Shay Given
Viewing
2016-1719Saves3.80 per 90
2016-1758%Save percentage19 of 33 on target
2016-1714Goals conceded2.80 per 90
2016-170Clean sheets0% of matches
2016-176.64Average ratingStoke City2016-175Appearances450 minutes
2015-167Saves2.80 per 90
2015-1650%Save percentage7 of 14 on target
2015-167Goals conceded2.80 per 90
2015-160Clean sheets0% of matches
2015-166.53Average ratingStoke City2015-163Appearances225 minutes
2014-159Saves3.00 per 90
2014-1553%Save percentage9 of 17 on target
2014-158Goals conceded2.67 per 90
2014-151Clean sheets33% of matches
2014-156.37Average ratingAston Villa2014-153Appearances270 minutes
2012-130Saves0.00 per 90
2012-130%Save percentage0 of 4 on target
2012-134Goals conceded2.00 per 90
2012-130Clean sheets0% of matches
2012-13—Average ratingAston Villa2012-132Appearances180 minutes
Season2016-17
Premier League
Career
Appearances, saves and goals conceded for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Saves | Conceded | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | League Premier League | Stoke City | 5 | 450 | 19 | 14 | 6.64 |
| 2016 | National team European Championship | Ireland | 4 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2016-17 | Cup FA Cup | Stoke City | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2016 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Ireland | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2015-16 | League Premier League | Stoke City | 3 | 225 | 7 | 7 | 6.53 |
| 2015-16 | Cup League Cup | Stoke City | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2015 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Ireland | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2014-15 | League Premier League | Aston Villa | 3 | 270 | 9 | 8 | 6.37 |
| 2014-15 | Cup FA Cup | Aston Villa | 6 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2014 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Ireland | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2013-14 | League Championship | Middlesbrough | 16 | 180 | — | — | 7.10 |
| 2012-13 | League Premier League | Aston Villa | 2 | 180 | 0 | 4 | — |
| 2012 | National team European Championship | Ireland | 3 | 270 | — | — | 6.90 |
| 2012-13 | Cup FA Cup | Aston Villa | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2012-13 | Cup League Cup | Aston Villa | 2 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2011-12 | Cup FA Cup | Aston Villa | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| 2011-12 | League Premier League | Aston Villa | 24 | 2,108 | — | — | — |
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 193.80 per 90
- Goals conceded
- 142.80 per 90
- Punches
- 10.20 per 90
- Saves inside the box
- 91.80 per 90
- Acted as sweeper
- 81.60 per 90
Distribution
- Touches
- 18136.20 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 8517.00 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 64%
- Accurate long balls
- 5410.80 per 90
- Long ball accuracy
- 53%
Sweeping and duels
- Ball recoveries
- 5010.00 per 90
- Clearances
- 30.60 per 90
- Duels won
- 20.40 per 90
- Was fouled
- 10.20 per 90
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 72.80 per 90
- Goals conceded
- 72.80 per 90
- Punches
- 0
- Saves inside the box
- 72.80 per 90
- Acted as sweeper
- 20.80 per 90
Distribution
- Touches
- 7831.20 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 3714.80 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 64%
- Accurate long balls
- 3112.40 per 90
- Long ball accuracy
- 61%
Sweeping and duels
- Ball recoveries
- 166.40 per 90
- Clearances
- 31.20 per 90
- Duels won
- 20.80 per 90
- Was fouled
- 10.40 per 90
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 93.00 per 90
- Goals conceded
- 82.67 per 90
- Punches
- 20.67 per 90
- Saves inside the box
- 72.33 per 90
- Acted as sweeper
- 10.33 per 90
- Errors leading to a goal
- 10.33 per 90
Distribution
- Touches
- 6923.00 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 3913.00 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 52%
- Accurate long balls
- 227.33 per 90
- Long ball accuracy
- 38%
Sweeping and duels
- Ball recoveries
- 279.00 per 90
- Clearances
- 31.00 per 90
- Duels won
- 20.67 per 90
- Was fouled
- 20.67 per 90
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 0
- Goals conceded
- 42.00 per 90
- Punches
- 0
Distribution
- Touches
- 0
- Accurate passes
- 0
- Accurate long balls
- 0
Sweeping and duels
- Ball recoveries
- 0
- Clearances
- 0
- Duels won
- 0
- Was fouled
- 0
Data updated