Sergio Canales

Midfielder · Spain · Real Racing Club · No. 20 · Born 16 Feb 1991 (age 35)

2026-276.70Average ratingReal Racing Club
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-271Goals0.15 per 90
2026-278Appearances582 minutes
2026-270.92Expected goals
Latest€3.2mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
La Liga

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

35% on target
52' missed · xG 0.05 · vs Valencia51' blocked · xG 0.05 · vs Valencia25' saved · xG 0.01 · vs Valencia18' missed · xG 0.03 · vs Valencia28' missed · xG 0.04 · vs Deportivo Alavés49' blocked · xG 0.10 · vs Rayo Vallecano19' saved · xG 0.01 · vs Rayo Vallecano55' missed · xG 0.14 · vs Elche54' saved · xG 0.06 · vs Elche30' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Elche25' blocked · xG 0.04 · vs Elche7' missed · xG 0.14 · vs Elche15' saved · xG 0.02 · vs Getafe58' saved · xG 0.04 · vs Villarreal52' blocked · xG 0.07 · vs Villarreal6' blocked · xG 0.04 · vs Villarreal4' goal · xG 0.05 · vs Rayo Vallecano
17 Shots1 Goals0.93xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-11Valencia52'Off targetFrom throw-inRight foot0.05
2026-10-11Valencia51'BlockedDirect free kickLeft foot0.05
2026-10-11Valencia25'SavedFrom cornerLeft foot0.01
2026-10-11Valencia18'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.03
2026-09-12Deportivo Alavés28'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.04
2026-09-05Rayo Vallecano49'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.10
2026-09-05Rayo Vallecano19'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.01
2026-09-05Rayo Vallecano4'GoalDirect free kickLeft foot0.05
2026-08-28Elche55'Off targetCounter-attackLeft foot0.14
2026-08-28Elche54'SavedOpen playRight foot0.06
2026-08-28Elche30'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.02
2026-08-28Elche25'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.04
2026-08-28Elche7'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.14
2026-08-23Getafe15'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.02
2026-08-16Villarreal58'SavedFrom cornerLeft foot0.04
2026-08-16Villarreal52'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.07
2026-08-16Villarreal6'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.04

Shot maps for this player begin in 2026-27. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League La Liga Real Racing Club8582100.926.70
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games CF Monterrey1000——
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Real Racing Club4000——
2026-27League LaLiga Real Racing Club431610—7.02
2025-26League Liga MX, Clausura CF Monterrey1494632—6.93
2025-26League Liga MX, Apertura CF Monterrey181,560104—7.62
2024-25League Liga MX, Clausura CF Monterrey161,36076—7.71
2024-25League Liga MX, Apertura CF Monterrey232,015106—7.61
2023-24League Liga MX, Clausura CF Monterrey201,40084—7.27
2023-24League Liga MX, Apertura CF Monterrey538530—7.42
2022-23League La Liga Real Betis312,414434.386.98
2022National team World Cup Qualification, UEFA Spain37300—6.75
2022-23National team UEFA Nations League Spain22200—6.50
2022-23Cup Copa del Rey Real Betis218000—6.95
2022-23Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Real Betis848320—7.26
2022-23League LaLiga Real Betis312,42143—6.98
2021-22League La Liga Real Betis342,80357—7.11
2021-22Cup Copa del Rey Real Betis646321—7.28
2021-22Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Real Betis849713—7.25
2021-22League LaLiga Real Betis342,80357—7.11
2020-21League La Liga Real Betis312,50286—7.22
2020-21National team UEFA Nations League Spain413500—6.90
2020-21Cup Copa del Rey Real Betis328520—7.50
2020-21League LaLiga Real Betis312,50686—7.22
2020National team Int. Friendly Games Spain2000——
2019-20League La Liga Real Betis363,16766—7.14
2019-20Cup Copa del Rey Real Betis29000—7.10
2019-20League LaLiga Real Betis363,16766—7.14
2018-19League La Liga Real Betis322,65872—7.18
2018-19Cup Copa del Rey Real Betis868610—7.16
2018-19Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Real Betis646811—7.42
2018-19League LaLiga Real Betis332,65872—7.18
2017-18League La Liga Real Sociedad361,92145—7.22
2017-18Cup Copa del Rey Real Sociedad218010—7.45
2017-18Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Real Sociedad855706—8.01
2017-18League LaLiga Real Sociedad371,92145—7.22
2016-17League La Liga Real Sociedad3199304—6.73
2016-17Cup Copa del Rey Real Sociedad626000—6.68
2016-17League LaLiga Real Sociedad3399304—6.73
2015-16League La Liga Real Sociedad1690000—6.68
2015-16Cup Copa del Rey Real Sociedad2010——
2015-16League Primera Division Real Sociedad1790000—6.68
2014-15League La Liga Real Sociedad362,57443——
2014-15Cup Copa del Rey Real Sociedad3000——
2014-15Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Real Sociedad4010——
2014-15League Primera Division Real Sociedad362,57443——
2013-14League La Liga Real Sociedad161,03921——
2013-14League La Liga Valencia1981702——
2013-14Cup Copa del Rey Valencia3000——
2013-14Cup Copa del Rey Real Sociedad2000——
2013-14Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Valencia55920—7.00
2013-14League Primera Division Valencia1981702——
2013-14League Primera Division Real Sociedad161,03921——
2012-13League La Liga Valencia1357820——
2012-13League Primera Division Valencia1657820——
2012-13Int'l cup Champions League Valencia24500—6.80
2011-12League Primera Division Valencia524202——
2011-12Int'l cup Europa League Valencia2000——
2011-12Int'l cup Champions League Valencia12500—6.30

Rows marked with a rule share a season: this player changed club mid-season, and each club's figures are counted separately.

Sergio Canales historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
172.63 per 90
Shots on target
60.93 per 90
Shooting accuracy
35%
Shots blocked
50.77 per 90
Key passes
30.46 per 90
Expected assists
0.690.11 per 90
Big chances missed
10.15 per 90
Expected goals on target
1.210.19 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
38960.15 per 90
Accurate passes
23836.80 per 90
Pass accuracy
87%
Accurate long balls
40.62 per 90
Accurate crosses
10.15 per 90
Cross accuracy
7%
Successful dribbles
71.08 per 90
Dribble success
54%
Passes in the opposition half
13220.41 per 90
Ball carries
9815.15 per 90
Progressive carries
142.16 per 90
Dispossessed
101.55 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
111.70 per 90
Possession lost
8212.68 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
50.77 per 90
Tackle success
56%
Interceptions
30.46 per 90
Clearances
30.46 per 90
Blocks
10.15 per 90
Ball recoveries
233.56 per 90
Duels won
294.48 per 90
Duel success
51%
Aerial duels won
30.46 per 90
Aerial success
60%

Discipline

Fouls committed
50.77 per 90
Was fouled
101.55 per 90
Yellow cards
10.15 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated