Jean Victor Makengo

Forward · France · Lorient · No. 17 · Born 12 Jun 1998 (age 28)

2026-271Goals0.18 per 90
2026-271Assists0.18 per 90
2026-277.22Average ratingLorient
2026-276Appearances508 minutes
2026-271.31Expected goals
Latest€5.6mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
Ligue 1
Ligue 2

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

44% on target

Every shot below shows position, outcome and situation. Expected goals are missing for some shots, so the xG total covers only the shots that have it.

51' saved · xG 0.07 · vs Paris FC32' saved · xG 0.07 · vs Paris FC79' blocked · xG 0.05 · vs Toulouse64' post · xG 0.30 · vs Toulouse60' missed · xG 0.31 · vs RC Lens61' saved · xG 0.08 · vs Nice25' missed · xG 0.23 · vs Nice21' missed · xG 0.16 · vs Nice51' goal · xG 0.05 · vs Troyes
9 Shots1 Goals1.31xG on map from 9 of 9 shots
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-10Paris FC51'SavedOpen playRight foot0.07
2026-10-10Paris FC32'SavedOpen playRight foot0.07
2026-09-12Toulouse79'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.05
2026-09-12Toulouse64'Hit the woodworkOpen playLeft foot0.30
2026-09-05RC Lens60'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.31
2026-08-29Troyes51'GoalOpen playRight foot0.05
2026-08-22Nice61'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.08
2026-08-22Nice25'Off targetFrom cornerLeft foot0.23
2026-08-22Nice21'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.16

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Ligue 1 Lorient6508111.317.22
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Lorient4000——
2025-26League Ligue 1 Lorient311,814423.356.85
2025-26Cup Coupe de France Lorient424500—6.80
2024-25League Ligue 2 Lorient1869611—6.82
2024-25Cup Coupe de France Lorient17200—6.50
2023-24League Ligue 1 Lorient11478000.276.63
2023-24Cup Coupe de France Lorient19000—6.30
2022-23League Ligue 1 Lorient151,067000.156.62
2022-23League Serie A Udinese16812010.376.71
2022-23Cup Coupe de France Lorient19000—6.90
2022-23Cup Coppa Italia Udinese29000—6.60
2021-22League Serie A Udinese322,32713—6.78
2021-22Cup Coppa Italia Udinese315200—6.57
2020-21League Serie A Udinese1751500—6.45
2020-21Cup Coppa Italia Udinese2000——
2019-20League Ligue 1 Toulouse1998820—6.47
2018-19League Ligue 1 Nice251,02410—6.58
2018-19Cup Coupe de France Nice1000——
2017-18League Ligue 1 Nice524400—6.46
2017-18Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Nice410100—6.95
2017-18Int'l cup Champions League Nice1000——
2016-17League Ligue 1 Stade Malherbe Caen1787400—6.50
2016-17Cup Coupe de France Stade Malherbe Caen2000——
2015-16League Ligue 1 Stade Malherbe Caen1043300—6.45

Jean Victor Makengo historical transfers

  • 2023-01-30Udinese to Lorient11M €
  • 2020-10-05Nice to Udinese3.5M €
  • 2019-07-01Nice to ToulouseLoan
  • 2017-07-01Stade Malherbe Caen to Nice6M €
  • 2015-08-18Caen 2 to Stade Malherbe CaenTransfer
  • 2015-08-18Caen 2 to CaenTransfer
  • 2015-07-01Caen U19 to Caen 2Transfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
91.59 per 90
Shots on target
40.71 per 90
Shooting accuracy
44%
Shots blocked
10.18 per 90
Key passes
40.71 per 90
Expected assists
0.480.09 per 90
Big chances missed
20.35 per 90
Expected goals on target
1.200.21 per 90
Hit woodwork
10.18 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
31255.28 per 90
Accurate passes
18532.78 per 90
Pass accuracy
88%
Accurate long balls
81.42 per 90
Accurate crosses
0
Cross accuracy
0%
Successful dribbles
71.24 per 90
Dribble success
41%
Passes in the opposition half
9116.12 per 90
Ball carries
8915.77 per 90
Progressive carries
142.48 per 90
Dispossessed
61.06 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
81.42 per 90
Possession lost
549.57 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
61.06 per 90
Tackle success
86%
Interceptions
20.35 per 90
Clearances
71.24 per 90
Blocks
20.35 per 90
Ball recoveries
284.96 per 90
Duels won
396.91 per 90
Duel success
57%
Aerial duels won
81.42 per 90
Aerial success
57%

Discipline

Fouls committed
61.06 per 90
Was fouled
183.19 per 90
Yellow cards
10.18 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated