Pape Gueye
Viewing
2026-277.50Average ratingVillarreal
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-271Goals0.50 per 90
2026-272Appearances180 minutes
2026-270.06Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.94
—Market valueMidfielder
2025-267.07Average ratingVillarreal
2025-262Assists0.08 per 90
2025-265Goals0.21 per 90
2025-2630Appearances2,143 minutes
2025-263.94Expected goalsoverperforming by 1.06
—Market valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
La Liga
Shot map
Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.
33% on target3 Shots1 Goals0.06xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-23 | Atlético Madrid | 56' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-08-23 | Atlético Madrid | 56' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-08-16 | Real Racing Club | 44' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-05-24 | Atlético Madrid | 44' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-05-24 | Atlético Madrid | 17' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-05-13 | Sevilla | 43' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-04-23 | Real Oviedo | 56' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-04-12 | Athletic Club | 70' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-04-12 | Athletic Club | 10' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-06 | Girona FC | 72' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-03-20 | Real Sociedad | 86' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-03-20 | Real Sociedad | 75' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-03-20 | Real Sociedad | 58' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-03-20 | Real Sociedad | 44+5' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-03-20 | Real Sociedad | 38' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-03-08 | Elche | 55' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.20 |
| 2026-03-08 | Elche | 39' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.08 |
| 2026-03-08 | Elche | 37' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.18 |
| 2026-03-08 | Elche | 33' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-02-28 | FC Barcelona | 48' | Goal | From corner | Left foot | 0.45 |
| 2026-02-22 | Valencia | 44+6' | Goal | Penalty | Left foot | 0.79 |
| 2026-02-22 | Valencia | 7' | Saved | Direct free kick | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-18 | Levante UD | 67' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-18 | Levante UD | 48' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-14 | Getafe | 75' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-02-14 | Getafe | 60' | Blocked | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-24 | Real Madrid | 44+1' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-11-22 | Mallorca | 78' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-10-25 | Valencia | 64' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-10-25 | Valencia | 24' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-10-18 | Real Betis | 89+8' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-10-04 | Real Madrid | 59' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-27 | Athletic Club | 61' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-27 | Athletic Club | 60' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-09-20 | Osasuna | 89+3' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-09-20 | Osasuna | 84' | Goal | Open play | Other | 0.02 |
| 2025-09-20 | Osasuna | 71' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-09-20 | Osasuna | 61' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.12 |
| 2025-09-13 | Atlético Madrid | 89+6' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.07 |
| 2025-08-31 | Celta Vigo | 76' | Off target | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-08-31 | Celta Vigo | 57' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-08-24 | Girona FC | 60' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-24 | Girona FC | 38' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-08-15 | Real Oviedo | 60' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-15 | Real Oviedo | 35' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-08-15 | Real Oviedo | 27' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.17 |
| 2025-08-15 | Real Oviedo | 8' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-05-25 | Sevilla | 52' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.20 |
| 2025-05-25 | Sevilla | 30' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-05-25 | Sevilla | 13' | Saved | From corner | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-05-25 | Sevilla | 7' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-05-14 | Leganés | 39' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-05-14 | Leganés | 19' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-05-10 | Girona FC | 19' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.22 |
| 2025-05-10 | Girona FC | 8' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-05-10 | Girona FC | 1' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-05-03 | Osasuna | 64' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-05-03 | Osasuna | 18' | Saved | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-05-03 | Osasuna | 9' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-03-15 | Real Madrid | 66' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-03-15 | Real Madrid | 61' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-03-15 | Real Madrid | 17' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-03-08 | Deportivo Alavés | 63' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-03-08 | Deportivo Alavés | 15' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-02-15 | Valencia | 41' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.21 |
| 2025-02-15 | Valencia | 31' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-02-15 | Valencia | 17' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-02-08 | UD Las Palmas | 89+5' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-02-08 | UD Las Palmas | 46' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.01 |
| 2025-02-01 | Real Valladolid | 66' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.02 |
| 2025-02-01 | Real Valladolid | 63' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-02-01 | Real Valladolid | 54' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-01-20 | Mallorca | 71' | Off target | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.13 |
| 2025-01-20 | Mallorca | 61' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-01-20 | Mallorca | 37' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-01-20 | Mallorca | 11' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-01-13 | Real Sociedad | 89+2' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-12-22 | Leganés | 89+8' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-12-22 | Leganés | 79' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2024-12-22 | Leganés | 23' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-12-18 | Rayo Vallecano | 89+5' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-12-18 | Rayo Vallecano | 77' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-12-18 | Rayo Vallecano | 35' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-12-08 | Athletic Club | 36' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2024-12-08 | Athletic Club | 24' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-12-01 | Girona FC | 38' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-12-01 | Girona FC | 32' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.11 |
| 2024-11-09 | Deportivo Alavés | 65' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2024-11-09 | Deportivo Alavés | 60' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.03 |
| 2024-11-09 | Deportivo Alavés | 44' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-10-26 | Real Valladolid | 78' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2024-10-26 | Real Valladolid | 72' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.19 |
| 2024-10-20 | Getafe | 69' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2024-10-20 | Getafe | 65' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-10-20 | Getafe | 39' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-10-20 | Getafe | 23' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.08 |
| 2024-10-05 | Real Madrid | 80' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.16 |
| 2024-09-30 | UD Las Palmas | 39' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-09-26 | Espanyol | 61' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-08-31 | Valencia | 64' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-08-31 | Valencia | 43' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-08-26 | Celta Vigo | 88' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
Season by season
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | League | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | La Liga | Villarreal | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 7.50 |
| 2025-26 | La Liga | Villarreal | 30 | 2,143 | 5 | 2 | 3.94 | 7.07 |
| Career | 32 | 2,323 | 6 | 2 | — | — | ||
Pape Gueye historical transfers
- 2024-07-05Olympique de Marseille to VillarrealFree
- 2023-01-30Olympique de Marseille to SevillaLoan
- 2020-07-01Le Havre to Olympique de MarseilleFree
- 2018-07-01Le Havre 2 to Le HavreTransfer
- 2017-07-01Le Havre U19 to Le Havre 2Transfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 31.50 per 90
- Shots on target
- 10.50 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 33%
- Shots blocked
- 10.50 per 90
- Key passes
- 21.00 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.190.10 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.100.05 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 15477.00 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 10954.50 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 87%
- Accurate long balls
- 63.00 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Passes in the opposition half
- 6030.00 per 90
- Ball carries
- 4120.50 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 10.50 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Unsuccessful touches
- 42.00 per 90
- Possession lost
- 2110.50 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 10.50 per 90
- Tackle success
- 50%
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 42.00 per 90
- Blocks
- 21.00 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 84.00 per 90
- Duels won
- 63.00 per 90
- Duel success
- 67%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 21.00 per 90
- Was fouled
- 42.00 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.50 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 471.97 per 90
- Shots on target
- 130.55 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 28%
- Shots blocked
- 100.42 per 90
- Key passes
- 251.05 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.790.12 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 149162.62 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 86936.50 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 81%
- Accurate long balls
- 893.74 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 50.21 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 36%
- Successful dribbles
- 150.63 per 90
- Dribble success
- 52%
- Dispossessed
- 200.84 per 90
- Possession lost
- 29212.26 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 220.92 per 90
- Tackle success
- 54%
- Interceptions
- 351.47 per 90
- Clearances
- 582.44 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1104.62 per 90
- Duels won
- 1345.63 per 90
- Duel success
- 59%
- Aerial duels won
- 241.01 per 90
- Aerial success
- 56%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 351.47 per 90
- Was fouled
- 542.27 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 20.08 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC