Forson Amankwah
Viewing
2025-266.71Average ratingNorwich City
2025-261Assists0.15 per 90
2025-262Goals0.31 per 90
2025-2618Appearances583 minutes
2025-261.36Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.64
Latest€3.3mMarket valueMidfielder
2024-256.72Average ratingNorwich City
2024-252Assists0.25 per 90
2024-252Goals0.25 per 90
2024-2521Appearances720 minutes
2024-251.27Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.73
Latest€3.3mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2025-26
Championship
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
20% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
20 Shots2 Goals1.46xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-25 | Swansea City | 90+7' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-04-21 | Derby County | 20' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-03-11 | Sheffield United | 84' | Goal | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.38 |
| 2025-12-20 | Preston North End | 18' | Blocked | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-12-13 | Southampton | 52' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-12-13 | Southampton | 47' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-12-13 | Southampton | 47' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-12-13 | Southampton | 18' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-12-13 | Southampton | 5' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-12-09 | Sheffield United | 90+4' | Saved | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.28 |
| 2025-12-09 | Sheffield United | 86' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-12-09 | Sheffield United | 76' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-12-06 | Watford | 21' | Blocked | From corner | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-12-06 | Watford | 7' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.04 |
| 2025-11-29 | Queens Park Rangers | 36' | Goal | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-11-29 | Queens Park Rangers | 5' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-25 | Oxford United | 68' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-11-25 | Oxford United | 68' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-09 | Millwall | 37' | Off target | Direct free kick | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-08-09 | Millwall | 6' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-05-03 | Cardiff City | 41' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-01-04 | Coventry City | 90+5' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-01-04 | Coventry City | 90+1' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-01-04 | Coventry City | 90' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-11-30 | Luton Town | 36' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-11-30 | Luton Town | 35' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-11-30 | Luton Town | 7' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-11-26 | Plymouth Argyle | 43' | Blocked | From corner | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-11-23 | West Bromwich Albion | 45+1' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.11 |
| 2024-11-23 | West Bromwich Albion | 29' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-10-27 | Middlesbrough | 66' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-09-28 | Derby County | 90+6' | Off target | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.42 |
| 2024-09-21 | Watford | 87' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-09-14 | Swansea City | 48' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2024-09-14 | Swansea City | 38' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.09 |
| 2024-08-10 | Oxford United | 82' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Norwich City | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2025-26 | League Championship | Norwich City | 18 | 583 | 2 | 1 | 1.36 | 6.71 |
| 2025-26 | Cup FA Cup | Norwich City | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.30 |
| 2024-25 | League Championship | Norwich City | 21 | 720 | 2 | 2 | 1.27 | 6.72 |
| 2024-25 | Cup FA Cup | Norwich City | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2024-25 | Cup League Cup | Norwich City | 2 | 74 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.85 |
| 2024-25 | Int'l cup Champions League | Red Bull Salzburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Ghana | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup Champions League | Red Bull Salzburg | 6 | 78 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.58 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | Red Bull Salzburg | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Forson Amankwah historical transfers
- 2026-09-02Norwich City to Hapoel Be'er ShevaLoan
- 2024-08-09Red Bull Salzburg to Norwich City4.5M €
- 2022-07-01Red Bull Salzburg to SCR AltachLoan
- 2021-02-08Red Bull Salzburg to FC LieferingLoan
- 2021-02-07West African FA to Red Bull SalzburgTransfer
- 2018-08-01Unknown to West African FAFree
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 182.78 per 90
- Shots on target
- 40.62 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 22%
- Shots blocked
- 50.77 per 90
- Key passes
- 40.62 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.310.05 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 27442.30 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 9013.89 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 72%
- Accurate long balls
- 10.15 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 30.46 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 33%
- Successful dribbles
- 71.08 per 90
- Dribble success
- 47%
- Dispossessed
- 101.54 per 90
- Possession lost
- 8513.12 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 91.39 per 90
- Tackle success
- 60%
- Interceptions
- 40.62 per 90
- Clearances
- 71.08 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 223.40 per 90
- Duels won
- 294.48 per 90
- Duel success
- 40%
- Aerial duels won
- 30.46 per 90
- Aerial success
- 16%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 50.77 per 90
- Was fouled
- 40.62 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 162.00 per 90
- Shots on target
- 50.63 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 31%
- Shots blocked
- 70.88 per 90
- Key passes
- 81.00 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.540.19 per 90
- Chances created
- 20.25 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 20.25 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 1.740.22 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 38147.63 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 18723.38 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 79%
- Accurate long balls
- 91.13 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 30.38 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 38%
- Successful dribbles
- 40.50 per 90
- Dribble success
- 33%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 10112.63 per 90
- Ball carries
- 60.75 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 20.25 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 212.63 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 172.13 per 90
- Possession lost
- 10413.00 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 91.13 per 90
- Tackle success
- 56%
- Interceptions
- 20.25 per 90
- Clearances
- 40.50 per 90
- Blocks
- 50.63 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 303.75 per 90
- Duels won
- 324.00 per 90
- Duel success
- 38%
- Aerial duels won
- 10.13 per 90
- Aerial success
- 17%
- Errors leading to a shot
- 10.13 per 90
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 91.13 per 90
- Was fouled
- 111.38 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 20.25 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated