Eric Bocat
Viewing
2026-276.90Average ratingStoke City
2026-2710Appearances801 minutes
2026-272Goals0.22 per 90
2026-272Assists0.22 per 90
Latest€2.1mMarket valueDefender
2025-266.57Average ratingStoke City
2025-2629Appearances1,817 minutes
2025-260Goals0.00 per 90
2025-261Assists0.05 per 90
Latest€2.1mMarket valueDefender
2024-256.79Average ratingStoke City
2024-2530Appearances2,040 minutes
2024-250Goals0.00 per 90
2024-251Assists0.04 per 90
Latest€2.1mMarket valueDefender
Season2026-27
Championship
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
25% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
12 Shots2 Goals0.74xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 | Sheffield United | 70' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-09-19 | Sheffield United | 59' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-09-12 | Watford | 57' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-09-12 | Watford | 14' | Blocked | From corner | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-09-12 | Watford | 4' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.12 |
| 2026-09-08 | Cardiff City | 85' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-09-05 | Charlton Athletic | 40' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-09-01 | Norwich City | 24' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-08-29 | Wolverhampton | 80' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-08-22 | Southampton | 30' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-08-15 | Swansea City | 84' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.16 |
| 2026-08-15 | Swansea City | 10' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-05-02 | Bristol City | 89' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-05-02 | Bristol City | 77' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-05-02 | Bristol City | 67' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-04-21 | Millwall | 86' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-04-11 | Blackburn Rovers | 39' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-04-06 | Derby County | 26' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-04-03 | Sheffield Wednesday | 90+3' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-04-03 | Sheffield Wednesday | 61' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-04-03 | Sheffield Wednesday | 57' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.17 |
| 2026-03-20 | Preston North End | 73' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-03-20 | Preston North End | 61' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-03-20 | Preston North End | 21' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-03-14 | Watford | 7' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-03-07 | Swansea City | 18' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.38 |
| 2026-02-25 | Oxford United | 77' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-02-25 | Oxford United | 17' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-12-06 | Sheffield United | 35' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-11-25 | Charlton Athletic | 63' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-11-25 | Charlton Athletic | 3' | Off target | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-09-30 | Middlesbrough | 52' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-16 | Sheffield Wednesday | 82' | Blocked | From corner | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-04-12 | Cardiff City | 90' | Blocked | From corner | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-04-05 | Preston North End | 68' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-04-05 | Preston North End | 49' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-12-26 | Leeds United | 57' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-12-21 | Sheffield Wednesday | 58' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-12-10 | Luton Town | 53' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-12-10 | Luton Town | 34' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-12-07 | Sunderland | 11' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-12-07 | Sunderland | 11' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-11-30 | Burnley | 35' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.02 |
| 2024-11-09 | Millwall | 89' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-11-09 | Millwall | 18' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-10-22 | Bristol City | 1' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2024-10-05 | Swansea City | 29' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.16 |
| 2024-09-28 | Middlesbrough | 85' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-09-28 | Middlesbrough | 80' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-09-14 | Oxford United | 35' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Championship | Stoke City | 10 | 801 | 2 | 2 | 0.73 | 6.90 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Stoke City | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | Stoke City | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.60 |
| 2025-26 | League Championship | Stoke City | 29 | 1,817 | 0 | 1 | 1.29 | 6.57 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Stoke City | 1 | 89 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.60 |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Stoke City | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.95 |
| 2024-25 | League Championship | Stoke City | 30 | 2,040 | 0 | 1 | 0.76 | 6.79 |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Stoke City | 4 | 231 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.67 |
| 2023-24 | League Pro League | Sint-Truidense VV | 38 | 3,139 | 2 | 4 | — | 6.94 |
| 2022-23 | League Pro League | Sint-Truidense VV | 27 | 1,424 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.62 |
| 2020-21 | League First Division A | Royal Excel Mouscron | 9 | 657 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.26 |
| 2019-20 | Cup Coupe de France | Lille | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Eric Bocat historical transfers
- 2024-07-01Sint-Truidense VV to Stoke City1.5M €
- 2022-07-01Royal Excel Mouscron to Sint-Truidense VVFree
- 2020-08-01Lille 2 to Royal Excel MouscronFree
- 2019-07-07Stade Brestois 2 to Lille 2Free
- 2018-07-01Dijon 2 to Stade Brestois 2Free
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 121.35 per 90
- Shots on target
- 30.34 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 25%
- Shots blocked
- 30.34 per 90
- Key passes
- 70.79 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.760.08 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.11 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.710.08 per 90
- Offsides
- 10.11 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 48954.94 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 21323.93 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 80%
- Accurate long balls
- 50.56 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 40.45 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 25%
- Successful dribbles
- 101.12 per 90
- Dribble success
- 63%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 9610.79 per 90
- Ball carries
- 10211.46 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 192.13 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 111.24 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 212.36 per 90
- Possession lost
- 11412.81 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 131.46 per 90
- Tackle success
- 81%
- Interceptions
- 141.57 per 90
- Clearances
- 212.36 per 90
- Blocks
- 30.34 per 90
- Last man tackles
- 10.11 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 414.61 per 90
- Duels won
- 424.72 per 90
- Duel success
- 62%
- Aerial duels won
- 60.67 per 90
- Aerial success
- 60%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 30.34 per 90
- Was fouled
- 101.12 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.11 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 211.04 per 90
- Shots on target
- 50.25 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 24%
- Shots blocked
- 70.35 per 90
- Key passes
- 110.54 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.960.05 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 130164.44 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 59229.32 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 76%
- Accurate long balls
- 291.44 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 50.25 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 15%
- Successful dribbles
- 160.79 per 90
- Dribble success
- 44%
- Dispossessed
- 100.50 per 90
- Possession lost
- 31815.75 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 160.79 per 90
- Tackle success
- 52%
- Interceptions
- 351.73 per 90
- Clearances
- 542.67 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 844.16 per 90
- Duels won
- 934.61 per 90
- Duel success
- 56%
- Aerial duels won
- 241.19 per 90
- Aerial success
- 53%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 130.64 per 90
- Was fouled
- 221.09 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 170.75 per 90
- Shots on target
- 40.18 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 24%
- Shots blocked
- 70.31 per 90
- Key passes
- 150.66 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.020.09 per 90
- Chances created
- 40.18 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 1.100.05 per 90
- Offsides
- 10.04 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 148465.47 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 60626.74 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 76%
- Accurate long balls
- 160.71 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 70.31 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 11%
- Successful dribbles
- 180.79 per 90
- Dribble success
- 37%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 27612.18 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 150.66 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 281.24 per 90
- Possession lost
- 36716.19 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 251.10 per 90
- Tackle success
- 60%
- Interceptions
- 311.37 per 90
- Clearances
- 924.06 per 90
- Blocks
- 70.31 per 90
- Clearances off the line
- 30.13 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 813.57 per 90
- Duels won
- 1024.50 per 90
- Duel success
- 52%
- Aerial duels won
- 241.06 per 90
- Aerial success
- 48%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 110.49 per 90
- Was fouled
- 190.84 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.04 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated