Joel Schmied
Viewing
2026-277.05Average rating1. FC Köln
2026-273Appearances81 minutes
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
Latest€3.1mMarket valueDefender
2025-266.31Average rating1. FC Köln
2025-2616Appearances1,081 minutes
2025-260Goals0.00 per 90
2025-260Assists0.00 per 90
Latest€3.1mMarket valueDefender
Season2026-27
Bundesliga
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
0% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
0 Shots0 Goals0.00xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-10 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 25' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.02 |
| 2025-11-22 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 28' | Off target | From corner | Other | 0.12 |
| 2025-10-03 | TSG Hoffenheim | 89' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.02 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Bundesliga | 1. FC Köln | 3 | 81 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.05 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | 1. FC Köln | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026-27 | Cup DFB Pokal | 1. FC Köln | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2025-26 | League Bundesliga | 1. FC Köln | 16 | 1,081 | 0 | 0 | 0.23 | 6.31 |
| 2025-26 | Cup DFB Pokal | 1. FC Köln | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2024-25 | Cup DFB Pokal | 1. FC Köln | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2024-25 | League Super League | FC Sion | 18 | 1,606 | 3 | 0 | — | 7.13 |
| 2022-23 | League Super League | FC Sion | 32 | 1,676 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.75 |
| 2021-22 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | FC Vaduz | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021-22 | League Super League | FC Sion | 22 | 329 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.62 |
| 2020-21 | League Super League | FC Vaduz | 33 | 2,653 | 7 | 1 | — | 6.95 |
Joel Schmied historical transfers
- 2025-01-13FC Sion to 1. FC Köln2.5M €
- 2021-08-23FC Vaduz to FC SionTransfer
- 2020-08-21BSC Young Boys to FC VaduzTransfer
- 2019-07-02BSC Young Boys to FC Wil 1900Loan
- 2019-07-01Young Boys U21 to BSC Young BoysTransfer
- 2018-11-23Young Boys U21 to FC Rapperswil-JonaLoan
- 2018-07-01Young Boys U21 to FC BreitenrainLoan
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 0
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 0
- Expected assists
- 0.000.01 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 3741.11 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 1921.11 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 86%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Passes in the opposition half
- 77.78 per 90
- Ball carries
- 55.56 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Possession lost
- 33.33 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 11.11 per 90
- Tackle success
- 50%
- Interceptions
- 11.11 per 90
- Clearances
- 55.56 per 90
- Blocks
- 22.22 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 22.22 per 90
- Duels won
- 55.56 per 90
- Duel success
- 83%
- Aerial duels won
- 33.33 per 90
- Aerial success
- 100%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 11.11 per 90
- Was fouled
- 0
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 50.42 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 30.25 per 90
- Key passes
- 20.17 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.330.03 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 60450.29 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 38532.05 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 88%
- Accurate long balls
- 151.25 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.08 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 20%
- Successful dribbles
- 10.08 per 90
- Dribble success
- 100%
- Dispossessed
- 30.25 per 90
- Possession lost
- 756.24 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 90.75 per 90
- Tackle success
- 82%
- Interceptions
- 110.92 per 90
- Clearances
- 494.08 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 272.25 per 90
- Duels won
- 383.16 per 90
- Duel success
- 47%
- Aerial duels won
- 181.50 per 90
- Aerial success
- 46%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 161.33 per 90
- Was fouled
- 80.67 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 50.42 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated