Mateo Retegui
Viewing
2024-2525Goals0.94 per 90
2024-258Assists0.30 per 90
2024-257.33Average ratingAtalanta2024-2536Appearances2,405 minutes
2024-2519.24Expected goalsoverperforming by 5.76
Latest€29.0mMarket valueForward
2023-247Goals0.28 per 90
2023-242Assists0.08 per 90
2023-246.88Average ratingGenoa2023-2429Appearances2,226 minutes
2023-245.84Expected goalsoverperforming by 1.16
Latest€29.0mMarket valueForward
Season2024-25
Serie A
Shot map
Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.
37% on targetNo shots recorded in this selection.
104 Shots25 Goals18.87xG on map
Filter
- Goal
- On target
- Off target
View shot data as a table
| Date | Opponent | Min | Outcome | Situation | Body part | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-25 | Parma | 60' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.09 |
| 2025-05-25 | Parma | 42' | Saved | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-05-25 | Parma | 29' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2025-05-17 | Genoa | 89' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.37 |
| 2025-05-17 | Genoa | 55' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-05-17 | Genoa | 33' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.14 |
| 2025-05-17 | Genoa | 16' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2025-05-17 | Genoa | 10' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.23 |
| 2025-05-12 | AS Roma | 74' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-05-12 | AS Roma | 23' | Off target | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.17 |
| 2025-05-04 | Monza | 59' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-05-04 | Monza | 51' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-05-04 | Monza | 17' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-05-04 | Monza | 9' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-04-27 | Lecce | 71' | Hit the woodwork | Open play | Header | 0.07 |
| 2025-04-27 | Lecce | 69' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2025-04-27 | Lecce | 58' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.24 |
| 2025-04-27 | Lecce | 43' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-04-27 | Lecce | 15' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.07 |
| 2025-04-27 | Lecce | 7' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-04-20 | AC Milan | 84' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-04-20 | AC Milan | 74' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.92 |
| 2025-04-20 | AC Milan | 35' | Off target | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.16 |
| 2025-04-20 | AC Milan | 25' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-04-13 | Bologna | 3' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.39 |
| 2025-04-06 | Lazio | 50' | Saved | From throw-in | Left foot | 0.18 |
| 2025-04-06 | Lazio | 43' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2025-04-06 | Lazio | 17' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.03 |
| 2025-03-30 | Fiorentina | 40' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-03-16 | Inter | 41' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-03-16 | Inter | 33' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2025-03-16 | Inter | 19' | Blocked | From corner | Header | 0.06 |
| 2025-03-09 | Juventus | 46' | Blocked | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.31 |
| 2025-03-09 | Juventus | 29' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2025-03-01 | Venezia | 50' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.09 |
| 2025-03-01 | Venezia | 27' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.35 |
| 2025-03-01 | Venezia | 22' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.23 |
| 2025-02-23 | Empoli | 33' | Goal | From corner | Right foot | 0.44 |
| 2025-02-15 | Cagliari | 29' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.05 |
| 2025-02-08 | Hellas Verona | 70' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-02-08 | Hellas Verona | 56' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.18 |
| 2025-02-08 | Hellas Verona | 44' | Goal | Free kick delivery | Right foot | 0.16 |
| 2025-02-08 | Hellas Verona | 25' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.13 |
| 2025-02-08 | Hellas Verona | 21' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.56 |
| 2025-02-08 | Hellas Verona | 4' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.27 |
| 2025-02-08 | Hellas Verona | 3' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2025-02-01 | Torino | 79' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.05 |
| 2025-02-01 | Torino | 74' | Saved | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2025-02-01 | Torino | 62' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2025-01-25 | Como | 70' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2025-01-25 | Como | 56' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-01-18 | SSC Napoli | 59' | Blocked | From corner | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2025-01-18 | SSC Napoli | 53' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2025-01-18 | SSC Napoli | 16' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.07 |
| 2025-01-14 | Juventus | 78' | Goal | Open play | Header | 0.19 |
| 2024-12-06 | AC Milan | 90+2' | Saved | Counter-attack | Right foot | 0.50 |
| 2024-12-02 | AS Roma | 41' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.03 |
| 2024-12-02 | AS Roma | 34' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.04 |
| 2024-12-02 | AS Roma | 4' | Saved | From corner | Header | 0.02 |
| 2024-11-23 | Parma | 43' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.02 |
| 2024-11-23 | Parma | 19' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.49 |
| 2024-11-23 | Parma | 16' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.11 |
| 2024-11-23 | Parma | 4' | Goal | Open play | Header | 0.48 |
| 2024-11-10 | Udinese | 13' | Blocked | Open play | Header | 0.15 |
| 2024-11-10 | Udinese | 5' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.09 |
| 2024-11-03 | SSC Napoli | 90+2' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.06 |
| 2024-10-30 | Monza | 87' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.13 |
| 2024-10-30 | Monza | 40' | Blocked | Direct free kick | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-10-30 | Monza | 5' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-10-26 | Hellas Verona | 58' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.64 |
| 2024-10-26 | Hellas Verona | 45+1' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-10-26 | Hellas Verona | 33' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-10-26 | Hellas Verona | 25' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.02 |
| 2024-10-26 | Hellas Verona | 12' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.07 |
| 2024-10-26 | Hellas Verona | 11' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.14 |
| 2024-10-26 | Hellas Verona | 9' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.10 |
| 2024-10-20 | Venezia | 47' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.16 |
| 2024-10-20 | Venezia | 41' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-10-20 | Venezia | 24' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.07 |
| 2024-10-20 | Venezia | 12' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.04 |
| 2024-10-20 | Venezia | 10' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-10-05 | Genoa | 74' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2024-10-05 | Genoa | 67' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.08 |
| 2024-10-05 | Genoa | 50' | Goal | Open play | Left foot | 0.40 |
| 2024-10-05 | Genoa | 38' | Off target | From corner | Right foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-10-05 | Genoa | 24' | Goal | Open play | Right foot | 0.46 |
| 2024-10-05 | Genoa | 15' | Blocked | Open play | Right foot | 0.03 |
| 2024-09-28 | Bologna | 88' | Off target | From corner | Header | 0.05 |
| 2024-09-28 | Bologna | 86' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.04 |
| 2024-09-28 | Bologna | 75' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.08 |
| 2024-09-24 | Como | 8' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.11 |
| 2024-09-15 | Fiorentina | 34' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.18 |
| 2024-09-15 | Fiorentina | 21' | Goal | Open play | Header | 0.24 |
| 2024-08-30 | Inter | 90+2' | Blocked | Open play | Left foot | 0.16 |
| 2024-08-30 | Inter | 70' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.02 |
| 2024-08-30 | Inter | 24' | Off target | Open play | Right foot | 0.10 |
| 2024-08-30 | Inter | 15' | Off target | Open play | Left foot | 0.74 |
| 2024-08-25 | Torino | 61' | Off target | Open play | Header | 0.03 |
| 2024-08-25 | Torino | 59' | Hit the woodwork | From corner | Right foot | 0.38 |
| 2024-08-25 | Torino | 26' | Goal | Free kick delivery | Header | 0.07 |
| 2024-08-25 | Torino | 20' | Saved | Open play | Right foot | 0.12 |
| 2024-08-19 | Lecce | 57' | Goal | Penalty | Right foot | 0.79 |
| 2024-08-19 | Lecce | 45' | Goal | Open play | Header | 0.14 |
| 2024-08-19 | Lecce | 35' | Saved | Open play | Header | 0.14 |
Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.
Career
Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.
| Season | Competition | Team | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | League Saudi Pro League | Al-Qadsiah | 5 | 389 | 3 | 0 | — | 6.86 |
| 2026 | National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA | Italy | 10 | 711 | 5 | 4 | — | 7.55 |
| 2025-26 | League Saudi Pro League | Al-Qadsiah | 28 | 2,346 | 16 | 1 | — | 6.96 |
| 2024-25 | League Serie A | Atalanta | 36 | 2,405 | 25 | 8 | 19.24 | 7.33 |
| 2024-25 | Int'l cup UEFA Super Cup | Atalanta | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2024-25 | National team UEFA Nations League | Italy | 6 | 389 | 2 | 1 | — | 6.82 |
| 2024 | National team EURO | Italy | 4 | 155 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.62 |
| 2024-25 | Cup Coppa Italia | Atalanta | 2 | 149 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.80 |
| 2024-25 | Int'l cup Champions League | Atalanta | 10 | 575 | 3 | 0 | — | 6.86 |
| 2024 | National team Int. Friendly Games | Italy | 4 | 180 | 2 | 0 | — | 7.15 |
| 2023-24 | League Serie A | Genoa | 29 | 2,226 | 7 | 2 | 5.84 | 6.88 |
| 2023 | League Liga Profesional | Tigre | 21 | 1,791 | 11 | 1 | — | 7.16 |
| 2023-24 | Cup Coppa Italia | Genoa | 2 | 147 | 2 | 1 | — | 7.95 |
| 2023 | Int'l cup Copa Sudamericana | Tigre | 6 | 540 | 1 | 0 | — | 7.02 |
| 2022 | League Liga Profesional | Tigre | 27 | 2,238 | 19 | 3 | — | 7.27 |
| 2022-23 | National team UEFA Nations League | Italy | 2 | 85 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.60 |
| 2021 | League Superliga | CA Talleres | 25 | 1,055 | 4 | 1 | — | 6.68 |
| 2021 | Int'l cup Copa Sudamericana | CA Talleres | 6 | 153 | 0 | 1 | — | 6.80 |
| 2019-20 | League Superliga | Estudiantes de La Plata | 21 | 985 | 4 | 0 | — | 6.74 |
| 2018-19 | League Superliga | Boca Juniors | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.40 |
| 2018-19 | League Superliga | Estudiantes de La Plata | 4 | 40 | 0 | 0 | — | 6.33 |
| 2017-18 | League Superliga | Boca Juniors | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Mateo Retegui historical transfers
- 2025-07-21Atalanta to Al-Qadsiah61.8M €
- 2024-08-08Genoa to Atalanta24.5M €
- 2023-07-26Tigre to Genoa15.3M €
- 2023-07-25Boca Juniors to Tigre8.4M €
- 2022-02-08Boca Juniors to TigreLoan
- 2020-10-26Boca Juniors to CA TalleresLoan
- 2019-01-30Boca Juniors to Estudiantes de La PlataLoan
- 2019-01-01Boca Juniors Reserve to Boca JuniorsTransfer
- 2018-01-01Boca Juniors U20 to Boca Juniors ReserveTransfer
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 1043.89 per 90
- Shots on target
- 381.42 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 37%
- Shots blocked
- 200.75 per 90
- Key passes
- 381.42 per 90
- Expected assists
- 2.210.08 per 90
- Chances created
- 60.22 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 180.67 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 19.800.74 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 20.07 per 90
- Offsides
- 60.22 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 97036.30 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 43416.24 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 78%
- Accurate long balls
- 140.52 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 40.15 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 27%
- Successful dribbles
- 120.45 per 90
- Dribble success
- 50%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 32412.12 per 90
- Ball carries
- 40.15 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 481.80 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 963.59 per 90
- Possession lost
- 29310.96 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 90.34 per 90
- Tackle success
- 64%
- Interceptions
- 40.15 per 90
- Clearances
- 170.64 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 692.58 per 90
- Duels won
- 1114.15 per 90
- Duel success
- 40%
- Aerial duels won
- 511.91 per 90
- Aerial success
- 42%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 321.20 per 90
- Was fouled
- 341.27 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 20.07 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Detailed statistics
Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.
Attacking
- Shots
- 632.55 per 90
- Shots on target
- 230.93 per 90
- Shooting accuracy
- 37%
- Shots blocked
- 120.49 per 90
- Key passes
- 110.44 per 90
- Expected assists
- 0.570.02 per 90
- Chances created
- 10.04 per 90
- Big chances missed
- 40.16 per 90
- Expected goals on target
- 6.990.28 per 90
- Hit woodwork
- 10.04 per 90
- Offsides
- 40.16 per 90
Passing and possession
- Touches
- 75930.69 per 90
- Accurate passes
- 26410.67 per 90
- Pass accuracy
- 68%
- Accurate long balls
- 20.08 per 90
- Accurate crosses
- 10.04 per 90
- Cross accuracy
- 5%
- Successful dribbles
- 140.57 per 90
- Dribble success
- 44%
- Passes in the opposition half
- 1556.27 per 90
- Dispossessed
- 401.62 per 90
- Unsuccessful touches
- 813.27 per 90
- Possession lost
- 28811.64 per 90
Defending
- Tackles won
- 90.36 per 90
- Tackle success
- 53%
- Interceptions
- 0
- Clearances
- 301.21 per 90
- Blocks
- 20.08 per 90
- Ball recoveries
- 582.35 per 90
- Duels won
- 1164.69 per 90
- Duel success
- 41%
- Aerial duels won
- 602.43 per 90
- Aerial success
- 50%
Discipline
- Fouls committed
- 361.46 per 90
- Was fouled
- 251.01 per 90
- Yellow cards
- 50.20 per 90
- Red cards
- 0
Data updated