Diogo Sousa

Midfielder · Portugal · RC Strasbourg · No. 23 · Born 20 Jan 2006 (age 20)

2026-276.49Average ratingRC Strasbourg
2026-271Assists0.16 per 90
2026-271Goals0.16 per 90
2026-279Appearances562 minutes
2026-271.11Expected goals
Latest€8.5mMarket valueMidfielder

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

44% on target
70' missed · xG 0.04 · vs Stade Rennais50' blocked · xG 0.05 · vs Stade Rennais35' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Nice34' blocked · xG 0.03 · vs Nice42' saved · xG 0.31 · vs Troyes41' saved · xG 0.38 · vs Troyes14' blocked · xG 0.03 · vs Troyes21' saved · xG 0.03 · vs Olympique de Marseille42' goal · xG 0.32 · vs Troyes
9 Shots1 Goals1.21xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-25Stade Rennais70'Off targetFrom throw-inLeft foot0.04
2026-10-25Stade Rennais50'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.05
2026-10-11Nice35'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.02
2026-10-11Nice34'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.03
2026-09-06Troyes42'GoalOpen playLeft foot0.32
2026-09-06Troyes42'SavedOpen playRight foot0.31
2026-09-06Troyes41'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.38
2026-09-06Troyes14'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.03
2026-08-21Olympique de Marseille21'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.03

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg9562111.116.49
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games RC Strasbourg56900—6.50
2025-26Cup League Cup Vitória SC312200—6.60
2025-26Cup Taca de Portugal Vitória SC1000——
2025-26League Liga Portugal 3 Vitória SC B12300——
2025-26League Liga Portugal Vitória SC291,16311—6.84
2024-25Int'l cup UEFA Conference League Vitória SC3000——
2024-25League Liga Portugal Vitória SC6000——

Diogo Sousa historical transfers

  • 2026-07-01Vitória SC to RC Strasbourg10M €
  • 2025-07-01Vitória SC B to Vitória SCTransfer
  • 2023-07-01Vitória SC U19 to Vitória SC BTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
91.44 per 90
Shots on target
40.64 per 90
Shooting accuracy
44%
Shots blocked
30.48 per 90
Key passes
60.96 per 90
Expected assists
0.790.13 per 90
Chances created
10.16 per 90
Big chances missed
20.32 per 90
Expected goals on target
1.570.25 per 90
Offsides
10.16 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
29847.72 per 90
Accurate passes
18128.99 per 90
Pass accuracy
80%
Accurate long balls
101.60 per 90
Accurate crosses
10.16 per 90
Cross accuracy
25%
Successful dribbles
20.32 per 90
Dribble success
25%
Passes in the opposition half
10516.81 per 90
Ball carries
7612.17 per 90
Progressive carries
60.96 per 90
Dispossessed
40.64 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
101.60 per 90
Possession lost
7111.37 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
30.48 per 90
Tackle success
60%
Interceptions
50.80 per 90
Clearances
81.28 per 90
Blocks
10.16 per 90
Ball recoveries
233.68 per 90
Duels won
101.60 per 90
Duel success
24%
Aerial duels won
0
Aerial success
0%
Errors leading to a shot
10.16 per 90

Discipline

Fouls committed
121.92 per 90
Was fouled
30.48 per 90
Yellow cards
10.16 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated