Gianluca Scamacca

Forward · Italy · Atalanta · No. 9 · Born 1 Jan 1999 (age 27)

2026-271Goals0.31 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-276.69Average ratingAtalanta
2026-277Appearances288 minutes
2026-270.26Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.74
Latest€27.0mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
Serie A

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

67% on target
31' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Cagliari7' missed · xG 0.03 · vs Cagliari6' saved · xG 0.08 · vs Cagliari32' saved · xG 0.06 · vs AS Roma42' saved · xG 0.04 · vs Bologna41' goal · xG 0.04 · vs Cagliari
6 Shots1 Goals0.26xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-09-12Cagliari41'GoalFree kick deliveryRight foot0.04
2026-09-12Cagliari31'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-09-12Cagliari7'Off targetOpen playHeader0.03
2026-09-12Cagliari6'SavedOpen playRight foot0.08
2026-09-05AS Roma32'SavedOpen playRight foot0.06
2026-08-31Bologna42'SavedOpen playRight foot0.04

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Serie A Atalanta7288100.266.69
2026-27Int'l cup UEFA Conference League Atalanta28210—6.95
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Atalanta43100—6.30
2026National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA Italy27600—6.80
2025-26League Serie A Atalanta241,3191017.026.67
2025-26Cup Coppa Italia Atalanta420211—6.50
2025-26Int'l cup Champions League Atalanta1051030—6.65
2024-25League Serie A Atalanta15000.096.80
2024National team EURO Italy425200—6.60
2024National team Int. Friendly Games Italy18400—6.90
2023-24League Serie A Atalanta291,4571266.547.20
2023-24Cup Coppa Italia Atalanta416310—7.08
2023-24Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Atalanta1169861—7.16
2022-23League Premier League West Ham United16929302.476.78
2022-23Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League West Ham United939650—7.07
2022National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA Italy33800—6.55
2022-23National team UEFA Nations League Italy525500—6.70
2022-23Cup FA Cup West Ham United11100—6.40
2022-23Cup League Cup West Ham United11300—6.70
2022National team Int. Friendly Games Italy1000——
2021-22League Serie A Sassuolo362,154160—7.03
2021-22Cup Coppa Italia Sassuolo215901—7.05
2020-21League Serie A Genoa261,34782—6.94
2020-21Cup Coppa Italia Genoa312000—6.40
2019-20Cup Coppa Italia Ascoli2000——
2018National team U19 European Ch.ship Italy U191000——
2018-19League Serie A Sassuolo9000——
2018-19League Eredivisie PEC Zwolle1024400—6.60
2017-18League Serie A Sassuolo32100—6.95
2017-18Cup Coppa Italia Sassuolo2000——

Gianluca Scamacca historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
61.88 per 90
Shots on target
41.25 per 90
Shooting accuracy
67%
Shots blocked
0
Key passes
41.25 per 90
Expected assists
0.470.15 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.810.25 per 90
Offsides
51.56 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
12840.00 per 90
Accurate passes
6119.06 per 90
Pass accuracy
73%
Accurate long balls
0
Accurate crosses
0
Cross accuracy
0%
Successful dribbles
0
Dribble success
0%
Passes in the opposition half
4012.50 per 90
Ball carries
226.88 per 90
Progressive carries
10.31 per 90
Dispossessed
92.81 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
82.50 per 90
Possession lost
4213.13 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
20.63 per 90
Tackle success
100%
Interceptions
0
Clearances
10.31 per 90
Blocks
20.63 per 90
Ball recoveries
41.25 per 90
Duels won
144.38 per 90
Duel success
45%
Aerial duels won
61.88 per 90
Aerial success
86%

Discipline

Fouls committed
51.56 per 90
Was fouled
61.88 per 90
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
0

Data updated