Malick Fofana

Midfielder · Belgium · Olympique Lyonnais

2025-267.05Average ratingOlympique Lyonnais
2025-260Assists0.00 per 90
2025-262Goals0.27 per 90
2025-2611Appearances678 minutes
2025-262.26Expected goals
Market valueMidfielder

Shot map

Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.

57% on target
85' missed · xG 0.08 · vs Toulouse32' saved · xG 0.08 · vs Toulouse9' missed · xG 0.28 · vs Toulouse5' blocked · xG 0.05 · vs Toulouse68' blocked · xG 0.02 · vs Lille51' blocked · xG 0.01 · vs Lille15' saved · xG 0.07 · vs Lille82' saved · xG 0.43 · vs Angers53' blocked · xG 0.04 · vs Angers44+3' saved · xG 0.07 · vs Olympique de Marseille39' saved · xG 0.03 · vs Olympique de Marseille74' saved · xG 0.47 · vs RC Lens23' goal · xG 0.28 · vs Toulouse24' goal · xG 0.59 · vs Metz
14 Shots2 Goals2.48xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2025-10-05Toulouse85'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.08
2025-10-05Toulouse32'SavedCounter-attackRight foot0.08
2025-10-05Toulouse23'GoalOpen playRight foot0.28
2025-10-05Toulouse9'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.28
2025-10-05Toulouse5'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.05
2025-09-28Lille68'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.02
2025-09-28Lille51'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.01
2025-09-28Lille15'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.07
2025-09-19Angers82'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.43
2025-09-19Angers53'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.04
2025-08-31Olympique de Marseille44+3'SavedOpen playRight foot0.07
2025-08-31Olympique de Marseille39'SavedOpen playRight foot0.03
2025-08-23Metz24'GoalOpen playRight foot0.59
2025-08-16RC Lens74'SavedCounter-attackRight foot0.47

Season by season

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonLeagueTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2025-26Ligue 1Olympique Lyonnais11678202.267.05

Malick Fofana historical transfers

  • 2024-01-10KAA Gent to Olympique Lyonnais19.5M €
  • 2022-07-01KAA Gent Reserve U23 to KAA GentTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
182.39 per 90
Shots on target
81.06 per 90
Shooting accuracy
44%
Shots blocked
81.06 per 90
Key passes
91.19 per 90
Expected assists
2.240.30 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
33244.07 per 90
Accurate passes
16121.37 per 90
Pass accuracy
82%
Accurate long balls
10.13 per 90
Accurate crosses
70.93 per 90
Cross accuracy
30%
Successful dribbles
60.80 per 90
Dribble success
33%
Dispossessed
40.53 per 90
Possession lost
8311.02 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
40.53 per 90
Tackle success
40%
Interceptions
30.40 per 90
Clearances
20.27 per 90
Ball recoveries
182.39 per 90
Duels won
374.91 per 90
Duel success
55%
Aerial duels won
0
Aerial success
0%

Discipline

Fouls committed
111.46 per 90
Was fouled
212.79 per 90
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
0

Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC