Reece James
Viewing
2023-246.49Average ratingSheffield Wednesday
2023-248Appearances301 minutes
2023-240Goals0.00 per 90
2023-240Assists0.00 per 90
Latest€63.0mMarket valueDefender
2021-226.75Average ratingBlackpool
2021-2217Appearances1,260 minutes
2021-220Goals0.00 per 90
2021-220Assists0.00 per 90
Latest€63.0mMarket valueDefender
Season2023-24
Championship
No shots are recorded for this player. Shot maps cover league matches from 2023 onwards.
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League League One | Sheffield Wednesday | 6 | 554 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.75 |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | Sheffield Wednesday | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.20 |
| 2025-26 | League League One | Rotherham United | 38 | 3,083 | 1 | 2 | — | 6.77 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Rotherham United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2025-26 | Cup League Cup | Rotherham United | 2 | 180 | 0 | 1 | — | 7.00 |
| 2024-25 | League League One | Rotherham United | 45 | 3,600 | 2 | 2 | — | 6.93 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Rotherham United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Rotherham United | 2 | 135 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2023-24 | League Championship | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 301 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.49 |
| 2023-24 | Cup FA Cup | Sheffield Wednesday | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2023-24 | Cup League Cup | Sheffield Wednesday | 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.20 |
| 2022-23 | League League One | Sheffield Wednesday | 33 | 2,033 | 1 | 3 | — | 6.92 |
| 2022-23 | Cup FA Cup | Sheffield Wednesday | 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2022-23 | Cup League Cup | Sheffield Wednesday | 2 | 95 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2021-22 | League Championship | Blackpool | 17 | 1,260 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.75 |
| 2021-22 | Cup League Cup | Blackpool | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.55 |
| 2020-21 | League League One | Doncaster Rovers | 43 | 3,634 | 7 | 2 | — | 6.95 |
| 2020-21 | Cup FA Cup | Doncaster Rovers | 4 | 270 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.73 |
| 2019-20 | League League One | Doncaster Rovers | 30 | 2,248 | 2 | 3 | — | 6.94 |
| 2019-20 | Cup FA Cup | Doncaster Rovers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019-20 | Cup League Cup | Doncaster Rovers | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
| 2018-19 | League League One | Sunderland | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2018-19 | Cup FA Cup | Sunderland | 3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2018-19 | Cup League Cup | Sunderland | 1 | 80 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.30 |
| 2017-18 | League League One | Wigan Athletic | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2017-18 | Cup FA Cup | Wigan Athletic | 6 | 94 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.55 |
| 2017-18 | Cup League Cup | Wigan Athletic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2016-17 | Cup FA Cup | Wigan Athletic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2016-17 | League Championship | Wigan Athletic | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015-16 | League League One | Wigan Athletic | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2015-16 | Cup FA Cup | Wigan Athletic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | Cup FA Cup | Rotherham United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | Cup League Cup | Manchester United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | League Premier League | Manchester United | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | League Championship | Huddersfield Town | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| 2014-15 | League Championship | Rotherham United | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2013-14 | League League One | Carlisle United | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Reece James historical transfers
- 2019-07-01Chelsea U21 to ChelseaTransfer
- 2018-07-01Chelsea U21 to Wigan AthleticLoan
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 0
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 10.30 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.260.08 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.30 per 90
- Offsides
- 10.30 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 17652.62 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 8023.92 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 66%
- Accurate long balls
- 20.60 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.30 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 8%
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Dribble success
- 0%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 4212.56 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Unsuccessful touches
- 30.90 per 90
- Possession lost
- 5917.64 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 41.20 per 90
- Tackle success
- 67%
- Interceptions
- 41.20 per 90
- Clearances
- 41.20 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.30 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 236.88 per 90
- Duels won
- 154.49 per 90
- Duel success
- 48%
- Aerial duels won
- 72.09 per 90
- Aerial success
- 64%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 51.50 per 90
- Was fouled
- 20.60 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 40.29 per 90
- Shots on target
- 20.14 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 50%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 80.57 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.07 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 80257.29 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 33123.64 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 70%
- Accurate long balls
- 171.21 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 70.50 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 16%
- Successful dribbles
- 90.64 per 90
- Dribble success
- 82%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 16711.93 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 40.29 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 130.93 per 90
- Possession lost
- 24717.64 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 221.57 per 90
- Tackle success
- 71%
- Interceptions
- 171.21 per 90
- Clearances
- 241.71 per 90
- Blocks
- 50.36 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 835.93 per 90
- Duels won
- 584.14 per 90
- Duel success
- 55%
- Aerial duels won
- 141.00 per 90
- Aerial success
- 41%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 90.64 per 90
- Was fouled
- 40.29 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 30.21 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated