Mahdi Camara

Midfielder · France · Stade Rennais · No. 45 · Born 30 Jun 1998 (age 28)

2026-276.81Average ratingStade Rennais
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-270Goals0.00 per 90
2026-278Appearances540 minutes
2026-271.05Expected goalsunderperforming by 1.05
Latest€12.9mMarket valueMidfielder
Season2026-27
Ligue 1

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

44% on target
86' saved · xG 0.03 · vs Nice · for Stade Rennais89' blocked · xG 0.04 · vs Paris FC · for Stade Rennais72' saved · xG 0.04 · vs Paris FC · for Stade Rennais84' missed · xG 0.45 · vs Auxerre · for Stade Rennais85' saved · xG 0.42 · vs Olympique Lyonnais · for Stade Rennais77' missed · xG 0.02 · vs Olympique de Marseille · for Stade Rennais71' blocked · xG 0.05 · vs Olympique de Marseille · for Stade Rennais44' saved · xG 0.12 · vs Angers · for Stade Rennais13' missed · xG 0.03 · vs Angers · for Stade Rennais
9 Shots0 Goals1.20xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-10-30Stade RennaisNice86'SavedOpen playRight foot0.03
2026-10-18Stade RennaisParis FC89'BlockedFrom cornerRight foot0.04
2026-10-18Stade RennaisParis FC72'SavedOpen playRight foot0.04
2026-10-11Stade RennaisAuxerre84'Off targetCounter-attackLeft foot0.45
2026-09-19Stade RennaisOlympique Lyonnais85'SavedOpen playRight foot0.42
2026-09-11Stade RennaisOlympique de Marseille77'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-09-11Stade RennaisOlympique de Marseille71'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.05
2026-09-06Stade RennaisAngers44'SavedOpen playRight foot0.12
2026-09-06Stade RennaisAngers13'Off targetOpen playHeader0.03

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Ligue 1 Stade Rennais8540001.056.81
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Stade Rennais58601—6.80
2025-26League Ligue 1 Stade Rennais322,661313.236.65
2025-26Cup Coupe de France Stade Rennais326900—6.83
2024-25League Ligue 1 Stade Brestois342,669533.977.08
2024-25Cup Coupe de France Stade Brestois313400—7.10
2024-25Int'l cup Champions League Stade Brestois1071210—6.87
2023-24League Ligue 1 Stade Brestois322,039734.867.08
2023-24Cup Coupe de France Stade Brestois315100—6.93
2022-23League Ligue 1 Stade Brestois311,824202.536.85
2022-23League Ligue 2 Saint-Étienne436001—6.70
2022-23Cup Coupe de France Stade Brestois29200—6.55
2021-22League Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne353,07530—6.93
2021-22Cup Coupe de France Saint-Étienne327000—6.67
2020-21League Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne373,29532—7.09
2020-21Cup Coupe de France Saint-Étienne12900—7.50
2019-20League Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne1290000—6.76
2019-20Cup Coupe de France Saint-Étienne422410—7.10
2019-20Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Saint-Étienne312510—7.00
2018-19League Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne1900—6.40
2017-18League Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne1000——

Mahdi Camara historical transfers

  • 2025-08-13Stade Brestois to Stade Rennais8M €
  • 2023-07-01Saint-Étienne to Stade Brestois3M €
  • 2022-08-26Saint-Étienne to Stade BrestoisLoan
  • 2019-01-29Saint-Étienne to Stade LavalloisLoan
  • 2018-07-01AS Saint-Étienne 2 to Saint-ÉtienneTransfer
  • 2016-07-01Saint-Étienne U19 to AS Saint-Étienne 2Transfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
91.50 per 90
Shots on target
50.83 per 90
Shooting accuracy
56%
Shots blocked
20.33 per 90
Key passes
40.67 per 90
Expected assists
0.430.07 per 90
Big chances missed
10.17 per 90
Expected goals on target
1.570.26 per 90
Offsides
10.17 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
34858.00 per 90
Accurate passes
23939.83 per 90
Pass accuracy
92%
Accurate long balls
50.83 per 90
Accurate crosses
0
Cross accuracy
0%
Successful dribbles
91.50 per 90
Dribble success
56%
Passes in the opposition half
14624.33 per 90
Ball carries
11018.33 per 90
Progressive carries
213.50 per 90
Dispossessed
40.67 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
30.50 per 90
Possession lost
416.83 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
50.83 per 90
Tackle success
71%
Interceptions
71.17 per 90
Clearances
20.33 per 90
Ball recoveries
284.67 per 90
Duels won
284.67 per 90
Duel success
54%
Aerial duels won
40.67 per 90
Aerial success
80%

Discipline

Fouls committed
91.50 per 90
Was fouled
81.33 per 90
Yellow cards
10.17 per 90
Red cards
0

Data updated