Ruairi McConville
Viewing
2026-276.83Average ratingNorwich City
2026-279Appearances740 minutes
2026-271Goals0.12 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
Latest€3.3mMarket valueDefender
2025-266.91Average ratingNorwich City
2025-2625Appearances2,169 minutes
2025-260Goals0.00 per 90
2025-261Assists0.04 per 90
Latest€3.3mMarket valueDefender
2024-256.58Average ratingNorwich City
2024-258Appearances205 minutes
2024-250Goals0.00 per 90
2024-250Assists0.00 per 90
Latest€3.3mMarket valueDefender
Season2026-27
Championship
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
33% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
6 Shots1 Goals0.29xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-10 | Swansea City | 88' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.03 |
| 2026-09-20 | Bolton Wanderers | 19' | Goal | From corner | Header | 0.15 |
| 2026-09-12 | Middlesbrough | 67' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.01 |
| 2026-09-09 | Birmingham City | 82' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.03 |
| 2026-09-05 | Sheffield United | 56' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.01 |
| 2026-08-29 | Burnley | 55' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.05 |
| 2026-05-02 | Hull City | 23' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.02 |
| 2026-03-21 | Charlton Athletic | 80' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.07 |
| 2026-03-18 | Southampton | 90+9' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.10 |
| 2026-03-18 | Southampton | 62' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.01 |
| 2026-02-28 | Leicester City | 39' | Saved | From corner | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-02-28 | Leicester City | 26' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-21 | Birmingham City | 48' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.03 |
| 2026-02-07 | Blackburn Rovers | 72' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.05 |
| 2026-02-07 | Blackburn Rovers | 65' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.07 |
| 2026-02-07 | Blackburn Rovers | 20' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-31 | Middlesbrough | 88' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.17 |
| 2026-01-26 | Coventry City | 33' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-04 | Stoke City | 79' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.10 |
| 2026-01-04 | Stoke City | 36' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-12-26 | Charlton Athletic | 34' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-12-26 | Charlton Athletic | 7' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.01 |
| 2025-12-09 | Sheffield United | 90+5' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-12-09 | Sheffield United | 14' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.02 |
| 2025-11-05 | Sheffield Wednesday | 68' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.01 |
| 2025-11-01 | Hull City | 15' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.56 |
| 2025-05-03 | Cardiff City | 28' | Hit the woodwork | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.10 |
| 2025-03-14 | Bristol City | 86' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.09 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Championship | Norwich City | 9 | 740 | 1 | 0 | 0.34 | 6.83 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Norwich City | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026 | National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA | Northern Ireland | 7 | 285 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.15 |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | Norwich City | 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2026 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Northern Ireland | 2 | 153 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.35 |
| 2025-26 | League Championship | Norwich City | 25 | 2,169 | 0 | 1 | 1.60 | 6.91 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Norwich City | 3 | 239 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.87 |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Norwich City | 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.20 |
| 2025 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Northern Ireland | 4 | 202 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.47 |
| 2024-25 | League Championship | Norwich City | 8 | 205 | 0 | 0 | 0.20 | 6.58 |
| 2024-25 | National team UEFA Nations League | Northern Ireland | 2 | 100 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.55 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Brighton & Hove Albion | 1 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2024-25 | League Premier League | Brighton & Hove Albion | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Ruairi McConville historical transfers
- 2025-02-03Brighton & Hove Albion U21 to Norwich City3M €
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 60.73 per 90
- Shots on target
- 20.24 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 33%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 40.49 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.560.07 per 90
- Chances created
- 30.36 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.950.12 per 90
- Offsides
- 20.24 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 56468.59 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 40749.50 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 85%
- Accurate long balls
- 141.70 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 20.24 per 90
- Dribble success
- 100%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 12715.45 per 90
- Ball carries
- 14317.39 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 30.36 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Unsuccessful touches
- 40.49 per 90
- Possession lost
- 789.49 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 70.85 per 90
- Tackle success
- 88%
- Interceptions
- 70.85 per 90
- Clearances
- 394.74 per 90
- Blocks
- 30.36 per 90
- Clearances off the line
- 10.12 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 172.07 per 90
- Duels won
- 334.01 per 90
- Duel success
- 77%
- Aerial duels won
- 212.55 per 90
- Aerial success
- 75%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 20.24 per 90
- Was fouled
- 20.24 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 20.24 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 200.83 per 90
- Shots on target
- 50.21 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 25%
- Shots blocked
- 40.17 per 90
- Key passes
- 70.29 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.450.02 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 161767.10 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 111646.31 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 87%
- Accurate long balls
- 642.66 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 50.21 per 90
- Dribble success
- 83%
- Dispossessed
- 50.21 per 90
- Possession lost
- 2018.34 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 150.62 per 90
- Tackle success
- 56%
- Interceptions
- 261.08 per 90
- Clearances
- 1445.98 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 823.40 per 90
- Duels won
- 1144.73 per 90
- Duel success
- 65%
- Aerial duels won
- 743.07 per 90
- Aerial success
- 66%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 100.41 per 90
- Was fouled
- 80.33 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.04 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 20.88 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 10.44 per 90
- Key passes
- 0
- Expected assists
- 0.050.02 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 10.44 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 16974.20 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 10746.98 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 85%
- Accurate long balls
- 62.63 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Dribble success
- 0%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 4118.00 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Unsuccessful touches
- 20.88 per 90
- Possession lost
- 2410.54 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 31.32 per 90
- Tackle success
- 60%
- Interceptions
- 31.32 per 90
- Clearances
- 104.39 per 90
- Blocks
- 31.32 per 90
- Clearances off the line
- 10.44 per 90
- Last man tackles
- 10.44 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 62.63 per 90
- Duels won
- 93.95 per 90
- Duel success
- 45%
- Aerial duels won
- 31.32 per 90
- Aerial success
- 60%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 52.20 per 90
- Was fouled
- 10.44 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated