Nilson Angulo
Viewing
2026-276.52Average ratingSunderland
2026-271Assists0.23 per 90
2026-271Goals0.23 per 90
2026-276Appearances391 minutes
2026-270.66Expected goals
Latest€16.5mMarket valueMidfielder
2025-266.51Average ratingSunderland
2025-260Assists0.00 per 90
2025-260Goals0.00 per 90
2025-268Appearances413 minutes
2025-260.76Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.76
Latest€16.5mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Premier League
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
25% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
4 Shots1 Goals0.66xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 | Manchester City | 59' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.22 |
| 2026-09-20 | Manchester City | 6' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.27 |
| 2026-08-22 | Ipswich Town | 39' | Goal | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-08-22 | Ipswich Town | 30' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.09 |
| 2026-05-24 | Chelsea | 59' | Off target | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.16 |
| 2026-05-24 | Chelsea | 52' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-05-24 | Chelsea | 35' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-05-24 | Chelsea | 21' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-22 | Fulham | 68' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.28 |
| 2026-02-11 | Liverpool FC | 63' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.17 |
| 2026-02-11 | Liverpool FC | 38' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Premier League | Sunderland | 6 | 391 | 1 | 1 | 0.66 | 6.52 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Sunderland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | RSC Anderlecht | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026 | National team World Cup Qualification, CONMEBOL | Ecuador | 4 | 310 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup | Ecuador | 4 | 218 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.93 |
| 2026 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Ecuador | 2 | 94 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2025-26 | League Premier League | Sunderland | 8 | 413 | 0 | 0 | 0.76 | 6.51 |
| 2025-26 | Int'l cup UEFA Conference League | RSC Anderlecht | 4 | 253 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.07 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Sunderland | 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2025-26 | League Pro League | RSC Anderlecht | 22 | 1,812 | 6 | 5 | — | 7.29 |
| 2025-26 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | RSC Anderlecht | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2025 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Ecuador | 4 | 217 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.85 |
| 2024-25 | League Pro League | RSC Anderlecht | 36 | 1,186 | 1 | 3 | — | 6.81 |
| 2024-25 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | RSC Anderlecht | 11 | 218 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.68 |
| 2023-24 | League Pro League | RSC Anderlecht | 21 | 140 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.63 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | RSC Anderlecht | 7 | 91 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.48 |
| 2022-23 | League Pro League | RSC Anderlecht | 16 | 46 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.45 |
| 2022 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Ecuador | 2 | 14 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2022 | Int'l cup Copa Sudamericana | LDU | 8 | 401 | 3 | 2 | — | 7.26 |
| 2021 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Ecuador | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021 | Int'l cup Copa Sudamericana | LDU | 2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
Nilson Angulo historical transfers
- 2026-02-02RSC Anderlecht to Sunderland17.3M €
- 2022-07-01LDU to RSC Anderlecht1.9M €
- 2021-07-01Liga de Quito Reserve to LDUTransfer
- 2021-01-01LDU Quito U20 to Liga de Quito ReserveTransfer
- 2020-08-01LDU Quito U20 to UnknownLoan
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 40.92 per 90
- Shots on target
- 20.46 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 50%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 20.46 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.130.03 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.23 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 20.46 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.400.09 per 90
- Offsides
- 20.46 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 18843.27 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 7817.95 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 83%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 10.23 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 13%
- Successful dribbles
- 71.61 per 90
- Dribble success
- 37%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 5813.35 per 90
- Ball carries
- 429.67 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 122.76 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 61.38 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 184.14 per 90
- Possession lost
- 6114.04 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 51.15 per 90
- Tackle success
- 63%
- Interceptions
- 30.69 per 90
- Clearances
- 10.23 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.23 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 143.22 per 90
- Duels won
- 235.29 per 90
- Duel success
- 40%
- Aerial duels won
- 20.46 per 90
- Aerial success
- 17%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 61.38 per 90
- Was fouled
- 61.38 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.23 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 71.53 per 90
- Shots on target
- 30.65 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 43%
- Shots blocked
- 10.22 per 90
- Key passes
- 30.65 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.110.02 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 17838.79 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 5812.64 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 75%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 10.22 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 14%
- Successful dribbles
- 61.31 per 90
- Dribble success
- 38%
- Dispossessed
- 51.09 per 90
- Possession lost
- 5912.86 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 71.53 per 90
- Tackle success
- 70%
- Interceptions
- 51.09 per 90
- Clearances
- 112.40 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 91.96 per 90
- Duels won
- 245.23 per 90
- Duel success
- 40%
- Aerial duels won
- 51.09 per 90
- Aerial success
- 38%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 112.40 per 90
- Was fouled
- 30.65 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.22 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated