Kaishu Sano
Viewing
2026-277.12Average rating1. FSV Mainz 05
2026-272Assists0.41 per 90
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-275Appearances439 minutes
2026-270.19Expected goals
Latest€53.0mMarket valueMidfielder
2025-267.02Average rating1. FSV Mainz 05
2025-262Assists0.06 per 90
2025-261Goals0.03 per 90
2025-2633Appearances2,970 minutes
2025-261.40Expected goals
Latest€53.0mMarket valueMidfielder
2024-256.98Average rating1. FSV Mainz 05
2024-250Assists0.00 per 90
2024-250Goals0.00 per 90
2024-2534Appearances3,044 minutes
2024-250.89Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.89
Latest€53.0mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Bundesliga
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
0% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
5 Shots0 Goals0.19xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-10 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 42' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-09-19 | Borussia M'gladbach | 10' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-09-12 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 52' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-08-29 | SC Paderborn 07 | 39' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-08-29 | SC Paderborn 07 | 30' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-05-16 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 63' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-05-10 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 65' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.09 |
| 2026-05-10 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 45+10' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-05-10 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 32' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-05-03 | FC St. Pauli | 60' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-04-25 | FC Bayern München | 90+6' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-25 | FC Bayern München | 55' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-04-19 | Borussia M'gladbach | 13' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-03-22 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 23' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-03-15 | SV Werder Bremen | 24' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-03-07 | VfB Stuttgart | 50' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-07 | FC Augsburg | 70' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-01-31 | RB Leipzig | 74' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.28 |
| 2026-01-24 | VfL Wolfsburg | 55' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-10-05 | Hamburger SV | 30' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-08-31 | VfL Wolfsburg | 79' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-08-31 | VfL Wolfsburg | 12' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-05-10 | VfL Bochum 1848 | 90' | Blocked | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-05-10 | VfL Bochum 1848 | 25' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-05-04 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 61' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-04-12 | TSG Hoffenheim | 67' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.11 |
| 2025-03-30 | Borussia Dortmund | 48' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-03-07 | Borussia M'gladbach | 35' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-03-01 | RB Leipzig | 70' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-03-01 | RB Leipzig | 32' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-01-31 | SV Werder Bremen | 53' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-01-14 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 90+3' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-01-14 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 57' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-12-21 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 63' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-12-21 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 26' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-12-14 | FC Bayern München | 76' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-12-01 | TSG Hoffenheim | 7' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.12 |
| 2024-11-24 | Holstein Kiel | 4' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2024-11-03 | SC Freiburg | 28' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.05 |
| 2024-10-25 | Borussia M'gladbach | 32' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-10-19 | RB Leipzig | 34' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2024-08-24 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 10' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Bundesliga | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 5 | 439 | 0 | 2 | 0.19 | 7.12 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026-27 | Cup DFB Pokal | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.40 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup | Japan | 4 | 270 | 1 | 1 | — | 7.20 |
| 2026 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Japan | 3 | 105 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.95 |
| 2025-26 | League Bundesliga | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 33 | 2,970 | 1 | 2 | 1.40 | 7.02 |
| 2025-26 | Int'l cup UEFA Conference League | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 12 | 924 | 1 | 1 | — | 7.10 |
| 2025-26 | Cup DFB Pokal | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.85 |
| 2025 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Japan | 6 | 380 | 0 | 2 | — | 7.06 |
| 2024-25 | League Bundesliga | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 34 | 3,044 | 0 | 0 | 0.89 | 6.98 |
| 2024 | Cup Emperor Cup | Kashima Antlers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | Cup DFB Pokal | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2024 | League J.League | Kashima Antlers | 20 | 1,795 | 0 | 2 | — | 6.97 |
| 2024 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Japan | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.60 |
| 2023-25 | National team World Cup Qualification, AFC | Japan | 4 | 199 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.20 |
| 2023 | Cup Emperor Cup | Kashima Antlers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2023 | National team AFC Asian Cup | Japan | 5 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.45 |
| 2023 | League J.League | Kashima Antlers | 27 | 2,152 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.85 |
| 2022 | Cup Emperor Cup | Machida Zelvia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021 | Cup Emperor Cup | Machida Zelvia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Kaishu Sano historical transfers
- 2024-07-03Kashima Antlers to 1. FSV Mainz 052.5M €
- 2023-01-09Machida Zelvia to Kashima AntlersTransfer
- 2019-02-01Unknown to Machida ZelviaFree
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 51.03 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 20.41 per 90
- Key passes
- 71.44 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.860.18 per 90
- Chances created
- 20.41 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 30362.12 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 19139.16 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 90%
- Accurate long balls
- 61.23 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.21 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 100%
- Successful dribbles
- 20.41 per 90
- Dribble success
- 29%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 11824.19 per 90
- Ball carries
- 6112.51 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 30.62 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 61.23 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 40.82 per 90
- Possession lost
- 398.00 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 30.62 per 90
- Tackle success
- 50%
- Interceptions
- 183.69 per 90
- Clearances
- 40.82 per 90
- Blocks
- 20.41 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 336.77 per 90
- Duels won
- 204.10 per 90
- Duel success
- 51%
- Aerial duels won
- 40.82 per 90
- Aerial success
- 57%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 30.62 per 90
- Was fouled
- 81.64 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 240.73 per 90
- Shots on target
- 60.18 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 25%
- Shots blocked
- 80.24 per 90
- Key passes
- 240.73 per 90
- Expected assists
- 3.390.10 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 174052.73 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 101130.64 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 81%
- Accurate long balls
- 561.70 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 40.12 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 22%
- Successful dribbles
- 280.85 per 90
- Dribble success
- 65%
- Dispossessed
- 180.55 per 90
- Possession lost
- 34610.48 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 310.94 per 90
- Tackle success
- 61%
- Interceptions
- 631.91 per 90
- Clearances
- 441.33 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 2046.18 per 90
- Duels won
- 1785.39 per 90
- Duel success
- 62%
- Aerial duels won
- 712.15 per 90
- Aerial success
- 61%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 130.39 per 90
- Was fouled
- 290.88 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.03 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 200.59 per 90
- Shots on target
- 20.06 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 10%
- Shots blocked
- 90.27 per 90
- Key passes
- 190.56 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.980.06 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.03 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 1.050.03 per 90
- Offsides
- 20.06 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 193357.15 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 114833.94 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 81%
- Accurate long balls
- 521.54 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.03 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 9%
- Successful dribbles
- 320.95 per 90
- Dribble success
- 67%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 62618.51 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 310.92 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 391.15 per 90
- Possession lost
- 37411.06 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 351.03 per 90
- Tackle success
- 57%
- Interceptions
- 651.92 per 90
- Clearances
- 531.57 per 90
- Blocks
- 140.41 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1905.62 per 90
- Duels won
- 2096.18 per 90
- Duel success
- 56%
- Aerial duels won
- 852.51 per 90
- Aerial success
- 52%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 10.03 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 160.47 per 90
- Was fouled
- 330.98 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 30.09 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated