Ivan Mesík

Defender · Slovakia · Charlton Athletic · No. 18 · Born 1 Jun 2001 (age 25)

2026-276.89Average ratingCharlton Athletic
2026-279Appearances537 minutes
2026-271Goals0.17 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
Latest€540kMarket valueDefender

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

25% on target
63' blocked · xG 0.04 · vs Bristol City3' blocked · xG 0.23 · vs Cardiff City8' blocked · xG 0.12 · vs Stoke City90+6' goal · xG 0.05 · vs Burnley
4 Shots1 Goals0.43xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-13Burnley90+6'GoalOpen playLeft foot0.05
2026-10-10Bristol City63'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.04
2026-09-19Cardiff City3'BlockedFrom throw-inRight foot0.23
2026-09-05Stoke City8'BlockedFree kick deliveryRight foot0.12

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Championship Charlton Athletic9537100.406.89
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Charlton Athletic2000——
2026National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA Slovakia5000——
2026-27Cup League Cup Charlton Athletic211000—6.10
2026National team Int. Friendly Games Slovakia1000——
2025-26League VriendenLoterij Eredivisie Heracles Almelo302,27310—6.35
2025National team Int. Friendly Games Slovakia27600—7.30
2024-25National team UEFA Nations League Slovakia316300—7.00
2024-25League Eredivisie Heracles Almelo332,91010—6.98
2023-24Cup Coppa Italia Pescara1000——
2022-23National team UEFA Nations League Slovakia1000——
2022League Eliteserien Odds BK2943000—6.62
2021-22League Superligaen FC Nordsjælland3000——
2021League Eliteserien Stabæk Fotball121,00710—6.79
2020-21League Superligaen FC Nordsjælland301,45801—6.60
2019-20League Superligaen FC Nordsjælland1482601—6.65
2019-20Int'l cup UEFA Europa League FC Spartak Trnava4000——

Ivan Mesík historical transfers

  • 2026-07-01Heracles Almelo to Charlton AthleticTransfer
  • 2024-07-01Pescara to Heracles Almelo250k €
  • 2023-01-05FC Nordsjælland to Pescara100k €
  • 2022-03-03FC Nordsjælland to Odds BKLoan
  • 2021-08-31FC Nordsjælland to Stabæk FotballLoan
  • 2020-01-28FC Spartak Trnava to FC NordsjællandTransfer
  • 2019-01-01Spartak Trnava U19 to FC Spartak TrnavaTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
40.67 per 90
Shots on target
10.17 per 90
Shooting accuracy
25%
Shots blocked
30.50 per 90
Key passes
50.84 per 90
Expected assists
0.480.08 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.080.01 per 90
Offsides
20.34 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
27546.09 per 90
Accurate passes
9115.25 per 90
Pass accuracy
66%
Accurate long balls
61.01 per 90
Accurate crosses
40.67 per 90
Cross accuracy
57%
Successful dribbles
20.34 per 90
Dribble success
50%
Passes in the opposition half
345.70 per 90
Ball carries
528.72 per 90
Progressive carries
50.84 per 90
Dispossessed
20.34 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
71.17 per 90
Possession lost
7913.24 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
101.68 per 90
Tackle success
63%
Interceptions
40.67 per 90
Clearances
203.35 per 90
Blocks
20.34 per 90
Last man tackles
10.17 per 90
Ball recoveries
193.18 per 90
Duels won
376.20 per 90
Duel success
56%
Aerial duels won
71.17 per 90
Aerial success
37%
Errors leading to a shot
10.17 per 90

Discipline

Fouls committed
71.17 per 90
Was fouled
122.01 per 90
Yellow cards
20.34 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated