Max Johnston
Viewing
2026-276.46Average ratingDerby County
2026-275Appearances163 minutes
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
Latest€3.2mMarket valueDefender
2025-266.66Average ratingDerby County
2025-2615Appearances964 minutes
2025-260Goals0.00 per 90
2025-261Assists0.09 per 90
Latest€3.2mMarket valueDefender
Season2026-27
Championship
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
0% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
2 Shots0 Goals0.10xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-29 | Swansea City | 34' | Off target | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-08-22 | Cardiff City | 75' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-05-02 | Sheffield United | 70' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-25 | Queens Park Rangers | 46' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-04-25 | Queens Park Rangers | 25' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-04-21 | Norwich City | 85' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-04-11 | Southampton | 10' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-10-25 | Queens Park Rangers | 63' | Hit the woodwork | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-10-21 | Norwich City | 9' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-09-30 | Charlton Athletic | 55' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-09-30 | Charlton Athletic | 25' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-09-30 | Charlton Athletic | 21' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-27 | Wrexham | 56' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Championship | Derby County | 5 | 163 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 | 6.46 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Derby County | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026 | National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA | Scotland | 3 | 94 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.75 |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | Derby County | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
| 2025-26 | League Championship | Derby County | 15 | 964 | 0 | 1 | 0.44 | 6.66 |
| 2025-26 | Int'l cup Champions League | SK Sturm Graz | 1 | 57 | 0 | 0 | — | 5.70 |
| 2025 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Scotland | 2 | 80 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.40 |
| 2024-25 | National team UEFA Nations League | Scotland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | Int'l cup Champions League | SK Sturm Graz | 6 | 348 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.54 |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | SK Sturm Graz | 4 | 205 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | SK Sturm Graz | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup Champions League | SK Sturm Graz | 2 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2023 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Scotland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | League Premiership | Motherwell | 20 | 1,254 | 3 | 3 | — | 6.76 |
| 2020-21 | League Premiership | Motherwell | 19 | 112 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.35 |
Max Johnston historical transfers
- 2025-08-27SK Sturm Graz to Derby County2.5M €
- 2023-07-25Motherwell to SK Sturm Graz350k €
- 2022-09-06Motherwell to Cove RangersLoan
- 2021-09-01Motherwell to Queen of The SouthLoan
- 2021-07-01Motherwell Reserve to MotherwellTransfer
- 2020-07-01Unknown to Motherwell ReserveTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 21.10 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 31.66 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.260.14 per 90
- Offsides
- 10.55 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 8848.59 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 3217.67 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 74%
- Accurate long balls
- 31.66 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 31.66 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 38%
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Passes in the opposition half
- 179.39 per 90
- Ball carries
- 168.83 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 10.55 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Unsuccessful touches
- 31.66 per 90
- Possession lost
- 2413.25 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 10.55 per 90
- Tackle success
- 50%
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 105.52 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.55 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 52.76 per 90
- Duels won
- 21.10 per 90
- Duel success
- 25%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
- Aerial success
- 0%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 31.66 per 90
- Was fouled
- 0
- Yellow cards
- 10.55 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 111.03 per 90
- Shots on target
- 20.19 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 18%
- Shots blocked
- 30.28 per 90
- Key passes
- 60.56 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.980.09 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 48245.00 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 15414.38 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 68%
- Accurate long balls
- 171.59 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 100.93 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 14%
- Successful dribbles
- 30.28 per 90
- Dribble success
- 30%
- Dispossessed
- 30.28 per 90
- Possession lost
- 17316.15 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 100.93 per 90
- Tackle success
- 56%
- Interceptions
- 30.28 per 90
- Clearances
- 403.73 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 272.52 per 90
- Duels won
- 252.33 per 90
- Duel success
- 42%
- Aerial duels won
- 40.37 per 90
- Aerial success
- 20%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 40.37 per 90
- Was fouled
- 0
- Yellow cards
- 10.09 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated