Tani Oluwaseyi
Viewing
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-276.57Average ratingVillarreal2026-274Appearances54 minutes
2026-270.07Expected goals
Latest€7.5mMarket valueForward
2025-262Goals0.20 per 90
2025-262Assists0.20 per 90
2025-266.52Average ratingVillarreal2025-2627Appearances891 minutes
2025-263.40Expected goalsunderperforming by 1.40
Latest€7.5mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
La Liga
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
0% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
1 Shots0 Goals0.07xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | Real Betis | 79' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.07 |
| 2026-05-17 | Rayo Vallecano | 7' | Off target | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.14 |
| 2026-02-14 | Getafe | 90+7' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.03 |
| 2026-02-14 | Getafe | 58' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.05 |
| 2025-11-30 | Real Sociedad | 90+4' | Saved | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-11-22 | Mallorca | 83' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.83 |
| 2025-11-01 | Rayo Vallecano | 53' | Off target | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.32 |
| 2025-10-18 | Real Betis | 32' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-10-04 | Real Madrid | 41' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.63 |
| 2025-10-04 | Real Madrid | 20' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-27 | Athletic Club | 77' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-09-23 | Sevilla | 27' | Off target | Counter-attack | Left foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-09-23 | Sevilla | 17' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.39 |
| 2025-09-23 | Sevilla | 12' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.28 |
| 2025-09-20 | Osasuna | 90+3' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.37 |
| 2025-09-20 | Osasuna | 89' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-20 | Osasuna | 85' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League La Liga | Villarreal | 4 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 6.57 |
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Villarreal | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.10 |
| 2026-27 | League LaLiga | Villarreal | 4 | 42 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.50 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup | Canada | 5 | 260 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.66 |
| 2026 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Canada | 4 | 112 | 0 | 2 | — | 6.50 |
| 2025-26 | League La Liga | Villarreal | 27 | 891 | 2 | 2 | 3.40 | 6.52 |
| 2025-26 | Cup Copa del Rey | Villarreal | 3 | 244 | 3 | 0 | — | 7.43 |
| 2025 | National team CONCACAF Gold Cup | Canada | 4 | 232 | 1 | 1 | — | 7.20 |
| 2025-26 | League LaLiga | Villarreal | 36 | 922 | 2 | 2 | — | 6.52 |
| 2025-26 | Int'l cup Champions League | Villarreal | 8 | 399 | 2 | 0 | — | 6.70 |
| 2025 | League MLS | Minnesota United | 24 | 1,862 | 10 | 7 | — | 7.23 |
| 2025 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Canada | 8 | 413 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.79 |
| 2024 | National team Copa America | Canada | 6 | 133 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.12 |
| 2024-25 | National team CONCACAF Nations League | Canada | 4 | 138 | 1 | 0 | — | 6.67 |
| 2024 | League MLS | Minnesota United | 28 | 1,169 | 8 | 5 | — | 6.85 |
| 2024 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Canada | 5 | 48 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.73 |
| 2023 | League USL Championship | San Antonio FC | 28 | 2,219 | 18 | 7 | — | 7.20 |
| 2023 | League Major League Soccer | Minnesota United | 4 | 11 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
Tani Oluwaseyi historical transfers
- 2025-08-29Minnesota United to Villarreal8M €
- 2023-04-27Minnesota United to San Antonio FCLoan
- 2022-01-11St. John's Red Storm to Minnesota UnitedTransfer
- 2021-05-01St. John's Red Storm to Manhattan SCLoan
- 2019-05-01St. John's Red Storm to UnknownLoan
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 11.67 per 90
- Shots on target
- 0
- Shooting accuracy
- 0%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 23.33 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.080.13 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 3151.67 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 1220.00 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 75%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 11.67 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 100%
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Dribble success
- 0%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 813.33 per 90
- Ball carries
- 23.33 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 23.33 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 23.33 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 23.33 per 90
- Possession lost
- 1118.33 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 23.33 per 90
- Tackle success
- 67%
- Interceptions
- 11.67 per 90
- Clearances
- 0
- Ball recoveries
- 23.33 per 90
- Duels won
- 58.33 per 90
- Duel success
- 42%
- Aerial duels won
- 23.33 per 90
- Aerial success
- 100%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 23.33 per 90
- Was fouled
- 0
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 161.62 per 90
- Shots on target
- 70.71 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 44%
- Shots blocked
- 30.30 per 90
- Key passes
- 60.61 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.480.05 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 27227.47 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 717.17 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 63%
- Accurate long balls
- 40.40 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 20.20 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 67%
- Successful dribbles
- 90.91 per 90
- Dribble success
- 39%
- Dispossessed
- 202.02 per 90
- Possession lost
- 10911.01 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 50.51 per 90
- Tackle success
- 71%
- Interceptions
- 10.10 per 90
- Clearances
- 80.81 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 171.72 per 90
- Duels won
- 464.65 per 90
- Duel success
- 36%
- Aerial duels won
- 222.22 per 90
- Aerial success
- 42%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 111.11 per 90
- Was fouled
- 80.81 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 10.10 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated