Mariano Díaz
Viewing
2026-272Goals2.95 per 90
2026-272Assists2.95 per 90
2026-278.45Average ratingDeportivo Alavés2026-272Appearances61 minutes
2026-270.57Expected goalsoverperforming by 1.43
—Market valueForward
2025-260Goals0.00 per 90
2025-260Assists0.00 per 90
2025-266.36Average ratingDeportivo Alavés2025-2610Appearances295 minutes
2025-260.24Expected goals
—Market valueForward
Season2026-27
La Liga
Shot map
Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.
67% on target3 Shots1 Goals0.18xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-15 | Getafe | 89+1' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-08-15 | Getafe | 77' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-08-15 | Getafe | 70' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.05 |
| 2026-03-08 | Valencia | 85' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-11-22 | Celta Vigo | 89+3' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-09-24 | Getafe | 25' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-09-24 | Getafe | 15' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-22 | Real Betis | 89+1' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-16 | Levante UD | 80' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
Season by season
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | League | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | La Liga | Deportivo Alavés | 2 | 61 | 2 | 2 | 0.57 | 8.45 |
| 2025-26 | La Liga | Deportivo Alavés | 10 | 295 | 0 | 0 | 0.24 | 6.36 |
| Career | 12 | 356 | 2 | 2 | — | — | ||
Mariano Díaz historical transfers
- 2025-08-07No team to Deportivo AlavésTransfer
- 2024-07-01Sevilla to No teamTransfer
- 2023-09-01Real Madrid to SevillaFree
- 2018-08-29Olympique Lyonnais to Real Madrid21.5M €
- 2017-07-01Real Madrid to Olympique Lyonnais8M €
- 2016-07-01Real Madrid Castilla U21 to Real MadridTransfer
- 2012-07-01Real Madrid U19 to RSC Internacional FCTransfer
- 2009-07-01Unknown to UnknownUnknown
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 57.38 per 90
- Shots on target
- 45.90 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 80%
- Shots blocked
- 11.48 per 90
- Key passes
- 22.95 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.240.35 per 90
- Chances created
- 11.48 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 2.283.37 per 90
- Offsides
- 22.95 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 2841.31 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 57.38 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 56%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 11.48 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 50%
- Successful dribbles
- 34.43 per 90
- Dribble success
- 75%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 45.90 per 90
- Ball carries
- 1014.75 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 34.43 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 22.95 per 90
- Possession lost
- 913.28 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 22.95 per 90
- Blocks
- 11.48 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 68.85 per 90
- Duels won
- 57.38 per 90
- Duel success
- 38%
- Aerial duels won
- 22.95 per 90
- Aerial success
- 33%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 22.95 per 90
- Was fouled
- 0
- Yellow cards
- 11.48 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 61.83 per 90
- Shots on target
- 30.92 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 50%
- Shots blocked
- 10.31 per 90
- Key passes
- 20.61 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.200.06 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 8927.15 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 288.54 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 65%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 10.31 per 90
- Dribble success
- 50%
- Dispossessed
- 61.83 per 90
- Possession lost
- 3911.90 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 10.31 per 90
- Tackle success
- 25%
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 20.61 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 92.75 per 90
- Duels won
- 175.19 per 90
- Duel success
- 30%
- Aerial duels won
- 123.66 per 90
- Aerial success
- 35%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 133.97 per 90
- Was fouled
- 0
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC