Javier Hernández

Midfielder · Spain · Espanyol · No. 28 · Born 30 Jan 2004 (age 22)

2026-276.57Average ratingEspanyol
2026-275Assists0.73 per 90
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-278Appearances618 minutes
2026-270.92Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.92
Latest€1.6mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
La Liga
Segunda División

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

33% on target

Every shot below shows position, outcome and situation. Expected goals are missing for some shots, so the xG total covers only the shots that have it.

22' blocked · xG 0.12 · vs Málaga CF · for Espanyol70' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Elche · for Espanyol63' saved · xG 0.08 · vs Elche · for Espanyol52' blocked · xG 0.04 · vs Elche · for Espanyol63' saved · xG 0.03 · vs Rayo Vallecano · for Espanyol51' blocked · xG 0.17 · vs Rayo Vallecano · for Espanyol25' missed · xG 0.11 · vs Rayo Vallecano · for Espanyol23' blocked · xG 0.01 · vs Sevilla · for Espanyol3' saved · xG 0.05 · vs Sevilla · for Espanyol56' missed · xG 0.09 · vs Real Sociedad · for Espanyol43' missed · xG 0.15 · vs Levante UD · for Espanyol25' saved · xG 0.05 · vs Levante UD · for Espanyol
12 Shots0 Goals0.92xG on map from 12 of 12 shots
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-09EspanyolMálaga CF22'BlockedCounter-attackRight foot0.12
2026-09-18EspanyolElche70'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.02
2026-09-18EspanyolElche63'SavedOpen playRight foot0.08
2026-09-18EspanyolElche52'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.04
2026-09-15EspanyolRayo Vallecano63'SavedOpen playRight foot0.03
2026-09-15EspanyolRayo Vallecano51'BlockedCounter-attackLeft foot0.17
2026-09-15EspanyolRayo Vallecano25'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.11
2026-09-06EspanyolSevilla23'BlockedFree kick deliveryLeft foot0.01
2026-09-06EspanyolSevilla3'SavedDirect free kickLeft foot0.05
2026-08-29EspanyolReal Sociedad56'Off targetDirect free kickLeft foot0.09
2026-08-16EspanyolLevante UD43'Off targetCounter-attackLeft foot0.15
2026-08-16EspanyolLevante UD25'SavedOpen playRight foot0.05

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League La Liga Espanyol8618050.926.57
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Espanyol3000——
2026-27League LaLiga Espanyol431703—6.50
2025-26League Segunda División Mirandés211,861735.887.31
2025-26League LaLiga 2 Mirandés211,85973—7.31
2025-26Cup Copa del Rey Espanyol27800—6.25
2025-26League LaLiga Espanyol12000——
2024-25League Segunda División Huesca261,382113.056.74
2024-25League LaLiga 2 Huesca331,38211—6.74
2024-25Cup Copa del Rey Huesca23000—6.60
2023-24League LaLiga 2 Espanyol3000——

Javier Hernández historical transfers

  • 2026-01-08Espanyol to MirandésLoan
  • 2024-08-13Espanyol to HuescaLoan
  • 2024-07-01Espanyol B to EspanyolTransfer
  • 2022-07-01Espanyol U18 to Espanyol BTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
121.75 per 90
Shots on target
40.58 per 90
Shooting accuracy
33%
Shots blocked
40.58 per 90
Key passes
152.18 per 90
Expected assists
1.090.16 per 90
Chances created
50.73 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.870.13 per 90
Offsides
10.15 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
31345.58 per 90
Accurate passes
13319.37 per 90
Pass accuracy
81%
Accurate long balls
50.73 per 90
Accurate crosses
20.29 per 90
Cross accuracy
15%
Successful dribbles
71.02 per 90
Dribble success
30%
Passes in the opposition half
8512.38 per 90
Ball carries
11416.60 per 90
Progressive carries
182.62 per 90
Dispossessed
233.35 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
273.93 per 90
Possession lost
11516.75 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
60.87 per 90
Tackle success
67%
Interceptions
10.15 per 90
Clearances
10.15 per 90
Ball recoveries
233.35 per 90
Duels won
314.51 per 90
Duel success
32%
Aerial duels won
20.29 per 90
Aerial success
40%

Discipline

Fouls committed
172.48 per 90
Was fouled
131.89 per 90
Yellow cards
20.29 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated