Diego Gómez
Season2026-27
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
35% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
3 shots were taken from beyond 40 m and fall outside the map. Still counted above.
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-31 | Manchester City | 34' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-10-31 | Manchester City | 17' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-10-25 | Liverpool FC | 90' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-10-25 | Liverpool FC | 45+2' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-10-18 | Crystal Palace | 7' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-10-10 | Sunderland | 62' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-10-10 | Sunderland | 46' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-10-10 | Sunderland | 12' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-10-10 | Sunderland | 8' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-09-13 | Coventry City | 45+1' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-09-13 | Coventry City | 6' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-09-05 | Leeds United | 83' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-09-05 | Leeds United | 70' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-09-05 | Leeds United | 63' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-09-05 | Leeds United | 29' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-08-30 | Chelsea | 65' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-08-30 | Chelsea | 62' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-08-30 | Chelsea | 56' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.10 |
| 2026-08-30 | Chelsea | 54' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-08-30 | Chelsea | 45' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.13 |
| 2026-08-23 | Aston Villa | 71' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-08-23 | Aston Villa | 57' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-08-23 | Aston Villa | 45' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-04-11 | Burnley | 63' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-03-21 | Liverpool FC | 71' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-03-21 | Liverpool FC | 62' | Saved | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-03-21 | Liverpool FC | 21' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.29 |
| 2026-03-14 | Sunderland | 68' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.26 |
| 2026-03-01 | Nottingham Forest | 65' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-03-01 | Nottingham Forest | 6' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-02-21 | Brentford | 30' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.15 |
| 2026-01-19 | Bournemouth | 57' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-01-07 | Manchester City | 70' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.58 |
| 2026-01-03 | Burnley | 49' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-03 | Burnley | 21' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-03 | Burnley | 17' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-12-30 | West Ham United | 7' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-12-27 | Arsenal | 64' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-12-13 | Liverpool FC | 51' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Left foot | 0.46 |
| 2025-12-13 | Liverpool FC | 45+2' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-12-13 | Liverpool FC | 14' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.58 |
| 2025-12-07 | West Ham United | 75' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.32 |
| 2025-12-07 | West Ham United | 40' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-12-07 | West Ham United | 9' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-11-30 | Nottingham Forest | 67' | Saved | Open play | Other | 0.18 |
| 2025-11-30 | Nottingham Forest | 26' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.08 |
| 2025-11-22 | Brentford | 23' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-11-09 | Crystal Palace | 46' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.09 |
| 2025-11-09 | Crystal Palace | 8' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-11-01 | Leeds United | 70' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.37 |
| 2025-11-01 | Leeds United | 64' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.88 |
| 2025-11-01 | Leeds United | 57' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-11-01 | Leeds United | 39' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-10-25 | Manchester United | 76' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-10-05 | Wolverhampton | 62' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.06 |
| 2025-10-05 | Wolverhampton | 33' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-27 | Chelsea | 55' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-09-20 | Tottenham Hotspur | 76' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-16 | Fulham | 76' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-05-25 | Tottenham Hotspur | 90+3' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-05-25 | Tottenham Hotspur | 82' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.03 |
| 2025-05-25 | Tottenham Hotspur | 53' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-05-04 | Newcastle United | 90+5' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.28 |
| 2025-04-19 | Brentford | 90+9' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-04-19 | Brentford | 85' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-03-15 | Manchester City | 59' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-03-15 | Manchester City | 41' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.22 |
| 2025-02-25 | Bournemouth | 61' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.03 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Premier League | Brighton & Hove Albion | 9 | 788 | 1 | 2 | 1.14 | 7.10 |
| 2026-27 | Int'l cup UEFA Conference League | Brighton & Hove Albion | 3 | 134 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.45 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Brighton & Hove Albion | 2 | 126 | 0 | 1 | — | 7.35 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup Qualification, CONMEBOL | Paraguay | 13 | 886 | 1 | 2 | — | 7.09 |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 1 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.30 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup | Paraguay | 4 | 307 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2026 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Paraguay | 5 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.95 |
| 2025-26 | League Premier League | Brighton & Hove Albion | 32 | 2,136 | 5 | 1 | 6.29 | 6.74 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 2 | 139 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.20 |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 3 | 209 | 5 | 0 | — | 7.97 |
| 2025 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Paraguay | 4 | 247 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.07 |
| 2024-25 | League Premier League | Brighton & Hove Albion | 16 | 509 | 1 | 0 | 0.87 | 6.84 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 3 | 113 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.83 |
| 2024 | League MLS | Inter Miami CF | 22 | 1,621 | 3 | 4 | — | 7.23 |
| 2023 | League Major League Soccer | Inter Miami CF | 5 | 420 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.04 |
| 2023 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Paraguay | 2 | 70 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2023 | Int'l cup Copa Sudamericana | Libertad | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.60 |
| 2023 | Int'l cup Copa Libertadores | Libertad | 6 | 475 | 1 | 1 | — | 7.25 |
| 2022 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Paraguay | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022 | Int'l cup Copa Libertadores | Libertad | 7 | 223 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
Diego Gómez historical transfers
- 2025-01-01Inter Miami CF to Brighton & Hove Albion13M €
- 2023-07-19Libertad to Inter Miami CF2.7M €
- 2022-07-01Club Libertad U19 to LibertadTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 232.63 per 90
- Shots on target
- 80.91 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 35%
- Shots blocked
- 50.57 per 90
- Key passes
- 111.26 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.000.11 per 90
- Chances created
- 20.23 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 40.46 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.950.11 per 90
- Offsides
- 20.23 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 47153.79 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 21424.44 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 73%
- Accurate long balls
- 91.03 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 40.46 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 21%
- Successful dribbles
- 70.80 per 90
- Dribble success
- 37%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 14816.90 per 90
- Ball carries
- 11613.25 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 192.17 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 121.37 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 171.94 per 90
- Possession lost
- 13815.76 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 141.60 per 90
- Tackle success
- 61%
- Interceptions
- 70.80 per 90
- Clearances
- 121.37 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 414.68 per 90
- Duels won
- 606.85 per 90
- Duel success
- 47%
- Aerial duels won
- 293.31 per 90
- Aerial success
- 55%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 10.11 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 101.14 per 90
- Was fouled
- 10.11 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 421.77 per 90
- Shots on target
- 140.59 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 33%
- Shots blocked
- 110.46 per 90
- Key passes
- 200.84 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.610.07 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 120350.69 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 58624.69 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 78%
- Accurate long balls
- 170.72 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 60.25 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 29%
- Successful dribbles
- 190.80 per 90
- Dribble success
- 46%
- Dispossessed
- 291.22 per 90
- Possession lost
- 29812.56 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 492.06 per 90
- Tackle success
- 63%
- Interceptions
- 190.80 per 90
- Clearances
- 301.26 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1124.72 per 90
- Duels won
- 1626.83 per 90
- Duel success
- 50%
- Aerial duels won
- 552.32 per 90
- Aerial success
- 60%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 482.02 per 90
- Was fouled
- 110.46 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 90.38 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 91.59 per 90
- Shots on target
- 30.53 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 33%
- Shots blocked
- 20.35 per 90
- Key passes
- 91.59 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.150.20 per 90
- Chances created
- 40.71 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 30.53 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 1.280.23 per 90
- Offsides
- 10.18 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 42274.62 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 23842.08 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 82%
- Accurate long balls
- 50.88 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 40.71 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 33%
- Successful dribbles
- 61.06 per 90
- Dribble success
- 50%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 12722.46 per 90
- Ball carries
- 50.88 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 91.59 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 101.77 per 90
- Possession lost
- 8615.21 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 132.30 per 90
- Tackle success
- 62%
- Interceptions
- 81.41 per 90
- Clearances
- 101.77 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 325.66 per 90
- Duels won
- 407.07 per 90
- Duel success
- 52%
- Aerial duels won
- 101.77 per 90
- Aerial success
- 71%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 10.18 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 81.41 per 90
- Was fouled
- 30.53 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated