Roberto Fernández

Goalkeeper · Spain · Espanyol · No. 9 · Born 3 Jul 2002 (age 24)

2026-270Saves0.00 per 90
2026-270%Save percentage0 of 10 on target
2026-2710Goals conceded1.29 per 90
2026-273Clean sheets38% of matches
2026-277.22Average ratingEspanyol
2026-278Appearances695 minutes
Season2026-27
La Liga

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

47% on target
66' saved · xG 0.05 · vs Málaga CF45' blocked · xG 0.04 · vs Málaga CF22' saved · xG 0.20 · vs Málaga CF20' blocked · xG 0.20 · vs Málaga CF17' missed · xG 0.12 · vs Rayo Vallecano90+3' missed · xG 0.15 · vs Sevilla90+1' missed · xG 0.03 · vs Sevilla12' blocked · xG 0.08 · vs Sevilla75' missed · xG 0.07 · vs Real Sociedad45+2' missed · xG 0.53 · vs Real Madrid26' missed · xG 0.19 · vs Real Madrid54' goal · xG 0.19 · vs Rayo Vallecano17' goal · xG 0.88 · vs Osasuna3' goal · xG 0.42 · vs Osasuna45' goal · xG 0.22 · vs Real Sociedad40' goal · xG 0.22 · vs Levante UD5' goal · xG 0.37 · vs Levante UD
17 Shots6 Goals3.95xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-09Málaga CF66'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.05
2026-10-09Málaga CF45'BlockedOpen playLeft foot0.04
2026-10-09Málaga CF22'SavedCounter-attackLeft foot0.20
2026-10-09Málaga CF20'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.20
2026-09-15Rayo Vallecano54'GoalCounter-attackRight foot0.19
2026-09-15Rayo Vallecano17'Off targetOpen playLeft foot0.12
2026-09-12Osasuna17'GoalOpen playRight foot0.88
2026-09-12Osasuna3'GoalOpen playLeft foot0.42
2026-09-06Sevilla90+3'Off targetFrom throw-inHeader0.15
2026-09-06Sevilla90+1'Off targetOpen playHeader0.03
2026-09-06Sevilla12'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.08
2026-08-29Real Sociedad75'Off targetOpen playHeader0.07
2026-08-29Real Sociedad45'GoalCounter-attackRight foot0.22
2026-08-22Real Madrid45+2'Off targetOpen playHeader0.53
2026-08-22Real Madrid26'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.19
2026-08-16Levante UD40'GoalOpen playRight foot0.22
2026-08-16Levante UD5'GoalFree kick deliveryRight foot0.37

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, saves and goals conceded for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinSavesConcededRating
2026-27League La Liga Espanyol86950107.22
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Espanyol30———
2026-27League LaLiga Espanyol4353——7.45
2025-26League La Liga Espanyol382,384066.62
2025-26Cup Copa del Rey Espanyol257——6.40
2025-26League LaLiga Espanyol382,387——6.62
2024-25League La Liga Espanyol191,5080166.88
2024-25Cup League Cup Sporting Braga245——6.90
2024-25Cup Taca de Portugal Sporting Braga20———
2024-25Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Sporting Braga12287——6.77
2024-25League Liga Portugal Sporting Braga15524——6.75
2024-25League LaLiga Espanyol191,507——6.88
2023-24Cup Copa del Rey Málaga CF390——6.80
2021-22League Segunda División Málaga CF321,3650266.61
2021-22League LaLiga 2 Málaga CF401,375——6.61
2021-22Cup Copa del Rey Málaga CF290——6.10
2020-21League LaLiga 2 Málaga CF20———
2017-18League Segunda División CD Lugo43601356.93
2017-18League La Liga 2 CD Lugo36360——6.93
2017-18Cup Copa del Rey CD Lugo2210——7.20
2016-17League Segunda División CD Lugo141,26049166.95
2016-17League Segunda Division CD Lugo421,260——6.95
2016-17Cup Copa del Rey CD Lugo10———
2015-16League Segunda División CD Lugo54502277.10
2015-16League Segunda Division CD Lugo32450——7.10
2015-16Cup Copa del Rey CD Lugo10———
2014-15League La Liga Granada232,070031—
2014-15Cup Copa del Rey Granada30———
2014-15League Primera Division Granada362,070———
2013-14League La Liga Granada322,880043—
2013-14Cup Copa del Rey Granada10———
2013-14League Primera Division Granada352,880———
2012-13League La Liga Granada141,260017—
2012-13League Primera Division Granada371,260———
2011-12League Primera Division Granada161,440——6.40

Roberto Fernández historical transfers

  • 2025-07-01Sporting Braga to Espanyol6.2M €
  • 2025-01-14Sporting Braga to EspanyolLoan
  • 2024-07-09Málaga CF to Sporting Braga2.4M €
  • 2022-07-22Málaga CF to Barcelona AtlèticLoan
  • 2021-07-01Unknown to Málaga CFTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Goalkeeping

Saves
0
Goals conceded
101.29 per 90
Punches
0

Distribution

Touches
17722.92 per 90
Accurate passes
607.77 per 90
Pass accuracy
67%
Accurate long balls
10.13 per 90
Long ball accuracy
33%
Expected assists
0.350.05 per 90

Sweeping and duels

Ball recoveries
81.04 per 90
Clearances
101.29 per 90
Duels won
344.40 per 90
Was fouled
111.42 per 90

Data updated