Gauthier Hein

Midfielder · France · Nice · No. 7 · 170 cm · Born 7 Aug 1996 (age 30)

2026-276.92Average ratingNice
2026-272Assists0.28 per 90
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-279Appearances643 minutes
2026-270.55Expected goalsunderperforming by 0.55
Latest€5.2mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Ligue 1
Ligue 2

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

29% on target

Every shot below shows position, outcome and situation. Expected goals are missing for some shots, so the xG total covers only the shots that have it.

69' saved · xG 0.01 · vs Stade Rennais · for Nice68' blocked · xG 0.15 · vs Olympique Lyonnais · for Nice63' missed · xG 0.09 · vs Lille · for Nice54' saved · xG 0.08 · vs Lille · for Nice69' missed · xG 0.13 · vs Auxerre · for Nice48' blocked · xG 0.02 · vs Paris FC · for Nice15' blocked · xG 0.08 · vs Lorient · for Nice
7 Shots0 Goals0.55xG on map from 7 of 7 shots

1 shot was taken from beyond 40 m and falls outside the map. Still counted above.

Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-30NiceStade Rennais69'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.01
2026-10-18NiceOlympique Lyonnais68'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.15
2026-09-20NiceLille63'Off targetCounter-attackRight foot0.09
2026-09-20NiceLille54'SavedCounter-attackLeft foot0.08
2026-09-12NiceAuxerre69'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.13
2026-08-30NiceParis FC48'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.02
2026-08-22NiceLorient15'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.08

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Ligue 1 Nice9643020.556.92
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Nice2000——
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Metz5000——
2025-26League Ligue 1 Metz292,355877.966.98
2025-26Cup Coupe de France Metz217701—7.30
2024-25League Ligue 2 Metz332,951126—7.83
2024-25Cup Coupe de France Metz19000—7.50
2024-25League Ligue 1 Metz330011—7.63
2023-24League Ligue 2 Auxerre373,225119—7.65
2023-24Cup Coupe de France Auxerre19000—6.40
2022-23League Ligue 1 Auxerre351,886203.946.70
2022-23Cup Coupe de France Auxerre319800—6.90
2021-22League Ligue 2 Auxerre352,855117—7.26
2021-22Cup Coupe de France Auxerre12400—6.80
2021-22League Ligue 1 Auxerre326500—6.60
2020-21League Ligue 2 Auxerre331,91843—6.86
2020-21Cup Coupe de France Auxerre29000—7.30
2019-20League Ligue 2 Valenciennes261,48810—6.82
2018-19League Ligue 2 Metz310300—6.80
2018-19Cup Coupe de France Metz2000——
2017-18League Ligue 2 Tours FC2092040—6.81
2017-18League Ligue 1 Metz38100—6.50
2016-17League Ligue 1 Metz1351710—6.62
2016-17Cup Coupe de France Metz14400—6.70

Gauthier Hein historical transfers

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
70.98 per 90
Shots on target
30.42 per 90
Shooting accuracy
43%
Shots blocked
20.28 per 90
Key passes
101.40 per 90
Expected assists
1.350.19 per 90
Chances created
40.56 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.120.02 per 90
Offsides
10.14 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
50470.54 per 90
Accurate passes
36150.53 per 90
Pass accuracy
91%
Accurate long balls
253.50 per 90
Accurate crosses
50.70 per 90
Cross accuracy
17%
Successful dribbles
70.98 per 90
Dribble success
47%
Passes in the opposition half
24834.71 per 90
Ball carries
16723.37 per 90
Progressive carries
182.52 per 90
Dispossessed
81.12 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
121.68 per 90
Possession lost
9212.88 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
40.56 per 90
Tackle success
80%
Interceptions
20.28 per 90
Clearances
30.42 per 90
Ball recoveries
182.52 per 90
Duels won
182.52 per 90
Duel success
39%
Aerial duels won
20.28 per 90
Aerial success
33%

Discipline

Fouls committed
30.42 per 90
Was fouled
40.56 per 90
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
0

Data updated