Marco Grüll
Viewing
2026-272Goals0.40 per 90
2026-274Assists0.81 per 90
2026-277.64Average ratingSV Werder Bremen2026-275Appearances445 minutes
2026-270.58Expected goalsoverperforming by 1.42
Latest€4.3mMarket valueForward
2025-263Goals0.13 per 90
2025-261Assists0.04 per 90
2025-266.76Average ratingSV Werder Bremen2025-2633Appearances2,013 minutes
2025-263.63Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.63
Latest€4.3mMarket valueForward
2024-256Goals0.46 per 90
2024-251Assists0.08 per 90
2024-256.77Average ratingSV Werder Bremen2024-2530Appearances1,180 minutes
2024-253.99Expected goalsoverperforming by 2.01
Latest€4.3mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
Bundesliga
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
27% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
11 Shots2 Goals0.58xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | Borussia Dortmund | 90+6' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-09-19 | FC Augsburg | 66' | Goal | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2026-09-19 | FC Augsburg | 31' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-09-12 | 1. FC Köln | 87' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-09-12 | 1. FC Köln | 69' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-09-05 | RB Leipzig | 86' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-09-05 | RB Leipzig | 80' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-09-05 | RB Leipzig | 74' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-09-05 | RB Leipzig | 74' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-09-05 | RB Leipzig | 52' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-08-30 | SC Freiburg | 10' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2026-05-16 | Borussia Dortmund | 79' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-05-09 | TSG Hoffenheim | 87' | Blocked | Open play | Header | 0.19 |
| 2026-05-02 | FC Augsburg | 90' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-04-12 | 1. FC Köln | 14' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-03-21 | VfL Wolfsburg | 45' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-03-15 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 48' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-03-15 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 7' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-03-08 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 78' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-03-08 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 66' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.85 |
| 2026-02-22 | FC St. Pauli | 23' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-02-14 | FC Bayern München | 83' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-02-14 | FC Bayern München | 73' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-02-14 | FC Bayern München | 47' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Header | 0.08 |
| 2026-02-14 | FC Bayern München | 33' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2026-01-31 | Borussia M'gladbach | 81' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.12 |
| 2026-01-27 | TSG Hoffenheim | 90+6' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2026-01-27 | TSG Hoffenheim | 70' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.05 |
| 2026-01-13 | Borussia Dortmund | 50' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-01-13 | Borussia Dortmund | 5' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-12-14 | VfB Stuttgart | 57' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-11-29 | 1. FC Köln | 43' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-11-23 | RB Leipzig | 52' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-11-23 | RB Leipzig | 31' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-11-07 | VfL Wolfsburg | 71' | Saved | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-11-07 | VfL Wolfsburg | 17' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-11-01 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 13' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.31 |
| 2025-10-24 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 72' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-10-24 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 45' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-10-24 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 36' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-10-24 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 27' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-10-24 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 7' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-10-18 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 50' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-10-04 | FC St. Pauli | 87' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-10-04 | FC St. Pauli | 64' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-10-04 | FC St. Pauli | 62' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-09-14 | Borussia M'gladbach | 73' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-09-14 | Borussia M'gladbach | 68' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-08-30 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 68' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2025-08-30 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 62' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.18 |
| 2025-08-30 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 45+8' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-08-30 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 18' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-08-23 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 13' | Saved | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-08-23 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 2' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-04-19 | VfL Bochum 1848 | 73' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-04-13 | VfB Stuttgart | 90+4' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-04-05 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 90' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-03-29 | Holstein Kiel | 90+3' | Goal | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.54 |
| 2025-03-08 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 89' | Off target | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-02-21 | SC Freiburg | 84' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-02-16 | TSG Hoffenheim | 41' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-02-07 | FC Bayern München | 22' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-01-19 | FC Augsburg | 55' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-01-19 | FC Augsburg | 27' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-01-15 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 79' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.35 |
| 2025-01-15 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 1' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.28 |
| 2025-01-12 | RB Leipzig | 64' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.15 |
| 2024-12-21 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 17' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.12 |
| 2024-12-21 | 1. FC Union Berlin | 13' | Goal | Open play | Header | 0.22 |
| 2024-12-14 | FC St. Pauli | 41' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2024-12-07 | VfL Bochum 1848 | 82' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2024-11-23 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 38' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2024-10-26 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 42' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.25 |
| 2024-10-20 | VfL Wolfsburg | 72' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.18 |
| 2024-10-20 | VfL Wolfsburg | 51' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.44 |
| 2024-10-20 | VfL Wolfsburg | 28' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-10-20 | VfL Wolfsburg | 13' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2024-09-29 | TSG Hoffenheim | 90+6' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.57 |
| 2024-09-15 | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 54' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Bundesliga | SV Werder Bremen | 5 | 445 | 2 | 4 | 0.58 | 7.64 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | SV Werder Bremen | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026 | National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA | Austria | 7 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2026-27 | Cup DFB Pokal | SV Werder Bremen | 1 | 17 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.80 |
| 2025-26 | League Bundesliga | SV Werder Bremen | 33 | 2,013 | 3 | 1 | 3.63 | 6.76 |
| 2025-26 | Cup DFB Pokal | SV Werder Bremen | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.20 |
| 2024-25 | League Bundesliga | SV Werder Bremen | 30 | 1,180 | 6 | 1 | 3.99 | 6.77 |
| 2024-25 | National team UEFA Nations League | Austria | 4 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.90 |
| 2024 | National team EURO | Austria | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | Cup DFB Pokal | SV Werder Bremen | 4 | 162 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2024 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Austria | 2 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2023-24 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | SK Rapid Wien | 4 | 340 | 2 | 0 | — | 7.25 |
| 2022-23 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | SK Rapid Wien | 6 | 479 | 2 | 1 | — | 7.08 |
| 2022 | National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA | Austria | 5 | 253 | 0 | 0 | — | 7.00 |
| 2022 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Austria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021-22 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League | SK Rapid Wien | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.05 |
| 2021-22 | Int'l cup UEFA Europa League | SK Rapid Wien | 10 | 383 | 1 | 1 | — | 6.70 |
| 2021-22 | Int'l cup Champions League | SK Rapid Wien | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.75 |
Marco Grüll historical transfers
- 2024-07-01SK Rapid Wien to SV Werder BremenFree
- 2021-07-01SV Ried to SK Rapid WienFree
- 2019-01-10TSV St. Johann to SV RiedTransfer
- 2015-07-01Unknown to TSV St. JohannTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 112.22 per 90
- Shots on target
- 30.61 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 27%
- Shots blocked
- 40.81 per 90
- Key passes
- 122.43 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.930.19 per 90
- Chances created
- 20.40 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 1.400.28 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 27856.22 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 10220.63 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 76%
- Accurate long balls
- 40.81 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 71.42 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 28%
- Successful dribbles
- 40.81 per 90
- Dribble success
- 40%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 6112.34 per 90
- Ball carries
- 7815.78 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 142.83 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 91.82 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 112.22 per 90
- Possession lost
- 8116.38 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 112.22 per 90
- Tackle success
- 69%
- Interceptions
- 81.62 per 90
- Clearances
- 61.21 per 90
- Blocks
- 10.20 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 306.07 per 90
- Duels won
- 377.48 per 90
- Duel success
- 57%
- Aerial duels won
- 40.81 per 90
- Aerial success
- 67%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 61.21 per 90
- Was fouled
- 132.63 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.20 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 431.92 per 90
- Shots on target
- 130.58 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 30%
- Shots blocked
- 140.63 per 90
- Key passes
- 331.48 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.950.13 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 109949.14 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 47421.19 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 77%
- Accurate long balls
- 140.63 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 180.80 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 25%
- Successful dribbles
- 200.89 per 90
- Dribble success
- 48%
- Dispossessed
- 301.34 per 90
- Possession lost
- 32814.66 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 180.80 per 90
- Tackle success
- 47%
- Interceptions
- 150.67 per 90
- Clearances
- 251.12 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 793.53 per 90
- Duels won
- 1014.52 per 90
- Duel success
- 44%
- Aerial duels won
- 150.67 per 90
- Aerial success
- 38%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 331.48 per 90
- Was fouled
- 281.25 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 50.22 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 251.91 per 90
- Shots on target
- 100.76 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 40%
- Shots blocked
- 100.76 per 90
- Key passes
- 110.84 per 90
- Expected assists
- 1.470.11 per 90
- Chances created
- 40.31 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 30.23 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 3.960.30 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 10.08 per 90
- Offsides
- 60.46 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 57944.16 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 23918.23 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 80%
- Accurate long balls
- 60.46 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 60.46 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 29%
- Successful dribbles
- 130.99 per 90
- Dribble success
- 36%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 16412.51 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 392.97 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 433.28 per 90
- Possession lost
- 18414.03 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 90.69 per 90
- Tackle success
- 75%
- Interceptions
- 30.23 per 90
- Clearances
- 100.76 per 90
- Blocks
- 20.15 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 433.28 per 90
- Duels won
- 614.65 per 90
- Duel success
- 35%
- Aerial duels won
- 60.46 per 90
- Aerial success
- 23%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 221.68 per 90
- Was fouled
- 312.36 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.08 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated