Sebastiano Esposito

Forward · Italy · Sassuolo · No. 94 · Born 2 Jul 2002 (age 24)

2026-271Goals0.33 per 90
2026-270Assists0.00 per 90
2026-276.97Average ratingSassuolo
2026-274Appearances269 minutes
2026-270.29Expected goalsoverperforming by 0.71
Latest€13.7mMarket valueForward
Season2026-27
Serie A

Shot map

Each dot is one shot, drawn to scale where it was taken. The colour shows the outcome. New to xG? See what xG means.

50% on target
67' blocked · xG 0.02 · vs Monza · for Sassuolo42' saved · xG 0.02 · vs Monza · for Sassuolo37' missed · xG 0.03 · vs Juventus · for Sassuolo65' goal · xG 0.22 · vs Juventus · for Sassuolo
4 Shots1 Goals0.29xG on map
Filter
  • Goal
  • On target
  • Off target
View shot data as a table
DateClubOpponentMinOutcomeSituationBody partxG
2026-09-18SassuoloMonza67'BlockedOpen playRight foot0.02
2026-09-18SassuoloMonza42'SavedOpen playLeft foot0.02
2026-09-13SassuoloJuventus65'GoalOpen playRight foot0.22
2026-09-13SassuoloJuventus37'Off targetOpen playRight foot0.03

Shot maps for this player begin in 2024-25. Earlier seasons appear in the career table without shot data.

Career

Appearances, goals, assists and expected goals for every competition on record. Figures are the competition's own season totals, not sums of the shot map.

SeasonCompetitionTeamAppsMinGoalsAssistsxGRating
2026-27League Serie A Sassuolo4269100.296.97
2026Club Friendly Club Friendly Games Cagliari3000——
2026-27Cup Coppa Italia Sassuolo12500—6.90
2025-26League Serie A Cagliari362,701754.967.02
2025-26Cup Coppa Italia Cagliari37311—7.77
2024-25League Serie A Empoli332,343805.697.08
2024-25Cup Coppa Italia Empoli522421—7.33
2023-24Cup Coppa Italia Sampdoria1000——
2022-23Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League RSC Anderlecht1018610—6.90
2022-23League Pro League RSC Anderlecht1553610—6.62
2021-22Int'l cup UEFA Europa Conference League Basel1121111—6.80
2021-22League Super League Basel241,46865—7.14
2020-21Cup Coppa Italia SPAL3000——
2019-20League Serie A Inter719510—6.60
2019-20Cup Coppa Italia Inter32300—6.70
2019-20Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Inter53300—6.50
2019-20Int'l cup Champions League Inter55100—6.60
2018-19Int'l cup UEFA Europa League Inter11700—6.60

Sebastiano Esposito historical transfers

  • 2026-07-01Inter to Cagliari4M €
  • 2025-08-12Inter to CagliariLoan
  • 2024-07-17Inter to EmpoliLoan
  • 2023-08-22Inter to SampdoriaLoan
  • 2023-01-31Inter to BariLoan
  • 2022-07-04Inter to RSC AnderlechtLoan
  • 2021-07-13Inter to BaselLoan
  • 2021-01-15Inter to VeneziaLoan
  • 2020-09-25Inter to SPALLoan
  • 2019-07-01Inter U20 to InterTransfer

Detailed statistics

Every figure the competition reported for this season. Fields the source did not measure are left out rather than shown as zero.

Attacking

Shots
41.34 per 90
Shots on target
20.67 per 90
Shooting accuracy
50%
Shots blocked
10.33 per 90
Key passes
72.34 per 90
Expected assists
0.680.23 per 90
Chances created
20.67 per 90
Expected goals on target
0.460.15 per 90
Offsides
10.33 per 90

Passing and possession

Touches
18361.23 per 90
Accurate passes
10334.46 per 90
Pass accuracy
80%
Accurate long balls
62.01 per 90
Accurate crosses
10.33 per 90
Cross accuracy
33%
Successful dribbles
0
Dribble success
0%
Passes in the opposition half
6020.07 per 90
Ball carries
4113.72 per 90
Progressive carries
72.34 per 90
Dispossessed
41.34 per 90
Unsuccessful touches
113.68 per 90
Possession lost
4816.06 per 90

Defending

Tackles won
20.67 per 90
Tackle success
33%
Interceptions
20.67 per 90
Clearances
10.33 per 90
Ball recoveries
113.68 per 90
Duels won
144.68 per 90
Duel success
47%
Aerial duels won
0
Aerial success
0%

Discipline

Fouls committed
51.67 per 90
Was fouled
82.68 per 90
Yellow cards
0
Red cards
0

Data updated