Sandro Tonali
Viewing
2026-276.70Average ratingTottenham Hotspur
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-271Appearances90 minutes
2026-270.05Expected goals
—Market valueMidfielder
2025-266.93Average ratingNewcastle United
2025-262Assists0.07 per 90
2025-260Goals0.00 per 90
2025-2635Appearances2,543 minutes
2025-261.68Expected goalsunderperforming by 1.68
—Market valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Premier League
Shot map
Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.
33% on target3 Shots0 Goals0.18xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Club | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-29 | Tottenham Hotspur | Newcastle United | 16' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.13 |
| 2026-08-22 | Tottenham Hotspur | Brentford | 58' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-08-22 | Tottenham Hotspur | Brentford | 39' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-04-25 | Newcastle United | Arsenal | 89+6' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-25 | Newcastle United | Arsenal | 64' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-25 | Newcastle United | Arsenal | 41' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-04-25 | Newcastle United | Arsenal | 29' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-18 | Newcastle United | Bournemouth | 60' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-18 | Newcastle United | Bournemouth | 7' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-03-04 | Newcastle United | Manchester United | 19' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-28 | Newcastle United | Everton | 89+4' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-28 | Newcastle United | Everton | 58' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-07 | Newcastle United | Brentford | 29' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-02-07 | Newcastle United | Brentford | 28' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-02-07 | Newcastle United | Brentford | 9' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-01-31 | Newcastle United | Liverpool FC | 79' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-31 | Newcastle United | Liverpool FC | 29' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-01-25 | Newcastle United | Aston Villa | 58' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-25 | Newcastle United | Aston Villa | 58' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-01-25 | Newcastle United | Aston Villa | 0' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.54 |
| 2026-01-18 | Newcastle United | Wolverhampton | 59' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-07 | Newcastle United | Leeds United | 24' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-04 | Newcastle United | Crystal Palace | 61' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2025-12-30 | Newcastle United | Burnley | 85' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-12-30 | Newcastle United | Burnley | 42' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-10-25 | Newcastle United | Fulham | 85' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-10-25 | Newcastle United | Fulham | 79' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-10-18 | Newcastle United | Brighton & Hove Albion | 54' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-10-05 | Newcastle United | Nottingham Forest | 72' | Saved | From corner | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-10-05 | Newcastle United | Nottingham Forest | 44' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-21 | Newcastle United | Bournemouth | 24' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-09-21 | Newcastle United | Bournemouth | 11' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-09-13 | Newcastle United | Wolverhampton | 49' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-09-13 | Newcastle United | Wolverhampton | 44+6' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-09-13 | Newcastle United | Wolverhampton | 44+5' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-08-25 | Newcastle United | Liverpool FC | 38' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-08-25 | Newcastle United | Liverpool FC | 16' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-05-11 | Newcastle United | Chelsea | 1' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.67 |
| 2025-05-04 | Newcastle United | Brighton & Hove Albion | 59' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-04-26 | Newcastle United | Ipswich Town | 47' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-04-26 | Newcastle United | Ipswich Town | 44' | Hit the woodwork | From corner | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-04-19 | Newcastle United | Aston Villa | 33' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-04-16 | Newcastle United | Crystal Palace | 69' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-04-13 | Newcastle United | Manchester United | 27' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-04-13 | Newcastle United | Manchester United | 23' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.20 |
| 2025-04-07 | Newcastle United | Leicester City | 89+5' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-04-02 | Newcastle United | Brentford | 73' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.00 |
| 2025-04-02 | Newcastle United | Brentford | 28' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-02-01 | Newcastle United | Fulham | 34' | Hit the woodwork | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-01-25 | Newcastle United | Southampton | 50' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.59 |
| 2025-01-18 | Newcastle United | Bournemouth | 53' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-01-18 | Newcastle United | Bournemouth | 44+7' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-01-15 | Newcastle United | Wolverhampton | 44+4' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-01-04 | Newcastle United | Tottenham Hotspur | 56' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2025-01-04 | Newcastle United | Tottenham Hotspur | 50' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-12-30 | Newcastle United | Manchester United | 31' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Right foot | 0.56 |
| 2024-12-30 | Newcastle United | Manchester United | 25' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-12-26 | Newcastle United | Aston Villa | 43' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.37 |
| 2024-12-21 | Newcastle United | Ipswich Town | 9' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-12-14 | Newcastle United | Leicester City | 72' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-12-14 | Newcastle United | Leicester City | 61' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-12-14 | Newcastle United | Leicester City | 21' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2024-12-07 | Newcastle United | Brentford | 83' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.17 |
| 2024-12-04 | Newcastle United | Liverpool FC | 1' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2024-10-27 | Newcastle United | Chelsea | 26' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-10-05 | Newcastle United | Everton | 65' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2024-10-05 | Newcastle United | Everton | 47' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.13 |
| 2024-09-21 | Newcastle United | Fulham | 89+5' | Saved | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-09-15 | Newcastle United | Wolverhampton | 88' | Saved | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.36 |
| 2024-09-15 | Newcastle United | Wolverhampton | 59' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.06 |
Season by season
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | League | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Premier League | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 6.70 |
| 2025-26 | Premier League | Newcastle United | 35 | 2,543 | 0 | 2 | 1.68 | 6.93 |
| Career | 36 | 2,633 | 0 | 2 | — | — | ||
Sandro Tonali historical transfers
- 2026-07-06Newcastle United to Tottenham Hotspur108M €
- 2023-07-03AC Milan to Newcastle United67.1M €
- 2021-07-08Brescia to AC Milan14.3M €
- 2020-09-09Brescia to AC MilanLoan
- 2018-01-01Brescia U19 to BresciaTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 22.00 per 90
- Shots on target
- 11.00 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 50%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 0
- Expected assists
- 0.070.07 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.170.17 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 7373.00 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 5555.00 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 92%
- Accurate long balls
- 11.00 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 11.00 per 90
- Dribble success
- 100%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 3939.00 per 90
- Ball carries
- 1313.00 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 11.00 per 90
- Possession lost
- 88.00 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 11.00 per 90
- Tackle success
- 100%
- Interceptions
- 11.00 per 90
- Clearances
- 0
- Ball recoveries
- 22.00 per 90
- Duels won
- 33.00 per 90
- Duel success
- 60%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 11.00 per 90
- Was fouled
- 11.00 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 371.31 per 90
- Shots on target
- 80.28 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 22%
- Shots blocked
- 180.64 per 90
- Key passes
- 321.13 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.930.10 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 200670.99 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 129345.76 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 84%
- Accurate long balls
- 732.58 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 200.71 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 21%
- Successful dribbles
- 190.67 per 90
- Dribble success
- 63%
- Dispossessed
- 170.60 per 90
- Possession lost
- 39614.01 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 260.92 per 90
- Tackle success
- 74%
- Interceptions
- 280.99 per 90
- Clearances
- 361.27 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1465.17 per 90
- Duels won
- 1073.79 per 90
- Duel success
- 56%
- Aerial duels won
- 130.46 per 90
- Aerial success
- 52%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 240.85 per 90
- Was fouled
- 421.49 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 40.14 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC