Tajon Buchanan
Viewing
2026-276.75Average ratingVillarreal
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-272Appearances63 minutes
2026-270.58Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.58
—Market valueMidfielder
2025-266.80Average ratingVillarreal
2025-261Assists0.05 per 90
2025-267Goals0.34 per 90
2025-2634Appearances1,835 minutes
2025-262.00Expected goalsoverperforming by 5.00
—Market valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
La Liga
Shot map
Every shot is plotted where it was taken, with distances in real metres and each marker the same size. Colour shows the outcome, not the chance quality.
67% on target3 Shots0 Goals0.48xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | Deportivo Alavés | 27' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2026-08-23 | Atlético Madrid | 89+8' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-08-23 | Atlético Madrid | 88' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.43 |
| 2026-05-02 | Levante UD | 86' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-04-12 | Athletic Club | 49' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2026-04-12 | Athletic Club | 10' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-04-06 | Girona FC | 75' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-03-08 | Elche | 30' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2026-02-09 | Espanyol | 23' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2026-02-09 | Espanyol | 6' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2026-02-09 | Espanyol | 5' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2026-01-17 | Real Betis | 67' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.26 |
| 2026-01-17 | Real Betis | 53' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.05 |
| 2026-01-17 | Real Betis | 49' | Off target | From corner | Left foot | 0.01 |
| 2026-01-17 | Real Betis | 48' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2026-01-10 | Deportivo Alavés | 42' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.01 |
| 2025-12-21 | FC Barcelona | 35' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.18 |
| 2025-12-21 | FC Barcelona | 23' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-12-21 | FC Barcelona | 13' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-12-06 | Getafe | 44+5' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-08 | Espanyol | 63' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-11-01 | Rayo Vallecano | 74' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-10-18 | Real Betis | 43' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-09-23 | Sevilla | 58' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-08-24 | Girona FC | 63' | Goal | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-08-24 | Girona FC | 27' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.33 |
| 2025-08-24 | Girona FC | 15' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-08-24 | Girona FC | 1' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.04 |
| 2025-08-15 | Real Oviedo | 58' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.20 |
| 2025-05-18 | FC Barcelona | 79' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.40 |
| 2025-04-27 | Espanyol | 80' | Off target | From throw-in | Right foot | 0.32 |
| 2025-04-23 | Celta Vigo | 80' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-04-06 | Athletic Club | 37' | Saved | From corner | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-03-30 | Getafe | 64' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-03-15 | Real Madrid | 9' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
Season by season
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every season on record.Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | League | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | La Liga | Villarreal | 2 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0.58 | 6.75 |
| 2025-26 | La Liga | Villarreal | 34 | 1,835 | 7 | 1 | 2.00 | 6.80 |
| Career | 36 | 1,898 | 7 | 1 | — | — | ||
Tajon Buchanan historical transfers
- 2025-07-29Inter to Villarreal9M €
- 2025-02-01Inter to VillarrealLoan
- 2024-01-05Club Brugge KV to Inter7.3M €
- 2022-01-01New England Revolution to Club Brugge KV6.4M €
- 2019-01-11Unknown to New England RevolutionTransfer
- 2018-05-01Unknown to UnknownLoan
- 2017-08-01Unknown to UnknownFree
- 2014-07-01Unknown to UnknownFree
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 34.29 per 90
- Shots on target
- 11.43 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 33%
- Shots blocked
- 11.43 per 90
- Key passes
- 0
- Expected assists
- 0.010.01 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 11.43 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 0.320.45 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 4462.86 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 1927.14 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 90%
- Accurate long balls
- 11.43 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Cross accuracy
- 0%
- Successful dribbles
- 11.43 per 90
- Dribble success
- 33%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 1420.00 per 90
- Ball carries
- 2231.43 per 90
- Progressive carries
- 34.29 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 0
- Unsuccessful touches
- 45.71 per 90
- Possession lost
- 1420.00 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 11.43 per 90
- Tackle success
- 100%
- Interceptions
- 11.43 per 90
- Clearances
- 0
- Ball recoveries
- 57.14 per 90
- Duels won
- 57.14 per 90
- Duel success
- 56%
- Aerial duels won
- 0
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 22.86 per 90
- Was fouled
- 34.29 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 271.32 per 90
- Shots on target
- 110.54 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 41%
- Shots blocked
- 60.29 per 90
- Key passes
- 160.78 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.020.10 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 88343.31 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 37518.39 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 81%
- Accurate long balls
- 100.49 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 40.20 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 12%
- Successful dribbles
- 211.03 per 90
- Dribble success
- 32%
- Dispossessed
- 271.32 per 90
- Possession lost
- 26312.90 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 200.98 per 90
- Tackle success
- 67%
- Interceptions
- 211.03 per 90
- Clearances
- 160.78 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 1075.25 per 90
- Duels won
- 904.41 per 90
- Duel success
- 44%
- Aerial duels won
- 30.15 per 90
- Aerial success
- 21%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 180.88 per 90
- Was fouled
- 361.77 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 40.20 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated 5 Sept 2026, 06:31 UTC