Jimmy Morgan
2026-276.89Average ratingWest Bromwich Albion
2026-274Assists0.36 per 90
2026-274Goals0.36 per 90
2026-2714Appearances991 minutes
2026-273.06Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.94
Latest€340kMarket valueMidfielder
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
31% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
26 Shots4 Goals3.49xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-03 | Southampton | 55' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.21 |
| 2026-11-03 | Southampton | 19' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.22 |
| 2026-11-03 | Southampton | 5' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-10-31 | West Ham United | 59' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-10-31 | West Ham United | 48' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-10-31 | West Ham United | 25' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.03 |
| 2026-10-24 | Preston North End | 72' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.14 |
| 2026-10-17 | Blackburn Rovers | 86' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.24 |
| 2026-10-17 | Blackburn Rovers | 75' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.05 |
| 2026-10-17 | Blackburn Rovers | 70' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2026-10-17 | Blackburn Rovers | 56' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.07 |
| 2026-10-17 | Blackburn Rovers | 47' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-10-17 | Blackburn Rovers | 45+2' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.19 |
| 2026-10-13 | Wrexham | 79' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-09-20 | Wolverhampton | 88' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-09-12 | Queens Park Rangers | 90+1' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2026-09-09 | Derby County | 45+2' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-09-05 | Watford | 52' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-09-05 | Watford | 40' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.22 |
| 2026-09-05 | Watford | 36' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.21 |
| 2026-09-05 | Watford | 8' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-09-02 | Charlton Athletic | 51' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-08-29 | Middlesbrough | 65' | Goal | Open play | Header | 0.31 |
| 2026-08-15 | Norwich City | 87' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.19 |
| 2026-08-15 | Norwich City | 85' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.49 |
| 2026-08-15 | Norwich City | 66' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Championship | West Bromwich Albion | 14 | 991 | 4 | 4 | 3.06 | 6.89 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | West Bromwich Albion | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026-27 | Cup League Cup | West Bromwich Albion | 2 | 135 | 2 | 0 | — | 7.35 |
| 2025-26 | League League One | Peterborough United | 35 | 2,365 | 12 | 3 | — | 6.94 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Peterborough United | 2 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2024-25 | League League Two | Gillingham | 21 | 785 | 2 | 0 | — | 6.72 |
| 2022-23 | Cup FA Cup | Southampton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | Cup League Cup | Southampton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022-23 | League Premier League | Southampton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Jimmy Morgan historical transfers
- 2026-07-01Chelsea U21 to West Bromwich Albion1.5M €
- 2025-09-01Chelsea U21 to Peterborough UnitedLoan
- 2025-01-24Chelsea U21 to GillinghamLoan
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 252.27 per 90
- Shots on target
- 70.64 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 28%
- Shots blocked
- 70.64 per 90
- Key passes
- 161.45 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.890.17 per 90
- Chances created
- 40.36 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 40.36 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 2.670.24 per 90
- Offsides
- 141.27 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 40136.42 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 19017.26 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 80%
- Accurate long balls
- 60.54 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.09 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 9%
- Successful dribbles
- 80.73 per 90
- Dribble success
- 47%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 13512.26 per 90
- Ball carries
- 13011.81 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 322.91 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 90.82 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 211.91 per 90
- Possession lost
- 988.90 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 40.36 per 90
- Tackle success
- 36%
- Interceptions
- 30.27 per 90
- Clearances
- 60.54 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 292.63 per 90
- Duels won
- 484.36 per 90
- Duel success
- 43%
- Aerial duels won
- 90.82 per 90
- Aerial success
- 38%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 222.00 per 90
- Was fouled
- 201.82 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 30.27 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated