Florian Thauvin

Forward · France · RC Lens · No. 10 · Born 26 Jan 1993 (age 33)

2026-273Goals0.50 per 90
2026-274Assists0.67 per 90
2026-277.63Average ratingRC Lens
2026-276Appearances540 minutes
2026-273.49Expected goals
Latest€5.2mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
Ligue 1
Serie A

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

61% on target
66' saved · xG 0.18 · vs Olympique Lyonnais · for RC Lens44' saved · xG 0.06 · vs Olympique Lyonnais · for RC Lens65' missed · xG 0.15 · vs AS Monaco · for RC Lens45+4' missed · xG 0.02 · vs AS Monaco · for RC Lens88' blocked · xG 0.01 · vs Le Mans · for RC Lens88' saved · xG 0.30 · vs Le Mans · for RC Lens44' saved · xG 0.39 · vs Le Mans · for RC Lens43' saved · xG 0.02 · vs Le Mans · for RC Lens42' blocked · xG 0.04 · vs Le Mans · for RC Lens35' blocked · xG 0.03 · vs Le Mans · for RC Lens2' missed · xG 0.04 · vs Le Mans · for RC Lens81' saved · xG 0.02 · vs Lorient · for RC Lens29' missed · xG 0.20 · vs Lorient · for RC Lens10' saved · xG 0.02 · vs Lorient · for RC Lens5' saved · xG 0.07 · vs Auxerre · for RC Lens38' goal · xG 0.79 · vs RC Strasbourg · for RC Lens88' goal · xG 0.79 · vs Auxerre · for RC Lens12' goal · xG 0.79 · vs Auxerre · for RC Lens
18 Shots3 Goals3.91xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-09RC LensOlympique Lyonnais66'SavedCounter-attackLeft foot0.18
2026-10-09RC LensOlympique Lyonnais44'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.06
2026-09-18RC LensAS Monaco65'Off targetCounter-attackLeft foot0.15
2026-09-18RC LensAS Monaco45+4'Off targetOpen playHeader0.02
2026-09-13RC LensLe Mans88'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.01
2026-09-13RC LensLe Mans88'SavedCounter-attackRight foot0.30
2026-09-13RC LensLe Mans44'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.39
2026-09-13RC LensLe Mans43'SavedOpen playHeader0.02
2026-09-13RC LensLe Mans42'BlockedCounter-attackLeft foot0.04
2026-09-13RC LensLe Mans35'BlockedFrom cornerLeft foot0.03
2026-09-13RC LensLe Mans2'Off targetFrom cornerHeader0.04
2026-09-05RC LensLorient81'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.02
2026-09-05RC LensLorient29'Off targetOpen playHeader0.20
2026-09-05RC LensLorient10'SavedOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-08-29RC LensRC Strasbourg38'GoalPenaltyLeft foot0.79
2026-08-22RC LensAuxerre88'GoalPenaltyLeft foot0.79
2026-08-22RC LensAuxerre12'GoalPenaltyLeft foot0.79
2026-08-22RC LensAuxerre5'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.07

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Ligue 1 RC Lens6540343.497.63
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games RC Lens34601—7.30
2026National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA France310510—7.33
2025-26League Ligue 1 RC Lens332,46011610.667.21
2025-26Cup Coupe de France RC Lens425634—8.25
2024-25League Serie A Udinese251,971838.697.20
2024-25Cup Coppa Italia Udinese36412—9.00
2023-24League Serie A Udinese291,715534.716.90
2023-24Cup Coppa Italia Udinese215512—8.00
2022-23League Serie A Udinese16542000.696.54
2022-23League Primera Division, Clausura Tigres UANL3000——
2022-23League Primera Division, Apertura Tigres UANL1145432—6.87
2021-22League Primera Division, Clausura Tigres UANL201,17532—6.97
2021-22League Primera Division, Apertura Tigres UANL1142621—6.58
2021National team Int. Friendly Games France U231000——
2020-21League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille362,74888—7.15
2020-21Cup Coupe de France Olympique de Marseille14500—6.40
2020-21Int'l cup Champions League Olympique de Marseille648400—6.63
2019-20League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille22000—6.70
2019National team Int. Friendly Games France1000——
2018-19League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille332,624168—7.26
2018National team World Cup 2018, Qualification, UEFA France4000——
2018-19National team UEFA Nations League France3000——
2018-19Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Olympique de Marseille322821—7.57
2018National team World Cup France7100——
2018National team Int. Friendly Games France6000——
2017-18League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille352,9662211—7.69
2017-18Cup Coupe de France Olympique de Marseille2000——
2017-18Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Olympique de Marseille1676132—6.97
2017National team Int. Friendly Games France5000——
2016-17League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille382,977168—7.34
2016-17Cup Coupe de France Olympique de Marseille333401—7.13
2015-16League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille1696720—6.51
2015-16League Premier League Newcastle United1342000—6.45
2015-16Cup Coupe de France Olympique de Marseille2020——
2015-16Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Olympique de Marseille23700—7.00
2014-15League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille362,52043—6.60
2013-14League Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille312,08983—6.20
2013-14Cup Coupe de France Olympique de Marseille2010——
2013-14Int'l cup Champions League Olympique de Marseille623811—6.92
2012-13League Ligue 1 Bastia291,943100—6.68

Florian Thauvin historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
183.00 per 90
Shots on target
111.83 per 90
Shooting accuracy
61%
Shots blocked
30.50 per 90
Key passes
193.17 per 90
Expected assists
2.470.41 per 90
Chances created
40.67 per 90
Big chances missed
40.67 per 90
Expected goals on target
3.110.52 per 90
Offsides
10.17 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
41068.33 per 90
Accurate passes
19732.83 per 90
Pass accuracy
77%
Accurate long balls
203.33 per 90
Accurate crosses
183.00 per 90
Cross accuracy
31%
Successful dribbles
61.00 per 90
Dribble success
32%
Passes in the opposition half
11619.33 per 90
Ball carries
14924.83 per 90
Progressive carries
233.83 per 90
Dispossessed
91.50 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
152.50 per 90
Possession lost
14223.67 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
10.17 per 90
Tackle success
50%
Interceptions
40.67 per 90
Clearances
10.17 per 90
Ball recoveries
233.83 per 90
Duels won
203.33 per 90
Duel success
41%
Aerial duels won
40.67 per 90
Aerial success
80%

Discipline

Fouls committed
40.67 per 90
Was fouled
81.33 per 90
Yellow cards
20.33 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated