackburn Rovers | 83' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.13 |
| 2024-09-21 | Norwich City | 26' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Championship | Watford | 8 | 239 | 0 | 0 | 0.34 | 6.56 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Watford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | Watford | 2 | 70 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.10 |
| 2025-26 | League Championship | Watford | 12 | 523 | 2 | 2 | 3.46 | 6.81 |
| 2024-25 | League Championship | Watford | 33 | 1,528 | 3 | 4 | 2.87 | 6.73 |
| 2024-25 | National team UEFA Nations League | Ireland | 2 | 11 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.20 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Watford | 1 | 67 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Watford | 3 | 102 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.87 |
| 2023-24 | League Premiership | Celtic | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2022-23 | League Premiership | Celtic | 6 | 43 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.77 |
Rocco Vata historical transfers
- 2024-07-05Celtic B U21 to Watford281k €
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 83.01 per 90
- Shots on target
- 31.13 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 38%
- Shots blocked
- 10.38 per 90
- Key passes
- 41.51 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.310.12 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 10.38 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.340.13 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 12848.20 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 4717.70 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 71%
- Accurate long balls
- 20.75 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.38 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 13%
- Successful dribbles
- 41.51 per 90
- Dribble success
- 44%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 3011.30 per 90
- Ball carries
- 3412.80 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 134.90 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 41.51 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 83.01 per 90
- Possession lost
- 5119.21 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 41.51 per 90
- Tackle success
- 67%
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 31.13 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 93.39 per 90
- Duels won
- 134.90 per 90
- Duel success
- 37%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
- Aerial success
- 0%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 31.13 per 90
- Was fouled
- 31.13 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 244.13 per 90
- Shots on target
- 81.38 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 33%
- Shots blocked
- 71.20 per 90
- Key passes
- 111.89 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.150.20 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 29951.45 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 10217.55 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 68%
- Accurate long balls
- 71.20 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 71.20 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 33%
- Successful dribbles
- 132.24 per 90
- Dribble success
- 52%
- Dispossessed
- 142.41 per 90
- Possession lost
- 11119.10 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 20.34 per 90
- Tackle success
- 20%
- Interceptions
- 10.17 per 90
- Clearances
- 40.69 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 406.88 per 90
- Duels won
- 305.16 per 90
- Duel success
- 43%
- Aerial duels won
- 30.52 per 90
- Aerial success
- 60%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 50.86 per 90
- Was fouled
- 40.69 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 432.53 per 90
- Shots on target
- 120.71 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 28%
- Shots blocked
- 171.00 per 90
- Key passes
- 130.77 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.570.09 per 90
- Chances created
- 50.29 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 20.12 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 3.030.18 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 30.18 per 90
- Offsides
- 10.06 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 74443.82 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 25014.73 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 75%
- Accurate long balls
- 80.47 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 70.41 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 18%
- Successful dribbles
- 362.12 per 90
- Dribble success
- 41%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 17210.13 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 271.59 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 563.30 per 90
- Possession lost
- 26915.84 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 171.00 per 90
- Tackle success
- 55%
- Interceptions
- 110.65 per 90
- Clearances
- 100.59 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 533.12 per 90
- Duels won
- 915.36 per 90
- Duel success
- 43%
- Aerial duels won
- 40.24 per 90
- Aerial success
- 24%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 10.06 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 90.53 per 90
- Was fouled
- 201.18 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated