Nick Markanich
Viewing
2025-260Goals0.00 per 90
2025-260Assists0.00 per 90
2025-266.45Average ratingCD Castellón2025-2611Appearances171 minutes
2025-260.74Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.74
Latest€410kMarket valueForward
2024-252Goals0.42 per 90
2024-250Assists0.00 per 90
2024-256.80Average ratingCD Castellón2024-2513Appearances430 minutes
2024-251.81Expected goals
Latest€410kMarket valueForward
Season2025-26
Segunda División
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
25% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
8 Shots0 Goals0.74xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-07 | Deportivo de La Coruña | 84' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.18 |
| 2025-11-30 | Las Palmas | 79' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-11-30 | Las Palmas | 74' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.16 |
| 2025-10-26 | Almería | 88' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.03 |
| 2025-10-26 | Almería | 82' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-14 | AD Ceuta | 90+3' | Hit the woodwork | From corner | Header | 0.03 |
| 2025-09-14 | AD Ceuta | 90+2' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.06 |
| 2025-09-14 | AD Ceuta | 72' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2025-05-25 | Granada | 47' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-05-18 | CD Eldense | 85' | Goal | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.33 |
| 2025-05-18 | CD Eldense | 83' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-05-18 | CD Eldense | 80' | Saved | From throw-in | Header | 0.02 |
| 2025-04-27 | Málaga CF | 87' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.18 |
| 2025-04-27 | Málaga CF | 81' | Blocked | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.05 |
| 2025-04-04 | Albacete Balompié | 90+3' | Off target | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.20 |
| 2025-04-04 | Albacete Balompié | 85' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.02 |
| 2025-04-04 | Albacete Balompié | 83' | Goal | Free kick delivery | Left foot | 0.28 |
| 2025-03-29 | FC Cartagena | 90+5' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.11 |
| 2025-03-29 | FC Cartagena | 90+4' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-03-17 | Deportivo La Coruña | 33' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.03 |
| 2025-03-01 | Burgos Club de Fútbol | 76' | Saved | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.09 |
| 2025-02-23 | Cádiz | 30' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.16 |
| 2025-02-08 | Racing de Ferrol | 47' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-02-08 | Racing de Ferrol | 8' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.06 |
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Club Friendly Club Friendly Games | Houston Dynamo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2026 | League MLS | Houston Dynamo | 17 | 124 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.30 |
| 2025-26 | League Segunda División | CD Castellón | 11 | 171 | 0 | 0 | 0.74 | 6.45 |
| 2025-26 | League LaLiga 2 | CD Castellón | 18 | 191 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.45 |
| 2025-26 | Cup Copa del Rey | CD Castellón | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2024-25 | League Segunda División | CD Castellón | 13 | 430 | 2 | 0 | 1.81 | 6.80 |
| 2024 | League USL Championship | Charleston Battery | 37 | 3,003 | 30 | 5 | — | 7.59 |
| 2024-25 | League LaLiga 2 | CD Castellón | 21 | 430 | 2 | 0 | — | 6.80 |
| 2023 | League USL Championship | Charleston Battery | 33 | 2,634 | 11 | 3 | — | 7.03 |
| 2022 | League Major League Soccer | FC Cincinnati | 22 | 117 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.53 |
Nick Markanich historical transfers
- 2026-01-26CD Castellón to Houston DynamoLoan
- 2025-01-01Charleston Battery to CD Castellón175k €
- 2023-02-16FC Cincinnati to Charleston BatteryFree
- 2022-01-11Unknown to FC CincinnatiTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 84.21 per 90
- Shots on target
- 21.05 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 25%
- Shots blocked
- 0
- Key passes
- 21.05 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 7539.47 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 2915.26 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 76%
- Accurate long balls
- 10.53 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 0
- Dribble success
- 0%
- Dispossessed
- 21.05 per 90
- Possession lost
- 2111.05 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 0
- Tackle success
- 0%
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 10.53 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 21.05 per 90
- Duels won
- 136.84 per 90
- Duel success
- 35%
- Aerial duels won
- 73.68 per 90
- Aerial success
- 35%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 73.68 per 90
- Was fouled
- 31.58 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 0
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 163.35 per 90
- Shots on target
- 61.26 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 38%
- Shots blocked
- 40.84 per 90
- Key passes
- 10.21 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 15833.07 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 6212.98 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 73%
- Accurate long balls
- 0
- Accurate crosses
- 0
- Successful dribbles
- 10.21 per 90
- Dribble success
- 33%
- Dispossessed
- 30.63 per 90
- Possession lost
- 418.58 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 20.42 per 90
- Tackle success
- 25%
- Interceptions
- 20.42 per 90
- Clearances
- 0
- Ball recoveries
- 132.72 per 90
- Duels won
- 326.70 per 90
- Duel success
- 49%
- Aerial duels won
- 163.35 per 90
- Aerial success
- 43%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 81.67 per 90
- Was fouled
- 81.67 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 20.42 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated