Hong Hyun-seok
Viewing
2025-266.60Average ratingNantes
2025-260Assists0.00 per 90
2025-260Goals0.00 per 90
2025-266Appearances284 minutes
2025-260.47Expected goals
Latest€2.4mMarket valueMidfielder
2024-256.65Average rating1. FSV Mainz 05
2024-251Assists0.17 per 90
2024-250Goals0.00 per 90
2024-2523Appearances518 minutes
2024-250.52Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.52
Latest€2.4mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2025-26
Ligue 1
Bundesliga
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
50% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
4 Shots0 Goals0.47xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Club | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-27 | Nantes | Toulouse | 74' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-09-13 | Nantes | Nice | 18' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.35 |
| 2025-08-30 | Nantes | Auxerre | 45' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-08-17 | Nantes | Paris Saint-Germain | 59' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2024-09-20 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | FC Augsburg | 49' | Off target | From throw-in | Header | 0.14 |
| 2024-09-15 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | SV Werder Bremen | 49' | Saved | From corner | Left foot | 0.20 |
| 2024-09-15 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | SV Werder Bremen | 49' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.08 |
| 2024-09-15 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | SV Werder Bremen | 3' | Off target | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-08-31 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | VfB Stuttgart | 45' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Superliga | FC Midtjylland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026 | National team Int. Friendly Games | South Korea | 2 | 46 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.65 |
| 2025-26 | League Ligue 1 | Nantes | 6 | 284 | 0 | 0 | 0.47 | 6.60 |
| 2025-26 | League Pro League | KAA Gent | 21 | 912 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.71 |
| 2024-25 | League Bundesliga | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 23 | 518 | 0 | 1 | 0.52 | 6.65 |
| 2024-25 | Int'l cup UEFA Conference League | KAA Gent | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | Cup DFB Pokal | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | League Pro League | KAA Gent | 3 | 250 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.03 |
| 2024 | National team Int. Friendly Games | South Korea | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
| 2023-25 | National team World Cup Qualification, AFC | South Korea | 8 | 51 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.37 |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | KAA Gent | 11 | 193 | 1 | 1 | — | 7.20 |
| 2023 | National team AFC Asian Cup | South Korea | 6 | 150 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.76 |
| 2023-24 | League Pro League | KAA Gent | 30 | 2,348 | 5 | 5 | — | 7.33 |
| 2023 | National team Int. Friendly Games | South Korea | 5 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.93 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | KAA Gent | 12 | 903 | 1 | 3 | — | 6.91 |
| 2022-23 | League Pro League | KAA Gent | 37 | 2,870 | 6 | 5 | — | 7.16 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | KAA Gent | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021-22 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | LASK | 12 | 426 | 1 | 2 | — | 6.82 |
Hong Hyun-seok historical transfers
- 2026-01-141. FSV Mainz 05 to KAA GentLoan
- 2025-07-301. FSV Mainz 05 to NantesLoan
- 2024-08-29KAA Gent to 1. FSV Mainz 054M €
- 2022-08-08LASK to KAA Gent1.5M €
- 2021-07-15LASK Amateure OÖ to LASKTransfer
- 2020-08-19Ulsan HD to LASK Amateure OÖTransfer
- 2019-07-09Ulsan HD to LASK Amateure OÖLoan
- 2018-07-01SpVgg Unterhaching U19 to SpVgg UnterhachingTransfer
- 2018-01-01Unknown to Ulsan HDTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 41.27 per 90
- Shots on target
- 20.63 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 50%
- Shots blocked
- 10.32 per 90
- Key passes
- 10.32 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.060.02 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 12740.25 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 5718.06 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 77%
- Accurate long balls
- 10.32 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 20.63 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 14%
- Successful dribbles
- 20.63 per 90
- Dribble success
- 100%
- Dispossessed
- 30.95 per 90
- Possession lost
- 3611.41 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 61.90 per 90
- Tackle success
- 67%
- Interceptions
- 30.95 per 90
- Clearances
- 30.95 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 134.12 per 90
- Duels won
- 134.12 per 90
- Duel success
- 62%
- Aerial duels won
- 10.32 per 90
- Aerial success
- 25%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 0
- Was fouled
- 10.32 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 50.87 per 90
- Shots on target
- 20.35 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 40%
- Shots blocked
- 10.17 per 90
- Key passes
- 91.56 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.210.21 per 90
- Chances created
- 20.35 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 10.17 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.370.07 per 90
- Offsides
- 10.17 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 31955.42 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 17830.93 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 80%
- Accurate long balls
- 40.69 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.17 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 20%
- Successful dribbles
- 40.69 per 90
- Dribble success
- 50%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 13122.76 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 122.08 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 111.91 per 90
- Possession lost
- 7813.55 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 30.52 per 90
- Tackle success
- 38%
- Interceptions
- 71.22 per 90
- Clearances
- 81.39 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.17 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 254.34 per 90
- Duels won
- 234.00 per 90
- Duel success
- 43%
- Aerial duels won
- 40.69 per 90
- Aerial success
- 31%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 30.52 per 90
- Was fouled
- 81.39 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated