Ignatius Ganago

Forward · Cameroon · Nantes · No. 37 · Born 16 Feb 1999 (age 27)

2026-271Goals0.16 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-276.70Average ratingNantes
2026-279Appearances554 minutes
2026-27—Expected goals
Latest€1.9mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
Ligue 2
Ligue 1

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

24% on target

Every shot below shows position, outcome and situation. Expected goals are missing for some shots, so the xG total covers only the shots that have it.

89' missed · vs Clermont Foot89' saved · vs Clermont Foot11' blocked · vs Saint-Étienne4' saved · vs Saint-Étienne90+4' blocked · vs USL Dunkerque90+4' missed · vs USL Dunkerque90+3' missed · vs USL Dunkerque79' missed · vs USL Dunkerque63' blocked · vs USL Dunkerque60' saved · vs Stade de Reims47' saved · vs Stade de Reims90+3' missed · vs Sochaux67' blocked · vs Sochaux60' missed · vs Stade Lavallois25' missed · vs Stade Lavallois22' missed · vs Stade Lavallois21' missed · vs Stade Lavallois1' blocked · vs Stade Lavallois63' blocked · vs Red Star FC54' missed · vs Red Star FC49' goal · vs US Boulogne Côte-d'Opale
21 Shots1 Goals0.00xG on map from 0 of 21 shots
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-30Clermont Foot89'Off targetOpen playLeft foot—
2026-10-30Clermont Foot89'SavedOpen playLeft foot—
2026-10-24Saint-Étienne11'BlockedOpen playRight foot—
2026-10-24Saint-Étienne4'SavedOpen playRight foot—
2026-10-17USL Dunkerque90+4'BlockedFree kick deliveryRight foot—
2026-10-17USL Dunkerque90+4'Off targetFree kick deliveryRight foot—
2026-10-17USL Dunkerque90+3'Off targetFrom throw-inHeader—
2026-10-17USL Dunkerque79'Off targetFrom cornerHeader—
2026-10-17USL Dunkerque63'BlockedCounter-attackRight foot—
2026-10-10Stade de Reims60'SavedFree kick deliveryRight foot—
2026-10-10Stade de Reims47'SavedOpen playRight foot—
2026-09-19US Boulogne Côte-d'Opale49'GoalOpen playRight foot—
2026-09-12Sochaux90+3'Off targetOpen playRight foot—
2026-09-12Sochaux67'BlockedFrom cornerHeader—
2026-08-14Stade Lavallois60'Off targetOpen playRight foot—
2026-08-14Stade Lavallois25'Off targetOpen playRight foot—
2026-08-14Stade Lavallois22'Off targetFrom throw-inHeader—
2026-08-14Stade Lavallois21'Off targetOpen playRight foot—
2026-08-14Stade Lavallois1'BlockedOpen playRight foot—
2026-08-08Red Star FC63'BlockedFrom throw-inRight foot—
2026-08-08Red Star FC54'Off targetOpen playRight foot—

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Ligue 2 Nantes955410—6.70
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Nantes4000——
2025-26League Ligue 1 Nantes13843313.436.87
2025National team FIFA World Cup, Qualification CAF Cameroon2700——
2025-26Cup Coupe de France Nantes1900—7.00
2025League MLS New England Revolution201,58232—6.93
2024-25League Ligue 1 Nantes11231000.406.65
2024-25Cup Coupe de France Nantes17100—6.80
2023-24League Ligue 1 Nantes6182000.446.80
2023National team Int. Friendly Games Cameroon11800—6.60
2022-23League Ligue 1 Nantes281,519533.746.80
2022-23League Ligue 1 RC Lens457000.056.45
2022National team World Cup Qualification, CAF Cameroon8900—6.50
2022-23Cup Coupe de France Nantes531100—6.72
2022-23Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Nantes628410—6.70
2021-22League Ligue 1 RC Lens281,01951—6.68
2021-22Cup Coupe de France RC Lens17210—7.40
2021National team Int. Friendly Games Cameroon2000——
2021National team Africa Cup of Nations Cameroon56500—6.20
2020-21League Ligue 1 RC Lens241,30870—6.85
2019-20League Ligue 1 Nice261,23331—6.74
2019-20Cup Coupe de France Nice16700—6.70
2019National team Int. Friendly Games Cameroon1000——
2018-19League Ligue 1 Nice201,03220—6.76
2018-19Cup Coupe de France Nice1000——
2017-18League Ligue 1 Nice66310—6.62
2017-18Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Nice23000—6.75
2017-18Int'l cup Champions League Nice11300—6.70

Rows marked with a rule share a season: this player changed club mid-season, and each club's figures are counted separately.

Ignatius Ganago historical transfers

  • 2025-01-31Nantes to New England RevolutionLoan
  • 2022-09-01RC Lens to Nantes4.4M €
  • 2020-07-10Nice to RC Lens6M €
  • 2018-07-01OGC Nice 2 to NiceTransfer
  • 2017-07-11Unknown to OGC Nice 2Free

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
182.92 per 90
Shots on target
50.81 per 90
Shooting accuracy
28%
Shots blocked
40.65 per 90
Key passes
60.97 per 90
Big chances missed
50.81 per 90
Offsides
50.81 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
22636.71 per 90
Accurate passes
9114.78 per 90
Pass accuracy
73%
Accurate long balls
30.49 per 90
Accurate crosses
10.16 per 90
Cross accuracy
17%
Successful dribbles
50.81 per 90
Dribble success
42%
Passes in the opposition half
7011.37 per 90
Ball carries
7011.37 per 90
Progressive carries
132.11 per 90
Dispossessed
60.97 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
223.57 per 90
Possession lost
7612.35 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
0
Interceptions
10.16 per 90
Clearances
40.65 per 90
Ball recoveries
132.11 per 90
Duels won
396.34 per 90
Duel success
49%
Aerial duels won
223.57 per 90
Aerial success
51%

Discipline

Fouls committed
60.97 per 90
Was fouled
121.95 per 90
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
0

Data updated