Paul Nebel
2025-266.63Average rating1. FSV Mainz 05
2025-262Assists0.09 per 90
2025-265Goals0.23 per 90
2025-2629Appearances1,992 minutes
2025-265.14Expected goals
—Market valueMidfielder
Shot map
Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.
24% on target29 Shots5 Goals4.48xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-25 | FC Bayern München | 42' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-04-25 | FC Bayern München | 28' | Goal | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.57 |
| 2026-04-19 | Borussia M'gladbach | 66' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-04-19 | Borussia M'gladbach | 50' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-04-04 | TSG Hoffenheim | 78' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-04-04 | TSG Hoffenheim | 61' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-04 | TSG Hoffenheim | 42' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.20 |
| 2026-03-22 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 88' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.24 |
| 2026-03-22 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 34' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-03-22 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 5' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2026-03-15 | SV Werder Bremen | 4' | Goal | From throw-in | Header | 0.15 |
| 2026-03-07 | VfB Stuttgart | 65' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Left foot | 0.13 |
| 2026-03-07 | VfB Stuttgart | 25' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2026-02-28 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 17' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-02-20 | Hamburger SV | 89+5' | Off target | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-01-13 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 62' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-12-21 | FC St. Pauli | 27' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-12-21 | FC St. Pauli | 27' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.28 |
| 2025-11-21 | TSG Hoffenheim | 81' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-11-21 | TSG Hoffenheim | 65' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.44 |
| 2025-11-21 | TSG Hoffenheim | 32' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-11-09 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 75' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-09 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 74' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-09-27 | Borussia Dortmund | 25' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2025-09-20 | FC Augsburg | 59' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.93 |
| 2025-09-20 | FC Augsburg | 27' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-09-20 | FC Augsburg | 6' | Blocked | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-24 | 1. FC Köln | 58' | Blocked | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-08-24 | 1. FC Köln | 1' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.15 |
Season by season
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | League | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Bundesliga | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 29 | 1,992 | 5 | 2 | 5.14 | 6.63 |
Paul Nebel historical transfers
- 2022-07-011. FSV Mainz 05 to Karlsruher SCLoan
- 2020-07-011. FSV Mainz 05 U19 to 1. FSV Mainz 05Transfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 321.45 per 90
- Shots on target
- 80.36 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 25%
- Shots blocked
- 130.59 per 90
- Key passes
- 381.72 per 90
- Expected assists
- 3.450.16 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 122055.12 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 58326.34 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 79%
- Accurate long balls
- 120.54 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 281.27 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 24%
- Successful dribbles
- 200.90 per 90
- Dribble success
- 41%
- Dispossessed
- 231.04 per 90
- Possession lost
- 36616.54 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 281.27 per 90
- Tackle success
- 61%
- Interceptions
- 110.50 per 90
- Clearances
- 251.13 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 894.02 per 90
- Duels won
- 994.47 per 90
- Duel success
- 42%
- Aerial duels won
- 140.63 per 90
- Aerial success
- 27%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 281.27 per 90
- Was fouled
- 200.90 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC