Dário Essugo

Midfielder · Portugal · Chelsea · Born 14 Mar 2005 (age 21)

2026-276.84Average ratingRC Strasbourg
2026-271Assists0.20 per 90
2026-272Goals0.39 per 90
2026-278Appearances458 minutes
2026-270.92Expected goalsoverperforming by 1.08
Latest€13.9mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Ligue 1
La Liga

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

22% on target
9' missed · xG 0.04 · vs Toulouse · for RC Strasbourg18' blocked · xG 0.04 · vs Stade Rennais · for RC Strasbourg90+5' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Paris Saint-Germain · for RC Strasbourg2' missed · xG 0.05 · vs Paris Saint-Germain · for RC Strasbourg71' missed · xG 0.12 · vs Nice · for RC Strasbourg68' blocked · xG 0.09 · vs Troyes · for RC Strasbourg67' blocked · xG 0.41 · vs Troyes · for RC Strasbourg41' goal · xG 0.05 · vs Auxerre · for RC Strasbourg41' goal · xG 0.08 · vs Nice · for RC Strasbourg
9 Shots2 Goals0.91xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-11-06RC StrasbourgToulouse9'Off targetFree kick deliveryRight foot0.04
2026-11-01RC StrasbourgAuxerre41'GoalOpen playRight foot0.05
2026-10-25RC StrasbourgStade Rennais18'BlockedFree kick deliveryRight foot0.04
2026-10-17RC StrasbourgParis Saint-Germain90+5'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-10-17RC StrasbourgParis Saint-Germain2'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.05
2026-10-11RC StrasbourgNice71'Off targetFrom cornerOther0.12
2026-10-11RC StrasbourgNice41'GoalOpen playRight foot0.08
2026-09-06RC StrasbourgTroyes68'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.09
2026-09-06RC StrasbourgTroyes67'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.41

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg8458210.926.84
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Chelsea611400—6.95
2025-26League Premier League Chelsea32600—6.80
2025-26Cup FA Cup Chelsea58302—7.15
2025-26Cup League Cup Chelsea1000——
2024-25League La Liga UD Las Palmas271,953100.686.89
2024-25Cup Copa del Rey UD Las Palmas1000——
2024-25League Liga Portugal Sporting CP22000—6.60
2024-25League LaLiga UD Las Palmas281,95210—6.89
2023-24Cup Taca da Liga Sporting CP3000——
2023-24Cup Taca de Portugal Sporting CP2000——
2023-24Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Sporting CP63400—7.00
2023-24League Liga Portugal Sporting CP163700—6.57
2023-24League Liga Portugal Chaves141,16600—6.81
2022-23Cup League Cup Sporting CP31900—6.60
2022-23Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Sporting CP43900—6.55
2022-23League Primeira Liga Sporting CP920300—6.75
2022-23Int'l cup Champions League Sporting CP22700—6.80
2021-22Cup League Cup Sporting CP1000——
2021-22League Primeira Liga Sporting CP64500—7.00
2021-22Int'l cup Champions League Sporting CP2900—6.80
2021National team Int. Friendly Games Portugal U191000——
2020-21League Primeira Liga Sporting CP31300—6.60

Dário Essugo historical transfers

  • 2025-06-10Sporting CP to Chelsea22.3M €
  • 2024-08-30Sporting CP to UD Las PalmasLoan
  • 2024-08-30Sporting CP to Las PalmasLoan
  • 2024-01-31Sporting CP to ChavesLoan
  • 2023-07-01Sporting CP B U21 to Sporting CPTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
91.77 per 90
Shots on target
20.39 per 90
Shooting accuracy
22%
Shots blocked
30.59 per 90
Key passes
50.98 per 90
Expected assists
0.160.03 per 90
Big chances missed
10.20 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.560.11 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
23445.98 per 90
Accurate passes
13726.92 per 90
Pass accuracy
88%
Accurate long balls
50.98 per 90
Accurate crosses
10.20 per 90
Cross accuracy
100%
Successful dribbles
10.20 per 90
Dribble success
33%
Passes in the opposition half
6312.38 per 90
Ball carries
6312.38 per 90
Progressive carries
91.77 per 90
Dispossessed
71.38 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
71.38 per 90
Possession lost
367.07 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
50.98 per 90
Tackle success
50%
Interceptions
71.38 per 90
Clearances
71.38 per 90
Blocks
20.39 per 90
Ball recoveries
163.14 per 90
Duels won
244.72 per 90
Duel success
52%
Aerial duels won
40.79 per 90
Aerial success
50%
Errors leading to a shot
10.20 per 90

Discipline

Fouls committed
61.18 per 90
Was fouled
91.77 per 90
Yellow cards
10.20 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated